1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It is important to have inte…

"It is important to have intellectual curiosity."

Translation:É importante ter curiosidade intelectual.

July 6, 2013

2 Comments


Pantodynamos

Isn't here necessary any ,,a/para" before ,,ter"?


Paulenrique

No. Many times when we have "to+verb" in English, it is taken just as infinitive in Portuguese (verbs ending in ar, er, ir, or), unless "to" works as a preposition in Portuguese. I will teach you (how) to make a cake = Te ensinarei A fazer um bolo. (I do not know if you got it by this example)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.