Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lo entiendo."

Translation:I understand it.

1
5 years ago

23 Comments


Amit_9

Why can't it be "I understand him"?

10
Reply5 years ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

"Lo entiendo"-yo- I undestand. "Lo entiendo a él" I undestand him.

4
Reply4 years ago

droma
droma

it could be him or it. So you are right but those choices and not in the database.

3
Reply5 years ago

Fluent2B

If it were "I understand her" it would be "la entiendo"

11
Reply4 years ago

herekittykitty99

I agree. I lost a heart over that one!

0
Reply5 years ago

alantbtb

Why not just 'I understand' - there has to be something to have been understood, so why not just leave it there?

7
Reply4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

If it's "I understand," then it should be "Yo entiendo." The "lo" indicates that there was something to understand.

5
Reply4 years ago

T_Late
T_Late

I agree that with or without the "it" should be marked correct. A common phrase I've seen is "Lo entiendo perfectamente", which I've seen translated to "I understand perfectly." The thing is, entender can act as both a transitive and intransitive verb, and if it were only transitive, you'd HAVE TO write "Lo entiendo" for "I understand". You will see (in Duolingo!) sentences such as: "Ella me lo permitió" which can be correctly translated as "She allowed me", and here "lo" is needed because permitir is a transitive verb.

0
Reply11 months ago

kenkindaichi
kenkindaichi

maybe because this sentence doesn't point to someone specifically. "I understand him" then should be translated as "Lo entiendo a e'l " ? not sure...

5
Reply5 years ago

duoisduo
duoisduo

I agree. My understanding of the object pronouns lesson was that lo could refer to him or it.

1
Reply5 years ago

nucci9

lo can refer to him, it, or you-formal, without context though it is probably naturally assumed to be 'it'

4
Reply5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I don't understand why and when you can use "lo" instead of "le".

My first guess was: -No lo entiendo= I don't understand it (what someone said) -No le entiendo = I don't undertand him.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2199721langid=6

According to my understanding, in this page, they explain: "No le entiendo" = "I don't understand him". But if you say "No lo entiendo", you can mean, I don't understand what he said (or hisbehaviour, but in this particular case "lo" is for the behaviour, not "directly" for "him")

Please, explain me, because I'm confused, I think I've misunderstood this article.

0
Reply4 years ago

nancyriley

I agree, why not 'I understand him?'

0
Reply5 years ago

comradezack

It should accept "I understand you.", report, report, report!

0
Reply4 years ago

FrederickN
FrederickN

Lo is for it and him. Te is for you

5
Reply4 years ago

comradezack

'te' is for tú, 'lo' can be used for él, usted, and "it".

7
Reply4 years ago

rjhr1992

this is wrong it should accept i understand i'm a native spanish speaker just doing the spanish for kicks and giggles and we do not speak like this at all. just saying

0
Reply3 years ago

roberthomasmith

Why can't be "I get it" ?

0
Reply13 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Duobot doesn't like non-literal translations. If you report it, the answer may be accepted in future.

0
Reply3 years ago

cuatro_dedos

Thanks- I was going to ask the same thing. I don't get it why I get it doesn't get it!!!

0
Reply3 months ago

MARGARETGIRGRAH

I get it, is the same as I understand it

0
Reply9 months ago

mammad99
mammad99

Could “la entiendo” mean I understand it referring to a feminine device such as a TV?

0
Reply8 months ago

Howard60
Howard60

I comprehend it, is also correct.

0
Reply2 months ago