"Why are you in the living room?"

Translation:Hvorfor er I i stuen?

November 25, 2014

15 Comments


afranif

Are you rather "i" a room or "på" a room?

August 12, 2015

Bigfella88

I used "på" for "in the office" and it was marked as correct, but not seemingly so for "in the living room."

August 12, 2019

npfeifer

Why is "Hvorfor er du i stuen?" not also an acceptable answer?

November 25, 2014

tddk

It should be, "you" is both "du" and "I". It's just another beta-issue.

November 25, 2014

stinner18

I prefer "Hvorfor er du i stuen?" because then you don't have "I" and "i" next to each other. It would be easier to understand. The audio of what they have here doesn't sound like 2 "i"'s, only 1 "i". Come on Danish language, don't be so difficult.

January 27, 2015

epac-mcl

It is an accepted answer. 2/7/2015

July 2, 2015

PaoloMarcatili

is "hvorfor er du inde i stuen" a proper translation?

December 10, 2015

Lucia990165

When to use "i" and when to use "på", please help!!!

September 24, 2018

DieLegende2

Could someone please explain to me the logic behind the fact that you are "i stuen" but "på kontoret"?

May 9, 2019

Lucia990165

I have spoken to someone who has been living in Denmark for so long and the explanation takes from it is that "i stuen" belongs to "hjemmet", they say "i hjemmet" (home) and "på kontoret" has to be with "arbejde" which is used with "på", "på arbejde" (work)

May 15, 2019

DieLegende2

Ok thanks, that kind of makes sense, that principle is actually used a lot in German (my native language) but not in this case so I was a little confused

May 15, 2019

nuhmelik

hhhh

April 6, 2017

kunt16

Is plural "you" always capitalised? Even in the middle of a sentence? (The "I")

December 27, 2018

Lucia990165

" I " is always capitalised when it refers to the second person plural.

December 27, 2018

IllyasJames

Hvorfor er du i stuen? is once again not accepted as answer. Any reason for that? :}

August 3, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.