"Varför gör du det?"

Translation:Why are you doing it?

November 25, 2014

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scratcherax

idk if everyone else already knows this (lol) but varfor sounds like "what for" which means why and so that's how i remember


PaoloHops

Also like 'pourquoi'!


podgorsk

How would one translate "Why are you doing this?"


Arnauti

Varför gör du det här?


happytown3000

And what does "här" add that changes "det" to mean "this?"


Arnauti

The combination det här means this.


629.ucql9QLTttbE

so without här it's not det means that and not this?


Arnauti

det on its own means it and sometimes that
det där only means that


LingoLaura

are all "g"s pronounced as "Y?" ("yuh")


kabisaklaku3

Good question. If the "g" comes before the letters "e, i, y, ö or ä", it is pronounced as the "y" in "yes". If it comes before the letters "a, o, u or å", it is pronounced as the "g" in "guy".


MissLaurita

And what about gillar?


HarvinderS831004

pronounced as Yee'lar in english


Athalawulfaz

Interestingly, Swedish göra, Icelandic gera, Danish gøre and Norwegian gjøre all derive from Old Norse gǫra.

And while Old English had its own 'gearwian', modern 'yare' ('to prepare or make ready', rather than 'to do' ), and Middle English borrowed a duplicate (garen > gar, to compel or cause), it is ironic that the Scandinavian languages ended up changing their sound from G > Y exactly like English anyway.

Now only Icelandic gera and English gar (from Old Norse) retain the hard sound.


Sandiedwards

What is wrong with 'why do it?'


devalanteriel

That would be Varför göra det? in Swedish. It's not quite the same as "Why do you do it?"


AboodEleyan

Why do you do that


WitRaaf

Varför sounds like Waarvoor what means What For in Dutch


JeskeH

'why do you MAKE that' is not correct?


Zmrzlina

It could mean that too, but it depends largely on which word is stressed and perhaps on the context. However, it sounds uncommon to say it that way.


Chrissplashh248

im confused about the second do where is it represented?


devalanteriel

The second "do" is the gör, actually. It's the first "do" that's missing - since English uses "do" to form questions but Swedish doesn't.


an.eireann

Is it just me or does the "gör" sound like gor?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.