1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He goes to his parents."

"He goes to his parents."

Translation:Han tager hen til sine forældre.

November 25, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

anastime

Why går wrong

November 25, 2014

tddk

"Han går hen til sine/hans forældre" is not really wrong, it's just that "goes" can mean any type of transport, whereas "han går" can only mean "he walks".


eagersnap

I would say it is wrong as a matter of translation. "At gå" is very clearly the same as "to walk" while in this sentence the English verb is "to go".


MatthewMou8

So how can one tell the difference? Hvordan går det is not specifically used for how walks it. So why is that ok but in this instance at gå is wrong?


P_Azul

One can tell from this being about movement. In that case "at gå" is limited to walking.


Leathermou1

What's the difference between tager and tager hen?


RahulR30

Dont have a specific answer. But i am told in my danish school that 'hvor skal du hen' is where are you going. Just to give you a sense of what 'hen' is


PushythePirate1

Thanks, Rahul. Not sure why you got downvoted, as your comment was helpful. Have a lingot!


PierrePoutine

Yes, but then an answer to the question "Hvor skal du hen?" can be "Jeg skal til København", without "hen".


Pam744993

So does "tager" mean both "take" and "go"?? The only word I have in my verb notes relating to "go" is "går". I also don't understand what the purpose of "hen" is


StewartMan

I used skal instead of tager, surely this is acceptable?


P_Azul

It's in itself acceptable; it's just not the right translation. "Skal" indicates the intention, rather than the actual event.


mjahanzebq

I wish someone was able to explain this better! :(


Blkx-Darkreaper

Hen is meant to indicate a location. Hvor skal du hen? Han tager hen. I think the way of thinking of tager hen in English would be like when one takes a position or location


PierrePoutine

That is not quite right: "hen" indicates a direction, not a location. For a fixed location, you would use "henne". Example: "Hvor er den henne?" meaning "Where is it?"

Other adverbs follow the same pattern: ind/inde meaning in, ud/ude meaning out, where you use the first for direction and the second, with e on the end, for fixed location.


PinkyT4

it's as clear as mud! Please someone explain it well for those of us who are still in the dark.


joycevanl

Could you use skal instead of tager here?


RoyLindhar

According to my online research, it appears skal means must, so it doesn't look like you could use it for this sentence here in DuoLingo.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.