Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quién es aquella mujer?"

Translation:Who is that woman?

5 years ago

32 Comments


broad.simon

According to the explanation, aquella means 'that ... over there' - yet 'who is that woman over there?' was rejected?!?

5 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

It's accepted now.

2 years ago

charlesmleon

Who's that lady? Sexy Lady

3 years ago

tinysteve16

I only came to the discussion to see if anyone would comment this. Well done

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Accepted = Who is that woman over there? Initially, Duo did not accept this translation for some reason. Now it has become their officially posted translation. Things do change,

4 years ago

BAMR03

spoiler

3 years ago

mariixxx

when I hear "quién es" and "quiénes" I can't seem to tell a difference, how do I know which one is meant?

3 years ago

timstellmach

"Quiénes" will agree with plurals elsewhere in the statement (or in context), whereas "quién es" is singular.

3 years ago

AdalisValerio

isnt lady the same thing as woman?

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

It isn't.

4 years ago

Walkertake2

They can be used interchangeably most of the time. The only difference is that 'Lady' is also the female equivalent to a Lord'. 'Lady' is more respectful than woman.

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

But these are different words nonetheless. Woman = mujer. Lady = señora. If you want to be more respectful, you use "lady" in English and "señora" in Spanish.

4 years ago

BAMR03

true

3 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Well, in the most literal sense anyway. It's also the more common feminine counterpart to Gentleman.

4 years ago

HopeC5

Where does Duo think I'll be? "Who is that woman over there?" "No, I do not drink much beer." I'm concerned if these are the sentences they expect me to be needing to understand and speak.... ;)

3 years ago

scarvbarv

The difference between "esa" and "aquella" seems like such a silly distinction, but now I see why I was wrong.

3 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

I try to think of the difference as "estos = this/these" (within reach), "esos = that/those" (just out of reach), "aquellos = that/those (across the room or further). Imagine you are working at a boarding kennel and your boss is trying to tell you which dog eats a special diet. The distinction between that and that (over there) is important.

Esto perro = This dog (so close I could probably pet him if I wanted.)

Eso perro = That dog (nearby, but out of reach. Perhaps in the next kennel.)

Aquello perro = That dog over there (across the yard or at the end of the row of kennels.)

In English we often point to indicate what item we are referencing. Not this one, that one. No, that one over there ... to the left.

7 months ago

JordanVann2

Lady is the synonym of woman.

2 years ago

redempire69

Would it be correct to use " Quien es la mujer aquella?" or not?

3 years ago

JwangJr175

This doesn't make sense grammatically.

2 years ago

PoetryOtter

Why "...over there"? Why not just "Who is that woman?"

3 years ago

PoetryOtter

Never mind, I got my answer after the lesson. ;)

3 years ago

mattsmitch

Lady was rejected (instead of woman)

3 years ago

adws8
adws8

Damas is the Spanish for lady

3 years ago

TheDrWho

la mujer capaz

2 years ago

Cocakoda

must aquella always come before the mujer? or could one ever potentially say quien es la mujer aquella?

2 years ago

timstellmach

Before. This and other determines (you can look it up) form a major exception to the general rule of adjectives coming after nouns.

2 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

Ella es mi hermana. Porque tu quieres saber?

2 years ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

Who is that LADY? why not that

2 years ago

LanguageLe435356
LanguageLe435356

So you could interchange "aquella" with "esa" in this sentence. "Who is that woman?".

1 year ago

Chris913144

Why is it aquella and not esta

5 months ago

PaulNoEsPablo
PaulNoEsPablo

This was a listening exercise for me. Played at normal speed, the last word sounds like "mujeres", even when I know the right answer and listen to it many times. There is definitely a syllable after "mujer". Is this a trick of my brain, of does anyone else hear it?

3 months ago