Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is on my shelf."

Translation:Den står på min hylla.

3 years ago

20 Comments


jaxxist

Does saying "Det ar på min hylla" imply something different?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Yes, that would imply that the object is a t-gender word instead of an n-gender word.

Perhaps ett äpple or ett skärp

3 years ago

jaxxist

Oh, sorry I meant the use of the word "är" instead of "står"

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

I see! Well, we love pointing out position in Swedish, so if you know how an object is positioned somewhere you would rather use a verb that reflects this, such as "stå", "sitta" & "ligga".

"Den är på hyllan" would not be wrong, but it does sound more natural to use one of the other verbs, because in most cases you would know how something is placed somewhere.

3 years ago

DuoTaffer

So if my understanding is correct, you can use "Den" because it agrees with hylla being an en-word... but we can use Det because you always can??

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

Here you'd use "den" or "det" depending on the thing you're referring to.

"Var är boken?" "Den står på min hylla." (en bok)

"Var är huset?" "Det står på min hylla." (ett hus (must be a very tiny house))

3 years ago

DuoTaffer

Tack!

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

It would only agree with "hylla" if it referred to the shelf, which would be incredibly non-sensical.

"It (= the shelf) is on the shelf." What?

As rhblake said, it agrees with the thing it refers to.

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

In one of the previous questions i wrote "Lådorna står på hyllan" or something like that, but Duo used i instead of på as a more correct translation, while in this question duo uses på. Of course this confuses me. When to use på and when i?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

It depends on what kind of shelf we are talking about.

If it is a shelf with several storeys, such as a bookshelf, you would use i (if it's not on top of it),

But if it is a shelf with only one plain surface you would use .

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Yeah, it makes sense. In dutch we have the exact same, now that i think of it. With på (op) and i (in) as well as with the verbs ligger (liggen) står (staan) sittar(zitten)... Also we have a whole lot of prepositions with each a slightly different meaning, just like swedish does, but for some reason i am having a hard time doing it right. Maybe it is just because i am learning swedish through english in stead of my mother tongue.

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

When taking the Dutch course on Duolingo I've realised that Swedish and Dutch really have a lot in common. It seems much closer than both English and German, so it would of course make more sense for Dutch speakers to take a course from Dutch to Swedish instead of from English. Just need to find some willing contributors...

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

I volunteer as a tribute!

And indeed, Dutch and Swedish have a lot in common. One of the most pleasant similarities is the word order, which is in most cases the exact same. Fun thing: i met a swede once, somewhere in France. When he taught me some swedish i had some trouble with the pronounciation of e.g. 'sju' (seven), but when he tried speaking dutch he did the pronounciation perfectly, at first try, without any accent. Apparently most dutch sounds appear in swedish too. Sadly not vice versa :)

3 years ago

Jitt91
Jitt91

One difference though is (copying my comment from elsewhere):

“Het huis staat in die straat.” = The house is in that street.

We would say that the house ligger på (ligt op) instead of står i (staat in). Unless you're talking about where exactly it is positioned which is on top of the actual street (asphalt). Then it would be står på (staat op).

3 years ago

HeatherDys

When do you use mitt, mig, and min? :-S

2 years ago

ChloKokx

Mitt is the ett form of min, min is the en form, and *mig means me.

2 years ago

Cathal9
Cathal9

what not det ligger på min hylla? maybe it is a sheet of paper.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

ligger, står, and är all work here (and they're accepted answers too).

1 year ago

DonnaSchob

I wrote "sitter" instead of "står". What is the difference when referring to inanimate objects that neither actually sit nor stand?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

If inanimate objects sitter in Swedish, that means they're stuck somewhere or fixed onto something. Like, anything that has been nailed or glued into place. Some objects can sit in English that can't sitta in Swedish. For instance books, cars and so on (unless of course they're stuck, nailed, glued etc as I just said). So sitter doesn't work here, but står, ligger and är all do.

1 year ago