"Vi går bio."

Translation:We go to the cinema.

November 25, 2014

24 Comments


Anrui
Mod

Note that "We walk to the cinema" is wrong in this case since "Gå på bio" is a fixed epression in Swedish meaning "Go to the cinema" If you want to say that you walk to the cinema you'd have to change the preposition to "till".

I.e. "Vi går till bion" - "We walk to the cinema"

December 25, 2014

DuoTaffer

What makes "cinema (bio)" here definite? Why "the cinema" over "a cinema"? Tack.

November 25, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s just a fixed expression, Swedish says ”gå på bio” just as English says ”go to the cinema”.

November 25, 2014

DuoTaffer

Is there anyway to say something like "You just have to go to a cinema" then? Or is it forever tied with "the".

November 25, 2014

Lundgren8

I’d use ”till en bio”.

November 25, 2014

HannuKulju

Why isn't it 'bion' when the translation was 'the cinema'?

May 30, 2016

Lundgren8

I answered the same question above. English sometimes prefers the definite form where Swedish prefers the indefinite form and vice versa.

May 31, 2016

jairapetyan

British English also has a few similar oddities, such as "go to university" or "go to hospital."

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

Wait, don't you say go to university in US English? What do you say instead?

January 3, 2015

dfpeterson

We're more likely to say "college" than "university" in that circumstance.

January 13, 2015

yasmin.m23

We do say that phrase.

January 4, 2015

[deactivated user]

    So, where does "bio" come from, etymologically?

    December 22, 2017

ErikaGodda

    No one I know ever says "go to university" in America. We say go to the university

    January 5, 2015

yasmin.m23

    "My parents suggested that I go to university" is an example of it could be used

    January 6, 2015

jayjay23a3

    Go to unversity as in study, go to the university as in walking there

    May 2, 2016

KiwiDressager

    It would be commonly used elsewhere... certainly it would seem oddly formal or awkward in New Zealand to say "I am going to THE university" if you meant you were going to head to class for a lecture. We would say "going to uni" or "going to varsity". Perhaps the difference is that in the US you might use the word college rather than university? My husband is a university professor here in the US and students here say "I am going to college" to mean either that they are going to attend a certain university or that they are heading to school for a lecture (or whatever). Would you really say "I am going to the college" if you meant you were heading to a class?

    (Or even I am going to the school? Doesn't that sound odd to you?)

    February 20, 2017

dennie54

    It really does depend on who you are and where you've been. Some of us in America do say: 'I'm going to: school, college, seminary, university, or hospital. (without 'the')

    April 25, 2017

gngrbeard

    I agree. Americans would typically say "I go to college". "Where do you go to college? Oh, I go to the University of Minnesota." However, when 'University' is not the first word in the school's name, we drop the 'the': "I go to Harvard University".

    March 6, 2017

Ludwig020115

    Would the sentence "Vi åker på bio" be correct, meaning that we go to the cinema by train, car, etc? Tack!

    December 28, 2016

Arnauti

    It's something you might hear sometimes, but gå på bio is the set expression and åka på bio doesn't really sound as good.

    September 12, 2017

Joshua118516

    Shouldnt it be "vi går på bioN" if you want me to translate it that way?

    September 12, 2017

Arnauti

    gå på bio is a set expression meaning 'go to the cinema [and see a movie]'. It's like gå på bio is almost a verb in itself.
    If you walk to a specific movie theater, that is går till bion 'walk to the cinema'.

    We use the noun without an article like in the first sentence in some cases in Swedish where you prefer to have an article in English. For instance we can say either köpa bil or köpa en bil to mean 'buy a car'. The first version of the sentence expresses the action more in general, with no focus on the specific car. There are some more examples in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5824774

    September 12, 2017

ClarkJensen21

    Why is it correct to say gor till affaren but gor po bio?

    January 8, 2019

Kim197311

    In my part of the US, "cinema" has an artsy connotation. American English uses "movies" rather than cinema. I recommend that be the default translation for bio.

    March 3, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.