Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cat reached the mouse."

Translation:Katten fik fat i musen.

3 years ago

4 Comments


oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Would this mean in this context that the cat caught the mouse?

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

Yes, like english speakers we also use it about telephone calls: "fik du fat i ham"=did you reach him, but since cats don't use the phone there's only one interpretation left.

3 years ago

eagersnap
eagersnap

Yes, and it actually carries a slightly different meaning than the English sentence in my view. The Danish sentence implies that the cat reaches and holds onto the mouse (so in other words "caught"), while in the English sentence it may toy around with it a bit, or just merely touch it, but ultimately let it go.

You could say "Katten nĂ¥ede musen" as perhaps a more exact translation of the English sentence, but it does sound slightly awkward somehow.

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

I guess it is related to the Dutch verb "vatten" or "vat hebben", or similar in origin.

3 years ago