"They show their shoes."

Translation:De visar sina skor.

November 25, 2014

17 Comments


funtaco

I don't understand... we were asked to translate "they show their shoes," which doesn't specify whether "they" are showing "their own" shoes or someone else's shoes. Given the ambiguity of the English sentence, shouldn't both "sina" and "deras" be accepted as plausible translations?

[edit] see my reply below

January 11, 2015

funtaco

Oops, I just realized that sko == shoe, so "De visar deras sko" is incorrect.

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

deras skor works though. :)

January 17, 2017

JulianKuipers

When to use visar and when to use visa?

June 7, 2015

Arnauti

visa is the infinitive and visar is the present. They're the same in English in most cases but when you would say he shows if the subject is he, you would also say visar in Swedish.

January 17, 2017

ashxrt

why would 'deras' not work here?

November 25, 2014

rhblake

It should. But it has a different meaning. Swedish has reflexive possessive pronouns - "They show their shoes" can be translated to

"De visar sina skor." -- sina refers to the subject, de: they are showing their own shoes.

or

"De visar deras skor." -- deras refers to some other people, not the subject de: they are showing some other people's shoes.

In English the sentence is ambiguous, in Swedish we don't have that ambiguity.

If the pronoun refers to the subject in the same clause, it's sin/sitt/sina. If it refers to someone/something other than the subject, it's hans/hennes/deras.

In more complicated sentences this rule is often no help and you can arguably use either and people have written at length about it. Plenty of native speakers confuse the two even in simple sentences, so don't worry too much about it.

November 25, 2014

RaptorsOnBikes

It wasn't until I started using Duolingo that I realised how frustrating it can be that we don't have separate pronouns for "their own" and "their" (another person's). I came across this problem the other day and had to reword the whole sentence so that I could show I was talking about two different people's possessions!

December 29, 2014

DanSurf

Do you mean you had to insert "own" after their?

May 31, 2016

ashxrt

ah okay, thank you ^-^

November 25, 2014

Kara194559

Clear, thank you

September 10, 2015

shayisnthere

This may have been updated because I used "deras" and it marked it correct while offering the alternate correct answer as "De visor sina skor".

July 13, 2015

blakemcdaniel

Would anyone be able to explain the difference between "sin" and "sina"? I still don't really understand.

January 22, 2015

rhblake

Use "sina" when the thing you're referring to is plural:

  • Han visar sin sko = He shows his shoe
  • Han visar sina skor = He shows his shoes
January 22, 2015

Curt96

Difference between Sina and Deras?

October 3, 2018

KarlAnderson327

See above. Sitt/Sin/Sina refers to the subject in the sentence. Hennes/Hans/Deras refers to another person's shoes. they both mean "their" but refer to a different set of people.

November 13, 2018

AzzaElghar

how to pronounce the word skor ?

April 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.