1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij slapen."

"Wij slapen."

Translation:We sleep.

November 25, 2014

8 Comments


pvls

Why does "slapen" not have a double p in the middle, and other verbs like heb -> hebben get a double consonant?


Simius

It depends on whether the vowel is long or short.

  • Short vowel: heb -> hebben
  • Long vowel: slaap -> slapen

Take a look at the Dutch spelling rules, there is a section on consonant doubling and long/short vowels.


PeterLoiH.

Why is 'wij slapen' = we sleep and 'wij lopen' = we are walking. Instead of we walk?


BenYoung84

wij slapen = we sleep or we are sleeping
wij lopen = we walk or we are walking


pye20

Infinitive 1st 2nd 3rd Person Plurals • Slapen - ( To Sleep - Present Tense Verb ) • 2nd 3rd Person Singular • Slaapt 1st Person Singular • Slaap


clogva1

We are slurping...stupid autocorrect!


clarinetkid

Out of curiosity, what is Dutch for "slap" if "slaap" is taken?


Gray_Roze

"slaan" or "klap geven"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.