"Mannen står bredvid kvinnan."

Translation:The man stands next to the woman.

November 25, 2014

25 Comments


ZolnaiDora

Can anyone tell me what is the difference between vid and bredvid? for example: kniv är vid tallrik or manen star bredvid kvinnan? perhaps the difference is that in the second sentence is a verb, too?

December 20, 2014

lord_zulo

Well, without getting into grammer it is the same difference as in 'at' and 'beside':

"The knife is at the plate - Kniven är vid tallriken"

"The knife is beside the plate - Kniven är bredvid tallriken"

'Bredvid' is a more specifc word than 'vid' and can only be used to pinpoint a location (or similar) whilst 'vid' can be used several other ways, not only locationwise....the same way you can use 'at' in english.

December 20, 2014

araruney

You wouldn't say the knife is at the plate,though.You'd say the knife is on the plate.

June 28, 2015

LelandSun

On a geographical scale, "vid" can be translated as "on", as in "vid kusten" (on the coast) or "vid gränsen" (on the border). Its meaning, though, is still "near" or "next to". So, in Swedish this usage is consistent with "vid bordet" (at the table) or "vid dörren" (at the door). It is a peculiarity rather in English that we switch between "at" versus "on", depending on the context.

In regards to translating "Kniven är vid tallriken", although "The knife is at the plate" may be a little unusual, it has the correct meaning, for which we would more likely say "The knife is by the plate". "On the plate", on the other hand, would be " tallriken".

December 12, 2016

ZolnaiDora

Thank you!

December 20, 2014

Deleinee

Would "The man is beside the woman," be correct?

December 1, 2014

mattheworb

yes

December 2, 2014

lord_zulo

Not really, one can assume that someone who 'is beside' is also 'standing beside' though.

I this case 'står' = is standing, (if we exclude the metaphoric variants)

December 6, 2014

Auramyst

Is the first 'd' silent in "bredvid"?

March 10, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, they're usually both silent, but it isn't wrong to pronounce them, it's just a matter of how clearly you want to enunciate.

March 10, 2015

Auramyst

Tack så mycket!

March 10, 2015

ninady1980

Can you use "står bredvid" metaphorically as we'd use "stand by" in English? Like the Dolly Parton song, I mean? Står bredvid din man...

January 16, 2016

djmccardie

Can bredvid also mean beside: "the man stands beside the woman"?

November 25, 2014

Zmrzlina

I don't see what translation duo offered, but that is the meaning, yes.

November 25, 2014

mattheworb

It also offers "next to", which means beside, really

December 2, 2014

SpencerKel1

Does bredvid literally translate to "breast with" like "abreast" in English?

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

Not really, bred comes from the same root as broad and breadth in English. vid has the same root as with though, although today, the preposition with usually corresponds to med in Swedish, and vid usually corresponds to by.

February 20, 2015

kuiriale

How the word 'bredvid' must be pronounced? It looks like pronunciation on Forvo (http://sv.forvo.com/word/bredvid/#sv) differs from TTS's.

February 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

The forvo translation is good. You'll often find that the first D is silent.

February 5, 2015

Steph927304

Is "stand by your woman" a classical is swedish country music?

June 29, 2016

KelvinOsah

How about saying "kniven är på tallriken?"

September 1, 2016

JesseCause

Can bredvid also mean beside?

January 15, 2018

YuliGunn

Standing by someone sounds a bit unnatural to me. It also could mean 'support' (stand by your man)

August 8, 2018

Deanzie

I said near, and it was wrong. What would near be?

November 15, 2018

J.Sol.Esp

I saw an explanation in one of the discussion threads for this lesson about how the size and position of a person or object relative to another can often be a helpful way to differentiate between "vid" and "bredvid". Could a moderator / native speaker kindly comment on this?

Are you more likely to use one of these prepositions with two people or objects of similar size, and the other preposition when reporting on the position of a smaller object relative to a larger, perhaps immobile reference point?

How interchangeable are they? I'm sure there are some more or less fixed idiomatic expressions or grammatical constructions where you must use one or the other. Tack så mycket in advance for your help!

May 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.