1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi går på bio."

"Vi går bio."

Translation:We go to the cinema.

November 25, 2014

25 Comments


Anrui

Note that "We walk to the cinema" is wrong in this case since "Gå på bio" is a fixed epression in Swedish meaning "Go to the cinema" If you want to say that you walk to the cinema you'd have to change the preposition to "till".

I.e. "Vi går till bion" - "We walk to the cinema"


DuoTaffer

What makes "cinema (bio)" here definite? Why "the cinema" over "a cinema"? Tack.


Lundgren8

It’s just a fixed expression, Swedish says ”gå på bio” just as English says ”go to the cinema”.


DuoTaffer

Is there anyway to say something like "You just have to go to a cinema" then? Or is it forever tied with "the".


Lundgren8

I’d use ”till en bio”.


HannuKulju

Why isn't it 'bion' when the translation was 'the cinema'?


Lundgren8

I answered the same question above. English sometimes prefers the definite form where Swedish prefers the indefinite form and vice versa.


jaiirapetjan

British English also has a few similar oddities, such as "go to university" or "go to hospital."


Arnauti

Wait, don't you say go to university in US English? What do you say instead?


dfpeterson

We're more likely to say "college" than "university" in that circumstance.


yasmin.m23

We do say that phrase.


[deactivated user]

    So, where does "bio" come from, etymologically?


craigchardy

    It's short for "biograf," which is a picture or movie house.


jinguist

    Do typo alerts work on listening exercises? I misheard, and wrote "vi går på bil". It was marked correct, with no typo warning. Duo admins - if typos are accepted with no warning in this kind of exercise (?), it really doesn't help the learning process!


ErikaGodda

    No one I know ever says "go to university" in America. We say go to the university


yasmin.m23

    "My parents suggested that I go to university" is an example of it could be used


jayjay23a3

    Go to unversity as in study, go to the university as in walking there


KiwiDressager

    It would be commonly used elsewhere... certainly it would seem oddly formal or awkward in New Zealand to say "I am going to THE university" if you meant you were going to head to class for a lecture. We would say "going to uni" or "going to varsity". Perhaps the difference is that in the US you might use the word college rather than university? My husband is a university professor here in the US and students here say "I am going to college" to mean either that they are going to attend a certain university or that they are heading to school for a lecture (or whatever). Would you really say "I am going to the college" if you meant you were heading to a class?

    (Or even I am going to the school? Doesn't that sound odd to you?)


mickeymouse1955

    It really does depend on who you are and where you've been. Some of us in America do say: 'I'm going to: school, college, seminary, university, or hospital. (without 'the')


gngrbeard

    I agree. Americans would typically say "I go to college". "Where do you go to college? Oh, I go to the University of Minnesota." However, when 'University' is not the first word in the school's name, we drop the 'the': "I go to Harvard University".


craigchardy

    Although we do frequently say "I go to college" in order to say "I attend college."


luis020115

    Would the sentence "Vi åker på bio" be correct, meaning that we go to the cinema by train, car, etc? Tack!


Arnauti

    It's something you might hear sometimes, but gå på bio is the set expression and åka på bio doesn't really sound as good.


Joshua118516

    Shouldnt it be "vi går på bioN" if you want me to translate it that way?


Arnauti

    gå på bio is a set expression meaning 'go to the cinema [and see a movie]'. It's like gå på bio is almost a verb in itself.
    If you walk to a specific movie theater, that is går till bion 'walk to the cinema'.

    We use the noun without an article like in the first sentence in some cases in Swedish where you prefer to have an article in English. For instance we can say either köpa bil or köpa en bil to mean 'buy a car'. The first version of the sentence expresses the action more in general, with no focus on the specific car. There are some more examples in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5824774

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.