"Varför gör du det?"

Translation:Why do you do that?

November 25, 2014

20 Comments


podgorsk

How would one translate "Why are you doing this?"

May 17, 2015

Arnauti

Varför gör du det här?

May 17, 2015

happytown3000

And what does "här" add that changes "det" to mean "this?"

June 5, 2015

Arnauti

The combination det här means this.

June 5, 2015

RaidedbyVikings

so without här it's not det means that and not this?

August 5, 2015

Arnauti

det on its own means it and sometimes that
det där only means that

August 5, 2015

ex0mo

Why is "Why are your doing it" not correct? In all the previous lessons we were taught that "det" has to be translated to "it" and "that" was always wrong.

October 30, 2018

ex0mo

Oh, just after posting I noticed that I wrote "your" instead of "you" (stupid auto correct) that's probably why it's not accepted. But still the question is why we use "that" here and would "it" be correct as well?

October 30, 2018

JeskeH

'why do you MAKE that' is not correct?

November 25, 2014

Zmrzlina

It could mean that too, but it depends largely on which word is stressed and perhaps on the context. However, it sounds uncommon to say it that way.

November 25, 2014

LingoLaura

are all "g"s pronounced as "Y?" ("yuh")

January 31, 2015

kabisaklaku3

Good question. If the "g" comes before the letters "e, i, y, ö or ä", it is pronounced as the "y" in "yes". If it comes before the letters "a, o, u or å", it is pronounced as the "g" in "guy".

February 1, 2015

MissLaurita

And what about gillar?

June 13, 2015

HarvinderS831004

pronounced as Yee'lar in english

February 13, 2019

Will709432

Why not varför gör du där? Doesn't it mean the same thing?

October 20, 2018

devalanteriel

No, där means "there".

May 7, 2019

Chrissplashh248

im confused about the second do where is it represented?

May 7, 2019

devalanteriel

The second "do" is the gör, actually. It's the first "do" that's missing - since English uses "do" to form questions but Swedish doesn't.

May 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.