"Är det inte torsdag i dag?"

Translation:Isn't it Thursday today?

November 25, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bluenosedfox

Just so I'm sure, if the day IS Thursday, you would reply with "Jo", as it's a negative question?


Arnauti

Yes, that's right. Jo, det är det would be the correct answer to this one.


yungdijkgraaf

Why is it är here instead of finns?


Arnauti

finns is more like 'exists', and we don't think of days of the week as something that 'exist', more like something that 'goes on', and then är is the suitable verb. It's the same with other time periods like years, seasons etc., like Det är vinter 'It is winter'.


yungdijkgraaf

Ahh, thanks a lot!


ShFk14

Tack Arnauti duktig⚘⚘


Weird_Ed

Torsdag = the day of Thor!! :)


Clayton405368

A lot of the names of the days of the week got their name from the Norse... Wednesday is Odin's day, Friday is Freyja's day... There might be another, but those 3 I know of...


dawid.paszko

I just want to notice an error. In todays swedish both idag and i dag are correct. I dag is more classical but idag is more popular. Cheers from sthlm


Arnauti

There's a bug with i dag etc, read more in this topic and feel free to link others to it if they ask about this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12941839


So1ovei

The slowed-down pronunciation of this was very confusing, mostly with "torsdag" ... usually I can hear better when I use it but this time the regular one was much more helpful.


_Clint_

It was the total opposite for me. The blending of words made it impossible for me to understand. I had to slow it down. I guess I am still too much of a beginner.


AmandaShoo5

Could this also mean "isn't thursday today?" As in...someone says, on Thursday, "our assignment is due Thursday", and the other person replies, 'isn't Thursday today?"


hejbuko

Does "It's not Thursday today?" make sense, too?


DanildeHaa1

Just to make sure; if I'd ask this in everyday speech, could I add the requesting participle: "eller hur?" after this sentence? If I'm pretty sure?


JorgeHarrisonn

I can't hear "det" in this sentence

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.