"Byxorna är inte mina."

Translation:The pants are not mine.

November 25, 2014

50 Comments


ChloKokx

Well, they're not mine either Ms. Electronic Speaker Lady

October 8, 2015

Oscuro87

Someone tell people to leave their pants on!

January 19, 2016

SamuraiOwl

:p

August 21, 2017

mwood611

:)

February 17, 2016

mattheworb

Can someone please clarify for me - is "mina" in this case because pants or trousers are considered a pleural?

November 25, 2014

andjan

Yes,"mina" is because "byxorna" is in plural. You can say trousers in singular "byxa" and then it would have been "min" (but refering to trousers in singular is unusual in Swedish).

November 25, 2014

mattheworb

thanks! that's so strange that pants are usually referred to as a pleural!

November 25, 2014

Zmrzlina

Originally, a byxa referred to a hose leg. Later, the hoses were joined and thus became trousers - or byxor.

November 25, 2014

Brando2600

Is that related to why the English call them "Pants" instead of "a pant"?

December 15, 2014

TwoWholeWorms

That's the Americans. :p We call them trousers instead of a trouser for exactly the same reason as the Swedes do. Pants are an undergarment here.

April 26, 2015

Yerrick

Yes, exactly.

February 2, 2015

RuthFiddy

Yes pants are undergarments in the UK, however boxer shorts are a type of undergarment that men wear. Boxer shorts can be also be called "pants" or shortened to "Boxers" just to confuse matters!

February 20, 2016

ViArSkoldpaddor

Not to be a smart-arse, but it is "plural", not "pleural" . Pleural is a medical term "belonging ti the diafragm (pleura)" (the muscle that cramps when you have hiccups). Cheers!

January 5, 2015

Sarah21189

Just to one-up on you... "diaPHragm"

September 30, 2018

alsaad.pri

Good one mate..

May 6, 2016

Elin.7-1

Actually - to be a smart-arse - the pleura are the membranes around the lungs. It is these that get inflamed during pleurisy. Nowt to do with the diaphragm. :o)

May 5, 2019

CarlStorey

Not really. It's the same in English. You say pants are... not pants is. Not as tricky as we might think!

July 2, 2018

andjan

You're welcome! Yeah, i have often wondered why that is the case :)

November 25, 2014

Okica78

does "mina" goes with nouns both in plural definite form and indefinite form?

August 7, 2016

Robbadob

Yes—mina for plural, min for singular. - Byxorna är mina.
- Byxor är mina.
- Byxan (whatever that is) är min.
- En byxa är min.

March 13, 2019

mattheworb

You know, I thought about this some more and realised pants are a pleural in english too! a pair of shorts/pants/trousers/etc!

November 26, 2014

YannickSchroer

In German one can say "die Buchse" for "the pants". Maybe there is a relation between Buchse and Byxa/Byxor :D

July 7, 2016

4oYBIxtO

Yes, "Svenskt Etymologiskt lexikon" says that "byxa" comes from an old German word "buxe" coming from "Buck-Hose".

August 28, 2017

Supersannajin

Don't tell me Dutch is one of the only languages which refer to pants as singular? I have yet to find another one.. (Een broek)

October 9, 2016

Arnauti

It's possible to say en byxa in Swedish too, but it's pretty rare.

PS in French they say un pantalon so you're not alone.

November 2, 2016

CatMcCat

There are other languages that use a singular form. Irish: bríste (brístí for more than one pair); French: un pantalon (des pantalons for more than one pair) - also "un jean" for a pair of jeans. I've also seen "pant" or "trouser" used in singular form in English, mostly in snooty clothing shops that also like to put "the" in front and often an adjective - for example, "the tweed trouser"; "the jogging pant".

April 16, 2017

AnUnicorn

You wouldn't believe how often I hear this on "Cops" and "Live PD"...

May 24, 2018

gaudetmi

I don't hear the "är" in this pronunciation at all! I guess my ear needs some training.

January 19, 2015

Balder94

no I think that's true, if a swede pronounces this a bit fast I think they indeed kind of swallow the 'är'

February 27, 2015

Loujain175965

They're just swallowing the ä

January 6, 2016

David7697

The är is definitely there. Both the ä and the r.

January 7, 2016

Talentless1

It's there. I think it's because from the "är" to the "inte", the first word just somewhat drowns.

December 4, 2017

EnemyEDD

guys why "är" is pronounced like "a" and not like usually "e (like men)"?

August 21, 2015

NatalieBoa3

By pants, byxor does not mean underpants as well, does it?

February 14, 2018

4oYBIxtO

No, ladies’ underpants are ”underbyxor” and males’ underpants are ”kalsonger”

February 14, 2018

Gavin268929

She sounds like she doesn't say the är at all in the normal speed speech

May 26, 2016

Della444197

How do you say Byxorna?

March 20, 2018

Sarah21189

Just curious, how would you refer to multiple pants?

September 30, 2018

4oYBIxtO

In the same way

September 30, 2018

mikeapo13

byxorna is plural ok. Singular is byxor. But is it en-word or ett-word?

September 11, 2015

Arnauti

It's an en word and it's possible to use it in the singular too, en byxa (= a pair of pants). I personally never use this form but I think it's used more by people who are more into fashion/clothes than I am.

September 12, 2015

Ayla209332

So, it would be: en byxa (even if it's not usual), byxen, byxor, byxorna? =)

July 12, 2017

Arnauti

Almost: the definite singular form is byxan, otherwise it's correct. :)

July 12, 2017

Ayla209332

oh, perfect! Thank you so much! =) I saw that the only way to learn words is like that: first I try to understand if they are from the En-word group or Ett-word group, then I write down the indefinite sing, the definite sing, the ind. plural and the definite plural. Since I found this method, learning and remembering Swedish words is easy =) Tack Arnauti!

July 12, 2017

Arnauti

That sounds like an excellent way of studying nouns!

July 12, 2017

JoyAngelos

If this sentence had been "Den byxorna är inte mina." would that mean that we have already been discussing a pair of pants/trousers and i am now saying "those pants aren't mine"? And, if so, how is the meaning different from the way it is here "the pants aren't mine" or is it just a clarification?

December 2, 2016

Arnauti

It would just be wrong. You can say de byxorna and it would mean 'those pants'. But you have to use the plural article de because byxor is a plural word.

It works like this:

  • no front article + definite noun = THE. E.g. boken = 'the book'
  • front article + definite noun = THAT. E.g. den boken = 'that book'
  • front definite article + adjective + definite noun = THE. E.g. den röda boken = 'the red book'
  • demonstrative + adjective + noun = THAT E.g. den där röda boken = 'that red book'

The difference between the definite ('the pants') and the demonstrative ('those pants') is that the definite means 'you know which one I mean', or as you say, we've already discussed them. But the demonstrative is a way of pointing to the object in question. 'those pants over there'

Hope this helps!

December 3, 2016

DanTheSpectre

Couldn't this translate into "Those pants are not mine" as well? Since they may be referring to a pair of pants across the room?

November 22, 2017

MerelStren

Exactly my thought. Can someone clarify?

December 29, 2017

Wurstobier

While I am not a native speaker, I would say "those pants" would be "den där byxor" (Just like "these pants" would be "den här byxor"). Just as in English there is a difference between "the", "these" and "those"...

December 31, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.