1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An gcruthaíonn sí aon rud in…

"An gcruthaíonn aon rud inniu?"

Translation:Does she create anything today?

November 25, 2014

12 Comments


Em484950

Does anyone else hear a "bh" or "f" sound at the end of "inniu"? Is that dialectal, a remnant of an earlier form of the word, or just duo-wrongo?

I can't hear it distinctly in the examples on Teanglann, unless very faintly in the Munster example.


Knocksedan

You are hearing it. It's a fairly standard Munster pronunciation, you'll hear it frequently on RnaG.


centonola

Can "aon rud" also simply mean "one thing"? Or would it have to be "aon rud amháin"?


galaxyrocker

Need to be rud amháin or aon rud amháin


soundmanfrank

is the pronunciation for today (inniu) correct ? Ending sounds like 'h'


Knocksedan

It's a common Munster pronunciation - you can hear it on Munster examples at teanglann.ie and on fuaimeanna.ie


soundmanfrank

Go raibh maith agat


john270023

Is she creating can thus be correct


Knocksedan

No, the Irish for "is she creating?" is an bhfuil sí ag cruthú?

Irish and English both have separate forms for the simple present and the present continuous. They are not interchangeable.


becky3086

Gee, there are a LOT of verbs in this section.


Grandtricia

Write them down by hand. You will remember them better this way

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.