1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Björnen är ett djur."

"Björnen är ett djur."

Translation:The bear is an animal.

November 25, 2014

10 Comments


Miguel34646

How is djur pronounced please help me.


Skorpion518754

Like you, but more to an "u"


Cas129151

The d is kinda silent, so it would be (yer)


ThebestIcando

Like "your" but with a little "h" sound like, "yhi-oar"


Vincent395751

I thought it was "Bears are an animal" but I guess that would use the plural for bear.


griessauer

Correct solutions: "The bear is one animal" In theory correct but I dont think it would be used that way in english.


tmuweh

thanks for correcting my typo


KimWidman

dj is sometimes pronounced the same way as j, as in this case. Another example is djup (deep).

Pronunciation will be different in some cases, for example in kedja (chain) , midja (waist), where d and j are pronounced separately.

I believe it has something to do with which vowel follows upon the dj, but I am just a simple native Swedish speaker, not a grammar expert, so unfortunately I cannot tell you any rules about this.


inge257980

An animal = ett djur The animal= djuret Animals = djur The animals = djur...? ????????

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.