"Hegoestohisparents."

Translation:Han tager hen til sine forældre.

3 years ago

12 Comments


anastime
anastime

Why går wrong

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

"Han går hen til sine/hans forældre" is not really wrong, it's just that "goes" can mean any type of transport, whereas "han går" can only mean "he walks".

3 years ago

eagersnap
eagersnap

I would say it is wrong as a matter of translation. "At gå" is very clearly the same as "to walk" while in this sentence the English verb is "to go".

3 years ago

MatthewMou8

So how can one tell the difference? Hvordan går det is not specifically used for how walks it. So why is that ok but in this instance at gå is wrong?

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

One can tell from this being about movement. In that case "at gå" is limited to walking.

5 months ago

StewartMan

I used skal instead of tager, surely this is acceptable?

3 years ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

It's in itself acceptable; it's just not the right translation. "Skal" indicates the intention, rather than the actual event.

5 months ago

Leathermou1
Leathermou1

What's the difference between tager and tager hen?

1 year ago

joycevanl

Could you use skal instead of tager here?

1 year ago

RoyLindhar

According to my online research, it appears skal means must, so it doesn't look like you could use it for this sentence here in DuoLingo.

2 months ago

Qureshi71

I wish someone was able to explain this better! :(

11 months ago

Pam744993

So does "tager" mean both "take" and "go"?? The only word I have in my verb notes relating to "go" is "går". I also don't understand what the purpose of "hen" is

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.