1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij slapen."

"Wij slapen."

Translation:We sleep.

November 25, 2014

8 Comments


pvls

Why does "slapen" not have a double p in the middle, and other verbs like heb -> hebben get a double consonant?


Simius

It depends on whether the vowel is long or short.

  • Short vowel: heb -> hebben
  • Long vowel: slaap -> slapen

Take a look at the Dutch spelling rules, there is a section on consonant doubling and long/short vowels.


PeterLoiH.

Why is 'wij slapen' = we sleep and 'wij lopen' = we are walking. Instead of we walk?


BenYoung84

wij slapen = we sleep or we are sleeping
wij lopen = we walk or we are walking


clogva1

We are slurping...stupid autocorrect!


[deactivated user]

    Out of curiosity, what is Dutch for "slap" if "slaap" is taken?


Gray_Roze

    "slaan" or "klap geven"


Franoise236022

    j'ai noté zij slaapen et j'ai comme traduction "we sleep". le "nous" se dit bien wij ou we et pas zij et ma phrase est comptée comme bonne ? bizarre

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.