Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They show their shoes."

Translation:De visar sina skor.

0
3 years ago

16 Comments


funtaco

I don't understand... we were asked to translate "they show their shoes," which doesn't specify whether "they" are showing "their own" shoes or someone else's shoes. Given the ambiguity of the English sentence, shouldn't both "sina" and "deras" be accepted as plausible translations?

[edit] see my reply below

1
Reply3 years ago

funtaco

Oops, I just realized that sko == shoe, so "De visar deras sko" is incorrect.

1
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

deras skor works though. :)

0
Reply1 year ago

JulianKuipers
JulianKuipers

When to use visar and when to use visa?

1
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

visa is the infinitive and visar is the present. They're the same in English in most cases but when you would say he shows if the subject is he, you would also say visar in Swedish.

0
Reply1 year ago

ashxrt
ashxrt

why would 'deras' not work here?

0
Reply3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

It should. But it has a different meaning. Swedish has reflexive possessive pronouns - "They show their shoes" can be translated to

"De visar sina skor." -- sina refers to the subject, de: they are showing their own shoes.

or

"De visar deras skor." -- deras refers to some other people, not the subject de: they are showing some other people's shoes.

In English the sentence is ambiguous, in Swedish we don't have that ambiguity.

If the pronoun refers to the subject in the same clause, it's sin/sitt/sina. If it refers to someone/something other than the subject, it's hans/hennes/deras.

In more complicated sentences this rule is often no help and you can arguably use either and people have written at length about it. Plenty of native speakers confuse the two even in simple sentences, so don't worry too much about it.

15
Reply3 years ago

RaptorsOnBikes

It wasn't until I started using Duolingo that I realised how frustrating it can be that we don't have separate pronouns for "their own" and "their" (another person's). I came across this problem the other day and had to reword the whole sentence so that I could show I was talking about two different people's possessions!

7
Reply3 years ago

DanSurf
DanSurf

Do you mean you had to insert "own" after their?

1
Reply2 years ago

ashxrt
ashxrt

ah okay, thank you ^-^

0
Reply3 years ago

Kara194559

Clear, thank you

0
Reply2 years ago

shayisnthere

This may have been updated because I used "deras" and it marked it correct while offering the alternate correct answer as "De visor sina skor".

0
Reply3 years ago

blakemcdaniel

Would anyone be able to explain the difference between "sin" and "sina"? I still don't really understand.

0
Reply3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

Use "sina" when the thing you're referring to is plural:

  • Han visar sin sko = He shows his shoe
  • Han visar sina skor = He shows his shoes
0
Reply3 years ago

Mahkizmo
Mahkizmo

"Dem visar sina skor" wasn't correct, find it a bit frustrating, Should be possible to use "De" or "Dem". strange.

-2
Reply2 years ago

J.D_Neon
J.D_Neon

De = They

Dem = Them

Them are showing their shoes doesnt make sense

3
Reply1 year ago