"Författaren skapar en egen värld i boken."

Translation:The author creates a world of her own in the book.

November 25, 2014

6 Comments


hallristning

Would it sound strange in Swedish to say - Författaren skapar hans egen värld i boken.

November 25, 2014

rhblake

Change "hans" to "sin" and it's fine.

Hans/hennes/deras vs. sin/sitt/sina is a matter of reflexive possessive pronouns. See my comment to Caian_Caramori here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5640778

November 25, 2014

hallristning

ah thanks to you both - I keep forgetting about sin! I'm glad that version would sound ok in swedish as it more closely lines up with english.

November 25, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes. The construction with hans implies it's someoen else's world in the book in addition to sounding a little bit awkward. To refer back to the author, you'd have to use sin.

November 25, 2014

Mokvinna

How would you say "a world of its own"? Meaning that the author creates a world in the book, not necessarily "her world".

November 4, 2018

NattKullav1

Does "boken" here can be her/his book?

March 8, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.