"Vi går på bio."

Translation:We go to the cinema.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Note that "We walk to the cinema" is wrong in this case since "Gå på bio" is a fixed epression in Swedish meaning "Go to the cinema" If you want to say that you walk to the cinema you'd have to change the preposition to "till".

I.e. "Vi går till bion" - "We walk to the cinema"

3 years ago

DuoTaffer

What makes "cinema (bio)" here definite? Why "the cinema" over "a cinema"? Tack.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It’s just a fixed expression, Swedish says ”gå på bio” just as English says ”go to the cinema”.

3 years ago

DuoTaffer

Is there anyway to say something like "You just have to go to a cinema" then? Or is it forever tied with "the".

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

I’d use ”till en bio”.

3 years ago

HannuKulju

Why isn't it 'bion' when the translation was 'the cinema'?

2 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

I answered the same question above. English sometimes prefers the definite form where Swedish prefers the indefinite form and vice versa.

2 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

British English also has a few similar oddities, such as "go to university" or "go to hospital."

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Wait, don't you say go to university in US English? What do you say instead?

3 years ago

dfpeterson
dfpeterson

We're more likely to say "college" than "university" in that circumstance.

3 years ago

yasmin.m23
yasmin.m23

We do say that phrase.

3 years ago

Ludwig020115
Ludwig020115

Would the sentence "Vi åker på bio" be correct, meaning that we go to the cinema by train, car, etc? Tack!

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's something you might hear sometimes, but gå på bio is the set expression and åka på bio doesn't really sound as good.

1 year ago

Joshua118516

Shouldnt it be "vi går på bioN" if you want me to translate it that way?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

gå på bio is a set expression meaning 'go to the cinema [and see a movie]'. It's like gå på bio is almost a verb in itself.
If you walk to a specific movie theater, that is går till bion 'walk to the cinema'.

We use the noun without an article like in the first sentence in some cases in Swedish where you prefer to have an article in English. For instance we can say either köpa bil or köpa en bil to mean 'buy a car'. The first version of the sentence expresses the action more in general, with no focus on the specific car. There are some more examples in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5824774

1 year ago

En1gma_M3nt0r
En1gma_M3nt0r

So, where does "bio" come from, etymologically?

9 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.