1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Författaren skapar en egen v…

"Författaren skapar en egen värld i boken."

Translation:The author creates a world of her own in the book.

November 25, 2014

9 Comments


NattKullav1

Does "boken" here can be her/his book?


Nate0550

No. Then it would be "hans/hennes bok."

"Boken" simply means "the book."


NattKullav1

Oops, I got the answer long time ago. However, thanks for the opinion.

As the author creates the world in the book. It means he/she also creates the book.
So in this case "boken" here is "sin bok", not "hennes/hans bok" (another person's book).


hallristning

Would it sound strange in Swedish to say - Författaren skapar hans egen värld i boken.


rhblake

Change "hans" to "sin" and it's fine.

Hans/hennes/deras vs. sin/sitt/sina is a matter of reflexive possessive pronouns. See my comment to Caian_Caramori here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5640778


hallristning

ah thanks to you both - I keep forgetting about sin! I'm glad that version would sound ok in swedish as it more closely lines up with english.


Zmrzlina

Yes. The construction with hans implies it's someoen else's world in the book in addition to sounding a little bit awkward. To refer back to the author, you'd have to use sin.


Mokvinna

How would you say "a world of its own"? Meaning that the author creates a world in the book, not necessarily "her world".


Nate0550

It does not sound strange, it sounds good. However, I would suggest you change "hans" to "sin."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.