1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Byxorna är inte mina."

"Byxorna är inte mina."

Translation:The pants are not mine.

November 25, 2014

50 Comments


exqeriment

Well, they're not mine either Ms. Electronic Speaker Lady


Oscuro87

Someone tell people to leave their pants on!


mattheworb

Can someone please clarify for me - is "mina" in this case because pants or trousers are considered a pleural?


andjan

Yes,"mina" is because "byxorna" is in plural. You can say trousers in singular "byxa" and then it would have been "min" (but refering to trousers in singular is unusual in Swedish).


mattheworb

thanks! that's so strange that pants are usually referred to as a pleural!


Zmrzlina

Originally, a byxa referred to a hose leg. Later, the hoses were joined and thus became trousers - or byxor.


Brando2600

Is that related to why the English call them "Pants" instead of "a pant"?


TwoWholeWorms

That's the Americans. :p We call them trousers instead of a trouser for exactly the same reason as the Swedes do. Pants are an undergarment here.


Yerrick

Yes, exactly.


RuthFiddy

Yes pants are undergarments in the UK, however boxer shorts are a type of undergarment that men wear. Boxer shorts can be also be called "pants" or shortened to "Boxers" just to confuse matters!


JYH6UtXB

Just to clarify for my dog-like brain, are we taking about one pair of trousers or multiple pairs of trousers here when using 'mina?' Or does one pair and multiple pairs always use the plural 'mina?'


devalanteriel

It's in the plural either way, even if it's just one pair of trousers. :)


ViArSkoldpaddor

Not to be a smart-arse, but it is "plural", not "pleural" . Pleural is a medical term "belonging ti the diafragm (pleura)" (the muscle that cramps when you have hiccups). Cheers!


Sarah21189

Just to one-up on you... "diaPHragm"


Elin.7-1

Actually - to be a smart-arse - the pleura are the membranes around the lungs. It is these that get inflamed during pleurisy. Nowt to do with the diaphragm. :o)


alsaad.pri

Good one mate..


CarlStorey

Not really. It's the same in English. You say pants are... not pants is. Not as tricky as we might think!


andjan

You're welcome! Yeah, i have often wondered why that is the case :)


Okica78

does "mina" goes with nouns both in plural definite form and indefinite form?


Robbadob

Yes—mina for plural, min for singular. - Byxorna är mina.
- Byxor är mina.
- Byxan (whatever that is) är min.
- En byxa är min.


mattheworb

You know, I thought about this some more and realised pants are a pleural in english too! a pair of shorts/pants/trousers/etc!


YannickSchroer

In German one can say "die Buchse" for "the pants". Maybe there is a relation between Buchse and Byxa/Byxor :D


4oYBIxtO

Yes, "Svenskt Etymologiskt lexikon" says that "byxa" comes from an old German word "buxe" coming from "Buck-Hose".


Steph.Ro

That in turn reminds me that (at least British) English has 'knickerbockers' as an old type of trousers. Now we have 'knickers' as the BE word for women's underwear and 'boxers' or 'boxershorts' for men


orfeocookie

It helps see the connection when you know the Danish spelling of the same is "bukser"


Supersannajin

Don't tell me Dutch is one of the only languages which refer to pants as singular? I have yet to find another one.. (Een broek)


Arnauti

It's possible to say en byxa in Swedish too, but it's pretty rare.

PS in French they say un pantalon so you're not alone.


CatMcCat

There are other languages that use a singular form. Irish: bríste (brístí for more than one pair); French: un pantalon (des pantalons for more than one pair) - also "un jean" for a pair of jeans. I've also seen "pant" or "trouser" used in singular form in English, mostly in snooty clothing shops that also like to put "the" in front and often an adjective - for example, "the tweed trouser"; "the jogging pant".


Steph.Ro

German refers to trousers, glasses, tongs, scissors etc. all as singular. I hope that makes you feel better.


AnUnicorn

You wouldn't believe how often I hear this on "Cops" and "Live PD"...


gaudetmi

I don't hear the "är" in this pronunciation at all! I guess my ear needs some training.


Balder94

no I think that's true, if a swede pronounces this a bit fast I think they indeed kind of swallow the 'är'


Loujain175965

They're just swallowing the ä


David7697

The är is definitely there. Both the ä and the r.


Talentless1

It's there. I think it's because from the "är" to the "inte", the first word just somewhat drowns.


EnemyEDD

guys why "är" is pronounced like "a" and not like usually "e (like men)"?


NatalieBoa3

By pants, byxor does not mean underpants as well, does it?


4oYBIxtO

No, ladies’ underpants are ”underbyxor” and males’ underpants are ”kalsonger”


Gavin268929

She sounds like she doesn't say the är at all in the normal speed speech


Della444197

How do you say Byxorna?


Sarah21189

Just curious, how would you refer to multiple pants?


4oYBIxtO

In the same way


HLazer

Help with how to pronounce byxorna


ZeFigsterF

I know this is kinda random and not related but it really helps to change your phone language to swedish it helps you learn lots of other words that duolingo hasnt taught me yet like oversatt is translate☺


4oYBIxtO

Very good idea. And with the Swedish language keyboard you will be able to write ”översätt”.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.