1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De hond zit hieronder."

"De hond zit hieronder."

Translation:The dog is underneath this.

November 25, 2014

16 Comments


daal39

Why can't this be translated as: "the dog sits under it" ? I am making a lot of mistakes in this section in which "it" needs to be "this" or the other way around. Is there some kind of guideline?


JoelusFeeus

So does "hieronder" and all other hier words relate to where someone/something is in relation to an unspecified object (these/this)?


Iris_17

Yes. When the object is not close you can use 'daaronder'. You can also use other prepositions; 'hierboven', 'daarnaast'. Or you can make it a question; "waaronder ligt de sleutel?"


JeSuisMilos

Why not "is underneath here" for "zit hieronder"?


Sylvester1985

As far as I understand, hier by itself means here, but when combined with a preposition, it means this.


TrentNock

So.. zit can also mean to litrrally be sitting?. I thought it was just a placement thing. Like "the dog is underneath". Because thats what I wrote.


El2theK

Yes, for example "Ik zit op de stoel" - "I am sitting on the chair"


TrentNock

Thanks! Uve answered my questions a few times :)


AlexMoby

So if I am not mistaken, de hond zit eronder means the dog sits under it (we were talking about it before and "it" is not necessary in the same room than the people talking) while de hond zit hieronder means the dog sits under this (implying that "it" is next to the people talking) ?


JustADutchGuy

Yes you're right. "Hieronder" means literally here-under "Daaronder" means there-under


Katka875117

That's how I understand it as well, but I'm not a native speaker.


mister_bool

The dog's under here?


81cheney

Would de hond zit hieronder in the sense of 'the dog is sitting underneath this' work?


Nederengelsman

Is 'er hieronder' ever used and if so how does its usage differ from just 'hieronder'?


Captain_Spam

What is the difference between 'The dog sits underneath this' and 'The dog sits beneath this' (apart from the former being adjudged a correct answer).


VictorZuan

So,

hieronder -> underneath this

eronder -> underneath it

Does someone knows the practical difference? When should I use hieronder instead of eronder?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started