Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Varför gör du det?"

Translation:Why do you do that?

3 years ago

14 Comments


podgorsk

How would one translate "Why are you doing this?"

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Varför gör du det här?

3 years ago

happytown3000

And what does "här" add that changes "det" to mean "this?"

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The combination det här means this.

3 years ago

RaidedbyVikings
RaidedbyVikings

so without här it's not det means that and not this?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

det on its own means it and sometimes that
det där only means that

3 years ago

JeskeH
JeskeH

'why do you MAKE that' is not correct?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It could mean that too, but it depends largely on which word is stressed and perhaps on the context. However, it sounds uncommon to say it that way.

3 years ago

LingoLaura
LingoLaura

are all "g"s pronounced as "Y?" ("yuh")

3 years ago

kabisaklaku3

Good question. If the "g" comes before the letters "e, i, y, ö or ä", it is pronounced as the "y" in "yes". If it comes before the letters "a, o, u or å", it is pronounced as the "g" in "guy".

3 years ago

MissLaurita

And what about gillar?

3 years ago

jcanniford1

Hej! I cant think where I would use the phrase 'why do you make that?' in English?

3 years ago