Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Byxorna är inte mina."

Translation:The pants are not mine.

3 years ago

45 Comments


ChloKokx

Well, they're not mine either Ms. Electronic Speaker Lady

2 years ago

Oscuro87

Someone tell people to leave their pants on!

2 years ago

SamuraiOwl

:p

1 year ago

mwood611
mwood611

:)

2 years ago

mattheworb

Can someone please clarify for me - is "mina" in this case because pants or trousers are considered a pleural?

3 years ago

andjan
andjan

Yes,"mina" is because "byxorna" is in plural. You can say trousers in singular "byxa" and then it would have been "min" (but refering to trousers in singular is unusual in Swedish).

3 years ago

mattheworb

thanks! that's so strange that pants are usually referred to as a pleural!

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Originally, a byxa referred to a hose leg. Later, the hoses were joined and thus became trousers - or byxor.

3 years ago

Brando2600

Is that related to why the English call them "Pants" instead of "a pant"?

3 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

That's the Americans. :p We call them trousers instead of a trouser for exactly the same reason as the Swedes do. Pants are an undergarment here.

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Yes, exactly.

3 years ago

RuthFiddy

Yes pants are undergarments in the UK, however boxer shorts are a type of undergarment that men wear. Boxer shorts can be also be called "pants" or shortened to "Boxers" just to confuse matters!

2 years ago

ViArSkoldpaddor

Not to be a smart-arse, but it is "plural", not "pleural" . Pleural is a medical term "belonging ti the diafragm (pleura)" (the muscle that cramps when you have hiccups). Cheers!

3 years ago

alsaad.pri

Good one mate..

2 years ago

andjan
andjan

You're welcome! Yeah, i have often wondered why that is the case :)

3 years ago

CarlStorey

Not really. It's the same in English. You say pants are... not pants is. Not as tricky as we might think!

2 months ago

Okica78

does "mina" goes with nouns both in plural definite form and indefinite form?

2 years ago

mattheworb

You know, I thought about this some more and realised pants are a pleural in english too! a pair of shorts/pants/trousers/etc!

3 years ago

YannickSchroer
YannickSchroer

In German one can say "die Buchse" for "the pants". Maybe there is a relation between Buchse and Byxa/Byxor :D

2 years ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

Yes, "Svenskt Etymologiskt lexikon" says that "byxa" comes from an old German word "buxe" coming from "Buck-Hose".

1 year ago

Supersannajin

Don't tell me Dutch is one of the only languages which refer to pants as singular? I have yet to find another one.. (Een broek)

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's possible to say en byxa in Swedish too, but it's pretty rare.

PS in French they say un pantalon so you're not alone.

1 year ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

There are other languages that use a singular form. Irish: bríste (brístí for more than one pair); French: un pantalon (des pantalons for more than one pair) - also "un jean" for a pair of jeans. I've also seen "pant" or "trouser" used in singular form in English, mostly in snooty clothing shops that also like to put "the" in front and often an adjective - for example, "the tweed trouser"; "the jogging pant".

1 year ago

gaudetmi
gaudetmi

I don't hear the "är" in this pronunciation at all! I guess my ear needs some training.

3 years ago

Balder94

no I think that's true, if a swede pronounces this a bit fast I think they indeed kind of swallow the 'är'

3 years ago

Loujain175965

They're just swallowing the ä

2 years ago

David7697

The är is definitely there. Both the ä and the r.

2 years ago

Talentless1

It's there. I think it's because from the "är" to the "inte", the first word just somewhat drowns.

9 months ago

EnemyEDD

guys why "är" is pronounced like "a" and not like usually "e (like men)"?

3 years ago

NatalieBoa3
NatalieBoa3

By pants, byxor does not mean underpants as well, does it?

7 months ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

No, ladies’ underpants are ”underbyxor” and males’ underpants are ”kalsonger”

7 months ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

You wouldn't believe how often I hear this on "Cops" and "Live PD"...

3 months ago

Gavin268929

She sounds like she doesn't say the är at all in the normal speed speech

2 years ago

Della444197

How do you say Byxorna?

6 months ago

mikeapo13

byxorna is plural ok. Singular is byxor. But is it en-word or ett-word?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's an en word and it's possible to use it in the singular too, en byxa (= a pair of pants). I personally never use this form but I think it's used more by people who are more into fashion/clothes than I am.

3 years ago

Ayla209332

So, it would be: en byxa (even if it's not usual), byxen, byxor, byxorna? =)

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Almost: the definite singular form is byxan, otherwise it's correct. :)

1 year ago

Ayla209332

oh, perfect! Thank you so much! =) I saw that the only way to learn words is like that: first I try to understand if they are from the En-word group or Ett-word group, then I write down the indefinite sing, the definite sing, the ind. plural and the definite plural. Since I found this method, learning and remembering Swedish words is easy =) Tack Arnauti!

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That sounds like an excellent way of studying nouns!

1 year ago

JoyAngelos

If this sentence had been "Den byxorna är inte mina." would that mean that we have already been discussing a pair of pants/trousers and i am now saying "those pants aren't mine"? And, if so, how is the meaning different from the way it is here "the pants aren't mine" or is it just a clarification?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It would just be wrong. You can say de byxorna and it would mean 'those pants'. But you have to use the plural article de because byxor is a plural word.

It works like this:

  • no front article + definite noun = THE. E.g. boken = 'the book'
  • front article + definite noun = THAT. E.g. den boken = 'that book'
  • front definite article + adjective + definite noun = THE. E.g. den röda boken = 'the red book'
  • demonstrative + adjective + noun = THAT E.g. den där röda boken = 'that red book'

The difference between the definite ('the pants') and the demonstrative ('those pants') is that the definite means 'you know which one I mean', or as you say, we've already discussed them. But the demonstrative is a way of pointing to the object in question. 'those pants over there'

Hope this helps!

1 year ago

DanTheSpectre

Couldn't this translate into "Those pants are not mine" as well? Since they may be referring to a pair of pants across the room?

9 months ago

MerelStren

Exactly my thought. Can someone clarify?

8 months ago

Wurstobier

While I am not a native speaker, I would say "those pants" would be "den där byxor" (Just like "these pants" would be "den här byxor"). Just as in English there is a difference between "the", "these" and "those"...

8 months ago