Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿De qué hablamos ayer?"

Translation:What did we talk about yesterday?

5 years ago

30 Comments


moe85
moe85

so "Hablamos" is the same in both present and past tense?

5 years ago

rspreng

yep

5 years ago

SamuelOrr

Just in first person plural for both ar and ir verbs but not er verbs.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Past tense in the pretérito only. In other tenses the endings change.

4 years ago

GilGriffith
GilGriffith

What is wrong with "What were we talking about yesterday?"???

5 years ago

Duolite

I THINK you need the imperfect to mean 'talking about'. The main reason I also made the mistake is because in English, I am accustomed to occasionally use the past continuous in place of the past simple. Guess I need to be careful, lol.

4 years ago

SarahBecraft

I did the same thing. I can't imagine a scenario where you would say 'What did we talk about yesterday?' (I can imagine saying 'what did you/he/she/they talk about yesterday?' but saying that when when you're involved sounds really weird to me.

4 years ago

ludwig3655

I can think of a reason to say it: I don't remember what we talked about yesterday, so I ask what we talked about yesterday. Doesn't seem that weird to me at all.

3 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

I use it frequently with kids. Big brother gets too noisy in the newborn ICU, a smile and a gentle reminder "What did we talk about yesterday? The babies are sleeping so we have to be very quiet." works better than the parents yelling at them. I could also imagine a teacher asking this to encourage class participation and test students memories.

4 years ago

learnTACO32

Why not "Que hablamos de ayer"? Does the preposition (DE) have to come before the question word(QUE)? Thanks

3 years ago

quicklearner90

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/oppro.htm This website explains all the rules that Duolingo doesn't, it also has a quiz at the end of each section so you can check you definitely understand. The link is to the page you'll need .

2 years ago

Ybytu
Ybytu

Saying “qué hablamos de ayer” would necessarily connect the preposition (de) with “ayer”: as if you wanted to know “what did we spoke regarding yesterday”. Generally, prepositions in castellano must precede the noun (or pronoun) they are connecting. You can’t just leave a preposition in the end of a sentence connecting to nothing.

1 year ago

glazewg

Why can't this question be translated to, "What did we say yesterday?"

4 years ago

Super__Suhail

to say = Decir

4 years ago

indigobloom

haha this is SO something a parent would say to their child....

3 years ago

LeonMarkla

I also think "what did we say yesterday" should have been marked as correct.

4 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

In school I was taught that "hablar" was "to talk" and "decir" was "to say." I remember because "¿Cómo se dice...?" is "How do you say?" (But then, that was ages ago, so things could have changed.:-)

4 years ago

kordaine
kordaine

Why is De needed

2 years ago

ferngordon

What does the 'de' mean in this sentence? Does it make the 'about'?

5 years ago

jfoutty

I think literally it's "Of what did we speak yesterday?" Meaning the de=of

5 years ago

Rileyingram34

I wrote "Of what did we speak about yesterday?" and it marked me wrong? Does the "about" make this translation incorrect?

4 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

"De que hablamos" could be "Of what did we speak?" or "What did we speak about." However, it can't be both at the same time since there is only one "de".

4 years ago

Ammar654110

I don't think "of what did we speak?" is normal in English. And the sentence translated in English becomes "what did we speak about?". Though I guess the literal translation would be "of what did we speak?". I may be wrong but this is what I think.

2 years ago

LeilySabeth
LeilySabeth

"What were we talking about yesterday?" was marked as incorrect, why?

3 years ago

GilGriffith
GilGriffith

See earlier post. I haven't done this exercise for a while, but I'm sure that if enough people report this answer as "should be correct", it will be included as a correct answer. Most of my friends (and me) are over 60 and use this phrase a LOT!

3 years ago

language-craze

how can you tell if a nosotros verb is in present or past tense if they have the same conjugation? (if the context doesn't give any clues)

2 years ago

Ammar654110

You need to guess I think so. A similar ambiguity arises when I am talking to a group of people in English and address them as "you". Sometimes I have to clarify I did not mean just one specific 'you' but was talking to the whole group.

2 years ago

joemile200

Can you say, que hablamos sobre ayer?

2 years ago

WillCavalheri
WillCavalheri

Una mamá hablando com su hijo jajaja

1 year ago

vi0lentsmiles
vi0lentsmiles

Find this confusing? English read (past) and read (present) are confusing. Context is necessary.

1 year ago