"Är det inte torsdag i dag?"

Translation:Isn't it Thursday today?

November 25, 2014

12 Comments


Bluenosedfox

Just so I'm sure, if the day IS Thursday, you would reply with "Jo", as it's a negative question?

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's right. Jo, det är det would be the correct answer to this one.

February 4, 2015

Bluenosedfox

Tack ^.^

February 4, 2015

yungdijkgraaf

Why is it är here instead of finns?

March 26, 2015

Arnauti

finns is more like 'exists', and we don't think of days of the week as something that 'exist', more like something that 'goes on', and then är is the suitable verb. It's the same with other time periods like years, seasons etc., like Det är vinter 'It is winter'.

March 26, 2015

yungdijkgraaf

Ahh, thanks a lot!

April 29, 2015

dawid.paszko

I just want to notice an error. In todays swedish both idag and i dag are correct. I dag is more classical but idag is more popular. Cheers from sthlm

May 22, 2016

Arnauti

There's a bug with i dag etc, read more in this topic and feel free to link others to it if they ask about this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12941839

July 10, 2016

So1ovei

The slowed-down pronunciation of this was very confusing, mostly with "torsdag" ... usually I can hear better when I use it but this time the regular one was much more helpful.

December 3, 2014

Weird_Ed

Torsdag = the day of Thor!! :)

April 2, 2015

Clayton405368

A lot of the names of the days of the week got their name from the Norse... Wednesday is Odin's day, Friday is Freyja's day... There might be another, but those 3 I know of...

October 11, 2018

hejbuko

Does "It's not Thursday today?" make sense, too?

November 26, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.