1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför gör du det?"

"Varför gör du det?"

Translation:Why do you do that?

November 25, 2014

23 Comments


scratcherax

idk if everyone else already knows this (lol) but varfor sounds like "what for" which means why and so that's how i remember


podgorsk

How would one translate "Why are you doing this?"


Arnauti

Varför gör du det här?


happytown3000

And what does "här" add that changes "det" to mean "this?"


Arnauti

The combination det här means this.


RaidedbyVikings

so without här it's not det means that and not this?


Arnauti

det on its own means it and sometimes that
det där only means that


LingoLaura

are all "g"s pronounced as "Y?" ("yuh")


kabisaklaku3

Good question. If the "g" comes before the letters "e, i, y, ö or ä", it is pronounced as the "y" in "yes". If it comes before the letters "a, o, u or å", it is pronounced as the "g" in "guy".


MissLaurita

And what about gillar?


HarvinderS831004

pronounced as Yee'lar in english


JeskeH

'why do you MAKE that' is not correct?


Zmrzlina

It could mean that too, but it depends largely on which word is stressed and perhaps on the context. However, it sounds uncommon to say it that way.


ex0mo

Why is "Why are your doing it" not correct? In all the previous lessons we were taught that "det" has to be translated to "it" and "that" was always wrong.


ex0mo

Oh, just after posting I noticed that I wrote "your" instead of "you" (stupid auto correct) that's probably why it's not accepted. But still the question is why we use "that" here and would "it" be correct as well?


Chrissplashh248

im confused about the second do where is it represented?


devalanteriel

The second "do" is the gör, actually. It's the first "do" that's missing - since English uses "do" to form questions but Swedish doesn't.


Sandiedwards

What is wrong with 'why do it?'


devalanteriel

That would be Varför göra det? in Swedish. It's not quite the same as "Why do you do it?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.