Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij slapen."

Translation:We sleep.

3 years ago

5 Comments


pvls
pvls

Why does "slapen" not have a double p in the middle, and other verbs like heb -> hebben get a double consonant?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It depends on whether the vowel is long or short.

  • Short vowel: heb -> hebben
  • Long vowel: slaap -> slapen

Take a look at the Dutch spelling rules, there is a section on consonant doubling and long/short vowels.

3 years ago

clogva1

We are slurping...stupid autocorrect!

2 years ago

PeterLoiH.

Why is 'wij slapen' = we sleep and 'wij lopen' = we are walking. Instead of we walk?

2 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

wij slapen = we sleep or we are sleeping
wij lopen = we walk or we are walking

9 months ago