1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An gcruthaíonn sí aon rud in…

"An gcruthaíonn aon rud inniu?"

Translation:Does she create anything today?

November 25, 2014

15 Comments


Em484950

Does anyone else hear a "bh" or "f" sound at the end of "inniu"? Is that dialectal, a remnant of an earlier form of the word, or just duo-wrongo?

I can't hear it distinctly in the examples on Teanglann, unless very faintly in the Munster example.


Knocksedan

You are hearing it. It's a fairly standard Munster pronunciation, you'll hear it frequently on RnaG.


centonola

Can "aon rud" also simply mean "one thing"? Or would it have to be "aon rud amháin"?


galaxyrocker

Need to be rud amháin or aon rud amháin


centonola

Got it. Thanks!


soundmanfrank

is the pronunciation for today (inniu) correct ? Ending sounds like 'h'


Knocksedan

It's a common Munster pronunciation - you can hear it on Munster examples at teanglann.ie and on fuaimeanna.ie


EoghanMurray

Shouldn't this use the past tense?

As a hiberno English speaker I'd only either say "Did she create anything today?" or "Has she been creating anything today". (or habitual "Does she create anything these days?") ;

I'm assuming Duolingo is just being overly literal (direct word for word) in it's translation, rather than attempting a natural translation in English.

Could someone indicate if "An gcruthaíonn sí aon rud inniu?" makes sense in Irish, and if so, which natural English translation it corresponds to?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The course starts with the present tense, and this exercise is introduced before learners encounter the past tense.

The Irish sentence An gcruthaíonn sí aon rud inniu? means "Does she create anything today?", it doesn't mean "Did she create anything today?", and An gcruthaíonn sí aon rud inniu? is no more or less likely to be used in Irish than "Does she create anything today?" is in English.

But that's OK, because DUOLINGO IS NOT A PHRASEBOOK!


EoghanMurray

Ok so I was giving DuoLingo the benefit of the doubt here. I'd disagree with the 'not a phrasebook' excuse as I believe it's actually very important that sentences for the purpose of teaching are natural and especially that they are utterable and make sense in the target language you are learning.

For example (according to nualeargais) Irish uses the simple future more often in places where English would use the present: 'nuair a thiocfaimid' (future) = 'when we come' (present i.e. not 'when we will come'). I was trying to understand whether something similar was going on here.

It's not easy to come up with good pedagogic sentences — but therein lies the quality of the course; these are the sentences we are typing in over and over again to give us the basis needed for composing our own ones and understanding the differences vs. English. Hopefully this feedback can be used to improve DuoLingo as it's a great resource.


john270023

Is she creating can thus be correct


Knocksedan

No, the Irish for "is she creating?" is an bhfuil sí ag cruthú?

Irish and English both have separate forms for the simple present and the present continuous. They are not interchangeable.


becky3086

Gee, there are a LOT of verbs in this section.


Grandtricia

Write them down by hand. You will remember them better this way

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.