"You are the girl from the jewelry store."

Translation:Sei la ragazza della gioielleria.

July 6, 2013

10 Comments


alader

Yeah, perhaps it means "a jewelry store" as well but it wasn't ever mentioned earlier, so could we possibly know?

July 24, 2013

EmarioBalotelli9

I agree I was so stuck

December 16, 2013

MMCK84

What is the better translation: "dalla gioielleria" or "della gioielleria"? Obviously both are formal correct.

December 25, 2013

Deus_Mortiis

Can someone explain why: Sei la ragazza della gioeilleria conserva is incorrect?

July 6, 2013

DCRYork

You do not need "conserva," gioeilleria means jewelry store

July 6, 2013

Lynnich

"sei la ragazza" I would have thought that you would use the formal "voi siete" as you don't know the girl. Can someone explain?

January 9, 2014

maddiie31

As far as I'm aware Voi is not the formal form, but lei/lui is the formal form. At least secondo la mia professoressa d'italiana.

April 10, 2014

IsmaelPeCo

Voi is for the plural YOU, you can't use it with ragazza but ragazze :D

May 28, 2014

Lynnich

Just shows how much I have learned since I wrote this comment, of course it's tu sei la ragazza! and there I was thinking I haven't learnt a thing!

May 29, 2014

JaimeAriel

Lei/lui is the third person singular.

May 21, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.