1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Give me peace!"

"Give me peace!"

Translation:Ge mig frid!

November 25, 2014

18 Comments


RikSha

What's the difference between 'fred' and 'frid'? Is 'Ge mig fred' just as correct?


HelenCarlsson

I think it is like this:
fred = peace as the opposite of war
frid = peace as in peaceful mood


RikSha

Ok. But yet 'lämna mig i fred' (leave me alone).


Arnauti

Rest in peace = Vila i frid (not fred).


HelenCarlsson

True :). "Vara i fred" is a special expression that means "being left alone/not being disturbed" or something like that.


hetzz

As a swede I would argue that one would use "ge mig ro" but its not really a frase People use. At least not as i would imagine the English frase might be used.


devalanteriel

one would use "ge mig ro" but its not really a frase People use

You seem to be contradicting yourself here.


GetzMikals

Gör han inte alls, svaret på duolingo är fel och om man skulle göra en direktöversättning är "ge mig ro" rätt men det är verkligen inte en fras som folk änvänder. Det som folk använder är, lämna mig ifred


devalanteriel

That's really not the same thing, though. Lämna mig ifred! would be e.g. "Leave me alone!"


GetzMikals

Hursomhelst är ge mig frid fel, man skulle säga lämna mig ifred, det går inte att direktöversätta allt, det blir ganska lätt fel och därför denhär appen känns så keff


devalanteriel

"Give me peace" betyder inte lämna mig ifredag. Du skrev att det låter som något en präst skulle säga, och det är snarare den betydelsen vi är ute efter.


SAK08

There is no such expression as "Ge mig frid" in Swedish. I am a Swede and moreover I teach Swedish at college/upper secondary school in Sweden. Lämna mig ifred, would be a possible translation.


GetzMikals

Såg att du blev nedröstad direkt, tråkigt. Håller med iallafall, men ibland verkar det inte som att denhär sidan inte vill lära ut användbar svenska, haft samma problem med ryska lektionerna på duolingo där vissa saker är riktigt fel.


devalanteriel

Meningen har varit markerad för borttagande i över två år, eftersom den är rätt oanvändbar, men vi kan inte radera den från nuvarande kursversion pga buggar. Mina svar till dig ovan gäller den korrekta översättningen av frasen, inte om den är lämplig för kursen.

(Det är för att vara tydlig inte jag som röstad ned SAK08s kommentar.)


Sindra18

I'm swedish, and we never say "Ge mig frid!", we would say "Lämna mig i fred!".


devalanteriel

It's not meant to be "leave me alone" but rather "give me peace" as in e.g. a spiritual meaning. It's a really bad fit for the course and should not have been included in the first place, but removing it would create bugs, so...


XPV70

Nej nej nej! Ge mig fred ska det va


devalanteriel

That is also accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.