1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen står bredvid kvinnan."

"Mannen står bredvid kvinnan."

Translation:The man stands next to the woman.

November 25, 2014

33 Comments


ZolnaiDora

Can anyone tell me what is the difference between vid and bredvid? for example: kniv är vid tallrik or manen star bredvid kvinnan? perhaps the difference is that in the second sentence is a verb, too?


lord_zulo

Well, without getting into grammer it is the same difference as in 'at' and 'beside':

"The knife is at the plate - Kniven är vid tallriken"

"The knife is beside the plate - Kniven är bredvid tallriken"

'Bredvid' is a more specifc word than 'vid' and can only be used to pinpoint a location (or similar) whilst 'vid' can be used several other ways, not only locationwise....the same way you can use 'at' in english.


araruney

You wouldn't say the knife is at the plate,though.You'd say the knife is on the plate.


LelandSun

On a geographical scale, "vid" can be translated as "on", as in "vid kusten" (on the coast) or "vid gränsen" (on the border). Its meaning, though, is still "near" or "next to". So, in Swedish this usage is consistent with "vid bordet" (at the table) or "vid dörren" (at the door). It is a peculiarity rather in English that we switch between "at" versus "on", depending on the context.

In regards to translating "Kniven är vid tallriken", although "The knife is at the plate" may be a little unusual, it has the correct meaning, for which we would more likely say "The knife is by the plate". "On the plate", on the other hand, would be " tallriken".


Auramyst

Is the first 'd' silent in "bredvid"?


Arnauti

Yes, they're usually both silent, but it isn't wrong to pronounce them, it's just a matter of how clearly you want to enunciate.


Auramyst

Tack så mycket!


Deleinee

Would "The man is beside the woman," be correct?


lord_zulo

Not really, one can assume that someone who 'is beside' is also 'standing beside' though.

I this case 'står' = is standing, (if we exclude the metaphoric variants)


ninady1980

Can you use "står bredvid" metaphorically as we'd use "stand by" in English? Like the Dolly Parton song, I mean? Står bredvid din man...


djmccardie

Can bredvid also mean beside: "the man stands beside the woman"?


Zmrzlina

I don't see what translation duo offered, but that is the meaning, yes.


mattheworb

It also offers "next to", which means beside, really


stkelley

Does bredvid literally translate to "breast with" like "abreast" in English?


Arnauti

Not really, bred comes from the same root as broad and breadth in English. vid has the same root as with though, although today, the preposition with usually corresponds to med in Swedish, and vid usually corresponds to by.


KelvinOsah

How about saying "kniven är på tallriken?"


kuiriale

How the word 'bredvid' must be pronounced? It looks like pronunciation on Forvo (http://sv.forvo.com/word/bredvid/#sv) differs from TTS's.


Zmrzlina

The forvo translation is good. You'll often find that the first D is silent.


DanSurf

I said the mans stands besides the woman which is not accepted. So this may be bad standard English, but it should be accepted I think!


ninady1980

Well, I'd say "besides" has a different meaning and is incorrect here. (Also, "the mans"?) "Besides" has a meaning like "as well as", or "in addition to", whereas "beside" means "next to".


Steph927304

Is "stand by your woman" a classical is swedish country music?


JesseCause

Can bredvid also mean beside?


YuliGunn

Standing by someone sounds a bit unnatural to me. It also could mean 'support' (stand by your man)


Deanzie

I said near, and it was wrong. What would near be?


J.Sol.Esp

I saw an explanation in one of the discussion threads for this lesson about how the size and position of a person or object relative to another can often be a helpful way to differentiate between "vid" and "bredvid". Could a moderator / native speaker kindly comment on this?

Are you more likely to use one of these prepositions with two people or objects of similar size, and the other preposition when reporting on the position of a smaller object relative to a larger, perhaps immobile reference point?

How interchangeable are they? I'm sure there are some more or less fixed idiomatic expressions or grammatical constructions where you must use one or the other. Tack så mycket in advance for your help!


DaddyDerickAli

I put beside? Should this be alloud?


matthew583808

Why is beside not an option here?


Eileen813134

I don't understand why beside is wrong.


mesvensson

Should be accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.