1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I will treat him to lunch."

"I will treat him to lunch."

Translation:Jag ska bjuda honom på lunch.

November 25, 2014

13 Comments


impy_imp

So in England "invite" is not quite the same as "treat" in that I could "invite" a number of people to gather at a restaurant for a meal but it doesn't necessarily mean I will pay for them all - we may end up splitting the bill for example. If someone uses the word bjuda is it unambiguous that they are saying they will pay ? If so, is there a word in Swedish that mean "join me for lunch/let's go have lunch together" which everyone understands that it means they may have to pay for themselves ?


CriticJonni

Great question, I want to know the answer to this too


RikSha

Is this a correct sentence: 'Jag ska bjuda honom lunch' - If it was translated as 'I will offer him a lunch (as an exchange for his breakfast). Whereas 'bjuda på' would be 'I invite you to lunch with me and I will pay for your lunch'.


Zmrzlina

No, bjuda requires when it has an object.


RikSha

Jag bjuder ett tack på dig :D


tumsi

Why not "I am going to ..." That is a plan and nothing I do not have any influence on...


devalanteriel

That is also accepted.


VladimirSv101718

Why "kommer att" is not accepted here?


devalanteriel

That is also accepted.


VladimirSv101718

Good to know, although it wasn't accepted in my case. Thank you!


devalanteriel

It's hard to tell if you made another error or if there was a bug, since you didn't write the full phrase you tried, and since there is no error report from you.


VladimirSv101718

No worries. I was certain that the error was related to "kommer att" )) Thanks again!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.