Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is a large amount of custard."

Translation:Dat is een grote hoeveelheid vla.

0
3 years ago

2 Comments


NRizel
NRizel

Why did i get wrong.. ?? Hint showed "vele" is true

0
Reply3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

"Vele" would only apply to a pluralised version. Because custard is uncountable, this doesn't apply. You could say "Dat is veel vla." and it would mean the same thing, but Duolingo tends to not want synonymous sentences, but sentences that are as close to the original as possible.

2
Reply3 years ago