1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You are the girl from the je…

"You are the girl from the jewelry store."

Translation:Sei la ragazza della gioielleria.

July 6, 2013

10 Comments


alader

Yeah, perhaps it means "a jewelry store" as well but it wasn't ever mentioned earlier, so could we possibly know?


EmarioBalotelli9

I agree I was so stuck


MMCK84

What is the better translation: "dalla gioielleria" or "della gioielleria"? Obviously both are formal correct.


Deus_Mortiis

Can someone explain why: Sei la ragazza della gioeilleria conserva is incorrect?


DCRYork

You do not need "conserva," gioeilleria means jewelry store


Lynnich

"sei la ragazza" I would have thought that you would use the formal "voi siete" as you don't know the girl. Can someone explain?


maddiie31

As far as I'm aware Voi is not the formal form, but lei/lui is the formal form. At least secondo la mia professoressa d'italiana.


IsmaelPeCo

Voi is for the plural YOU, you can't use it with ragazza but ragazze :D


Lynnich

Just shows how much I have learned since I wrote this comment, of course it's tu sei la ragazza! and there I was thinking I haven't learnt a thing!


JaimeAriel

Lei/lui is the third person singular.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.