1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He goes to his parents."

"He goes to his parents."

Translation:Han tager hen til sine forældre.

November 25, 2014

25 Comments


tddk

"Han går hen til sine/hans forældre" is not really wrong, it's just that "goes" can mean any type of transport, whereas "han går" can only mean "he walks".


eagersnap

I would say it is wrong as a matter of translation. "At gå" is very clearly the same as "to walk" while in this sentence the English verb is "to go".


MatthewMou8

So how can one tell the difference? Hvordan går det is not specifically used for how walks it. So why is that ok but in this instance at gå is wrong?


P_Azul

One can tell from this being about movement. In that case "at gå" is limited to walking.


Pam744993

So does "tager" mean both "take" and "go"?? The only word I have in my verb notes relating to "go" is "går". I also don't understand what the purpose of "hen" is


P_Azul

Hen is "to". In English, this is often implied: I you ask "Where are you going", it's implied that you are moving somewhere. "I'm going to Scarborough fair." You would not expect the answer "I'm going over that bumpy bit just outside the town gate.", because "go" has already implied that it's about destination, rather than the exact route.

Regardless of what it says in your notes, "go" doesn't mean so much use a specific way to travel as the "travelling" itself, just with less of a stress on the torturous aspect of the experience. Try it for yourself: In English any time "go" is used in the sense of movement, use "travel" instead, and vv.. In Danish, the same word, "går", has come to mean more specifically travelling on foot. But that doesn't mean that English "go" will always mean "walk", just that you'd have to use a different translation for going from St Pancras International to Paris.

Yes, "tager" a destination can be used to mean "take a trip"/"travel", whereas "tager" with a noun is just "take". Of course, as with other expressions that have become separate meanings, there are grey areas, but context is your friend. And remember, this is a course to learn Danish; the English is just there to check you're getting the Danish right, so concentrate on the Danish, not on how it fits into English.


Leathermou1

What's the difference between tager and tager hen?


RahulR30

Dont have a specific answer. But i am told in my danish school that 'hvor skal du hen' is where are you going. Just to give you a sense of what 'hen' is


PierrePoutine

Yes, but then an answer to the question "Hvor skal du hen?" can be "Jeg skal til København", without "hen".


PushythePirate1

Thanks, Rahul. Not sure why you got downvoted, as your comment was helpful. Have a lingot!


mjahanzebq

I wish someone was able to explain this better! :(


StewartMan

I used skal instead of tager, surely this is acceptable?


P_Azul

It's in itself acceptable; it's just not the right translation. "Skal" indicates the intention, rather than the actual event.


Blkx-Darkreaper

Hen is meant to indicate a location. Hvor skal du hen? Han tager hen. I think the way of thinking of tager hen in English would be like when one takes a position or location


PierrePoutine

That is not quite right: "hen" indicates a direction, not a location. For a fixed location, you would use "henne". Example: "Hvor er den henne?" meaning "Where is it?"

Other adverbs follow the same pattern: ind/inde meaning in, ud/ude meaning out, where you use the first for direction and the second, with e on the end, for fixed location.


Allen425916

Again, another contextless sentence. While the discussion covers a lot of points, especially how one "goes", there is no indication of the intent. He could walk, skip, hop, take a bus, a plane or ride a turtle or duck. Another aspect is that it could mean "goes" in the sense that he goes to his parents for advice; would this have an even different translation?


P_Azul

Indeed, "goes" in English does allow for all those modes, as it's about travelling, not about a mode of travel. (Don't forget "jump".) The answer already shows an example of using "tager" to move without naming the mode, and I suggest you follow William of Occam.


Allen425916

Aristotle said it better :)


P_Azul

Aristotle said it in Greek, I expect.


GalvinSten

If I don't put 'hen', does it mean the same?


PinkyT4

it's as clear as mud! Please someone explain it well for those of us who are still in the dark.


P_Azul

OK, ask a clear question. We have several "please explain this", but that doesn't help us determine what these people want to know.


joycevanl

Could you use skal instead of tager here?


RoyLindhar

According to my online research, it appears skal means must, so it doesn't look like you could use it for this sentence here in DuoLingo.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.