Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik vind presenteren echt niet leuk."

Translation:I really do not like presenting.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Mor_V

Is the pronunciation of "presenteren" correct here? I always though it's "presenTEren", for some reason...

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, it's mispronounced in this sentence. It indeed is "presenTEren". :)

3 years ago

Mor_V

Hurray me for not losing my mind! :) Thanks!

3 years ago

ArdeJohnson

Not only is the stressed syllable the wrong one, the actual sound on the one you capitalized is wrong as well. But I assume you knew that. ;)

2 years ago

Uyterschout
Uyterschout

The pronunciation of "presenteren" is really bad. Here you find the correct pronunciation by a native speaker: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/presenteren.

2 years ago

beeskit1

I do not really like presenting?

Shouldnt this be correct?

3 months ago

BobGilmour
BobGilmour

Ja, dat is ook juist.

3 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No it isn't, then it would be: Ik vind presenteren niet echt leuk.

3 months ago

BobGilmour
BobGilmour

Please explain. "I really do not like" and "I do not really like" have precisely the same meaning in English. It's just that "I do not really like" sounds more idiomatic to this US-conditioned ear." Are you saying that "I really do not ..." ("Niet echt") adds more emphasis? Is that it? Anyway, thanks for your superb work on this course. It's an enormous help to a number of us here in Carib. Ned.

2 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

"I really do not like" is more emphatic than "I do not really like"

2 months ago

BobGilmour
BobGilmour

Yes, and even more so with tone of (spoken) voice: "I REALLY don't like . . ." Really doesn't quite work the other way 'round.

2 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Thinking further:

"Do you like my hat?"

No, I REALLY don't like it = I hate it

No, I don't really like it = no, it's not very nice (I don't hate it, but I don't think it's very nice)

2 months ago