1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Why are you in the living ro…

"Why are you in the living room?"

Translation:Hvorfor er I i stuen?

November 25, 2014

18 Comments


npfeifer

Why is "Hvorfor er du i stuen?" not also an acceptable answer?


tddk

It should be, "you" is both "du" and "I". It's just another beta-issue.


stinner18

I prefer "Hvorfor er du i stuen?" because then you don't have "I" and "i" next to each other. It would be easier to understand. The audio of what they have here doesn't sound like 2 "i"'s, only 1 "i". Come on Danish language, don't be so difficult.


HastaLaVista83

But it's not important what you prefer, sorry! :D "I" is a regular Danish word and "du" has a different meaning. They are not interchangeable. I think English is the only language that does not differentiate between "you" in the singular and in the plural, which is weird in my opinion.


epac-mcl

It is an accepted answer. 2/7/2015


afranif

Are you rather "i" a room or "på" a room?


Bigfella88

I used "på" for "in the office" and it was marked as correct, but not seemingly so for "in the living room."


PaoloMarcatili

is "hvorfor er du inde i stuen" a proper translation?


Lucia990165

When to use "i" and when to use "på", please help!!!


DieLegende2

Could someone please explain to me the logic behind the fact that you are "i stuen" but "på kontoret"?


Lucia990165

I have spoken to someone who has been living in Denmark for so long and the explanation takes from it is that "i stuen" belongs to "hjemmet", they say "i hjemmet" (home) and "på kontoret" has to be with "arbejde" which is used with "på", "på arbejde" (work)


DieLegende2

Ok thanks, that kind of makes sense, that principle is actually used a lot in German (my native language) but not in this case so I was a little confused


IllyasJames

Hvorfor er du i stuen? is once again not accepted as answer. Any reason for that? :}


GabrielSin15

This is a stupid exercise, get rid of it :)


kunt16

Is plural "you" always capitalised? Even in the middle of a sentence? (The "I")


Lucia990165

" I " is always capitalised when it refers to the second person plural.


hestvang

please fix this simple mistake. The statement can be translated as singular AND plural in English, so should be accepted as both in Danish.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.