1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du læser en avis."

"Du læser en avis."

Translation:You read a newspaper.

November 25, 2014

14 Comments


yari555

the alternative translation "you read a newspaper" should be accepted in my opinion. don't understand why the computer checked it as an error


ceejen

I think it is marked as correct now


Hefflegump

Wasn't it explained the the r-ending of verbs was non-past, encompassing a general statement (I read), current action (I am reading) and future tense (I will read)? Cos I wanted to check for the possible future tense translation, and it's marked wrong.


Estoniass

Are there any synonyms for "avis"?


Arabella210259

I think they sometimes refer to newspapers as bladet (the leaf) or nyhederne (the news) :)


ceejen

"Blad" is rarely ever used as a synonym for "avis". If someone says "blad" they are most likely talking about a magazine.

And "nyhederne" (or "tv-avisen") is the news you are watching on tv


CactusBrownies

What is the difference between "avisen" and "avis"?


amylotsberg

Avis is "newspaper" and avisen is "the newspaper"


Sebastian869365

Avis is "Newspaper" and Avisen is "The Newspaper"


Rezahagh

How we can know,læser means read or are reading


ceejen

You read (present)/are reading a newspaper = Du læser en avis

You read (past) a newspaper = Du læste en avis


"Læser" means both "read" and "are reading" in present tense.


Thomas196307

I typed, "You are reading a newspaper" and it said I was wrong and that the correct solution was, "You are reading a newspaper"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.