Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Try again."

Translation:Trata otra vez.

5 years ago

17 Comments


kooky13

Wow I must be learning something. I took, what felt like, a complete shot in the dark and got this :D. Thanks Duo.

5 years ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

intenta no se dice en castellano, hay que añadir el objeto de la acción tratar es usado muy pocas veces

5 years ago

camailon
camailon

Claro que si, "intenta de nuevo" completamente válido o "intenta nuevamente"

4 years ago

mason55

Why is this "otra vez" and not "una mas vez"? In English "try again" can mean "try another time" or "try one more time"

4 years ago

jonbriden

Not sure if it's accepted, but you could say "una vez más". Your version, "una más vez", is the wrong word order.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

I went for trata otra vez. Next ecounter on this i will try your sugestion.

4 years ago

DanielBarcay

Why can't this be in the second person "intentas otra vez"? Duo corrected this to "intenta otra vez." Is this just formality, or is it incorrect with the tu form, vs the usted form?

5 years ago

Aljoja
Aljoja

I think it is because this is a command and the imperative form for tu (with accent) is intenta if it is an affirmative command. The usted form is intente in the affirmative.

5 years ago

nmanin
nmanin

Yes. The informal tú command form (except a few irregulars) is the same as the he/she form - intentar - intenta, comer - come, contar - cuenta.

4 years ago

jonnycc

Hilarious Duolingo. "Try again", as I restart this lesson for the third time.

4 years ago

crispinswank

Wouldn't this amount to an implied you in English? How does it work in Spanish?

5 years ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

you are right, this phrase is imperative and the "subject" is not necessary, My concern was about the translation of the verb. In Spain we use to translate To try = intentar. And i made a mistake the "object" of the action is not always necessary.

5 years ago

benpdo
benpdo

I read in other comments that the implied you or imperative uses third person or usted conjugation.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

The informal command for most verbs is the third-person / Usted form of the present indicative. For a negative command, the tú form gets subjunctive as well. ¡No intentes! = Don't try!

The formal command (what you'd actually say to ask a person you'd treat formally to do something) is generally the third-person present subjunctive (which basically swaps the a/e on the end). So if you wanted to ask your teacher to try something again, you'd say, "¡Intente de nuevo, por favor!" Or, if you're using tratar instead of intentar, "¡Trate otra vez, por favor!"

The way I first learned these verbs, "tratar de", with an animate subject, is used for trying to do a specific thing, whereas intentar is used for "try" in abstract. (OTOH, with a subject that's a form of media -- book, movie, whatever -- it means that the media is about / deals with / tries to explain something. So, "Este libro trata de las ciencias," is "This book is about science." Tratar is a really weird verb.)

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/commrev1.htm http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/3377/tratar-vs.-intentar

4 years ago

teapotgnome

thank you, that helps.

4 years ago

homefire

Why not "tratas??" I have been using the familiar you the vast majority of the time, but suddenly it's incorrect? Why?

4 years ago

jonbriden

"trata" is the familiar (tú) imperative. "tratas" is the subjunctive (tú form).

What might be confusing you is that in the negative imperative, the subjunctive form is used.

  • Trata otra vez = Try again.
  • No tratas otra vez = Don't try again.
4 years ago