Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Did you follow your brother?"

Translation:¿Seguiste a tu hermano?

5 years ago

49 Comments


togihill

siguió a su hermano? Shouldn't that be accepted as the formal translation?

5 years ago

dcmcand

I believe so as well. I have reported it.

4 years ago

G.Eileen

Absolutely. I can't think of any reason why this should be wrong

4 years ago

mjacobs

siguio marked incorrect for me as well.

4 years ago

PhilCostin
PhilCostin

It mixes formal and informal. Not sure if that's permitted.

2 years ago

Rosador

Why do you need 'a' in here? Is there any quick and easy rule to know when you need 'a' after a verb or not?

4 years ago

CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

This is called the "personal 'a'". It comes between the verb and its direct object when the object is a person (or an animal like a pet). Exceptions include the verbs 'tener' and 'haber' and when you're referring to a class of person, as in "Necesito médico." Source: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

4 years ago

chop557438

Yes

2 months ago

Manthan35

Why "¿Lo seguiste a tu hermano?" Isn't a right answer??

4 years ago

tedsmoker

"Tu hermano" is the direct object, so you have to choose either the pronoun or the full form.

"Lo seguiste?" would be correct though ambiguous without more context.

3 years ago

metanoid

Yeah, you followed him, right, so why would we not put the lo in here?

4 years ago

MrHalfpenny

Because they follow "their brother", not "him". It's one or the other.

4 years ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

So if it is a specific person, thing or place, we don't need a D.O. marker?

2 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

By DO marker, I assume you are talking about a direct object pronoun. Although indirect object pronouns are almost always used whether or not there is a named indirect object (so much so that many people learn this as a rule, although it actually isn't, literally speaking) the same is not true for direct objects. For the most part, Spanish speakers do not use a direct object pronoun in addition to a named direct object pronoun. The major exception here is when the named direct object precedes the verb. You see this most often when the direct object is this or that. So while you would say Yo quería ver eso, you would have to say Eso yo lo quería ver or Eso yo quería verlo.

2 months ago

niger700

siguio a su hermano? Did you follow your brother?

4 years ago

mamilius
mamilius

Why is "¿Usted siguió a su hermano?" wrong?

4 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

"¿Siguió usted a su hermano?" should have been accepted.

Reported 2014/08/22

3 years ago

victors63

It would be ¿usted siguió a su hermano? not ¿siguió usted a su hermano?

3 years ago

SyamkumarR

What if it is "ustedes" insted of "usted"

3 years ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

Then the spanish changes to the plural word 'siguieron'

2 months ago

FabianFloresVad

Both options are correct (native Spanish speaker here).

3 months ago

av223119

Nobody gives a damn ever. There are phrases reported year ago and still not fixed yet.

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

This is a free program. There are many sentences and many questions and suggestions given every day. Expecting quick responses is unrealistic.

2 years ago

Fiona325448

I've had one of my suggestions fixed.

4 months ago

PatricioJiang

Tú sequiste a tu hermano, is also accepted.

4 years ago

the_BACON_man

What am I, my brother's keeper?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

No. Eres el espía familiar. Él no debe saber que lo sigues.

1 year ago

the_BACON_man

Muy bien. No soy un espía muy buena - todavía. JAJAJAJAJA

1 year ago

rmchc
rmchc

That is not the translation the computer gave.

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

This is not a productive comment. Are you saying that Duo gave you an alternative answer, or another computer translation program gave you a different translation? If you have questions about alternative translations the users here can probably help, but you have to provide details. If there is a technical problem with the exercise or program, use the flag icon to report

8 months ago

MarkPustam
MarkPustam

Can't seguiste a su hermano also be accepted?

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

No seguiste is the preterite form for tú. If you address the person by tú, you would of course also use the tu possessive form. The options possible with the three you forms are

Seguiste a tu hermano Siguió a su hermano Seguirono a su hermano

6 months ago

flash_over

¿Porqué no se puede decir "¿Has seguido a tu hermano?"?

4 years ago

chaolan77

This means 'have followed'. DL is asking for 'Did follow'

4 years ago

plbray

What was wrong with "Ha seguido tu hermano?" Does anyone know?

3 years ago

PhillipFra3

Do u know de wey me bruddah

7 months ago

DenisLever

''Seguiste'' is the correct translation according to Spanish Dic

1 month ago

DenisLever

Maybe ''seguió'' but not ''seguia!

1 month ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Actually seguías or seguía or even seguían is a possible translation for this sentence under certain circumstances. The use of the imperfect here would indicate a question about a repeated or routine activity. Scenario conversation. My brother used to sneak off every Saturday to the mall to play video games. How do you know? Did you follow your brother? I don't tend to go for the repeated activity translation, but I do hate Duo's tendency to depend on used to for these situations as it is not consistently used in English and also carries additional implications with it.

1 month ago

Elizabeth729492

I agree. They shouldn't assume you would use the informal.

3 weeks ago

Grytr
Grytr

I too was marked incorrect for «¿Seguiste a su hermano?». I have reported this. If that translation really is incorrect, would someone explain why please? In addition, if «¿Seguiste a tu hermano?» is (also) correct, please explain why, as it seems wrong to me.

4 years ago

Kerushii3

No, ¿Seguiste a su hermano? is wrong because su is used with usted and tu is used with tú. Seguiste is the past tense for tú.

4 years ago

Grytr
Grytr

Thank you. Your explanation makes perfect sense.

4 years ago

niger700

Grytr, you're mixing. Seguiste is familiar so you would say "a tu hermano"

3 years ago

trinh.le.9

Why "usted le seguiste a su hermano" is not correct?

4 years ago

Gardenhoser
Gardenhoser

"a su"?

4 years ago

learnTACO32

yes i wrote the same thing and was marked incorrect

4 years ago