1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du læser en avis."

"Du læser en avis."

Translation:You read a newspaper.

November 25, 2014

9 Comments


yari555

the alternative translation "you read a newspaper" should be accepted in my opinion. don't understand why the computer checked it as an error


Hefflegump

Wasn't it explained the the r-ending of verbs was non-past, encompassing a general statement (I read), current action (I am reading) and future tense (I will read)? Cos I wanted to check for the possible future tense translation, and it's marked wrong.


Estoniass

Are there any synonyms for "avis"?


Arabella210259

I think they sometimes refer to newspapers as bladet (the leaf) or nyhederne (the news) :)


CactusBrownies

What is the difference between "avisen" and "avis"?


amylotsberg

Avis is "newspaper" and avisen is "the newspaper"


Rezahagh

How we can know,læser means read or are reading

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started