Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you coming or not?"

Translation:Kommer du eller inte?

3 years ago

26 Comments


Korvhund

i had just 'kommer du eller?' thoughts?

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

That would be the more colloquial, and more common, way of saying it :)

3 years ago

ZolnaiDora

i wrote: Kommer du eller nej? and it was wrong. Duolingo wrote me that the correct answer could be: Kommer du eller ej? Can anyone tell me what is the difference between nej and ej here?

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

Inte/ej = not, nej = no.

There's no difference in meaning between "inte" and "ej". "Ej" sounds a bit more old-fashioned/formal and is rarely heard in spoken conversation.

"Kommer du eller nej?" = "Are you coming or no?" which sounds wrong.

3 years ago

RaptorsOnBikes

Not saying it should be accepted, but as a point of interest in English (or at least Australian), "Are you coming or no?" would be acceptable. It may sound a bit odd but it is certainly said and no one would really bat an eyelid. Though obviously it would sound wrong in Swedish.

3 years ago

ZolnaiDora

Thank you, it's clear now!

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

When I hovered over "are" it said "mår" which was not accepted in this example. Can someone give me an idea of when to use it?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Terribly late reply, but in case somebody else wonders, that's probably because the hint is going from "How are you" to Hur mår du?; by itself, basically means to feel in some way.

1 year ago

emmy37668
emmy37668

i'm confused because both answers "du" and "ni" were correct... Can someone explain to me the difference between "du" and "ni" : is it like in french where "ni" is more respectful than "du" and used for someone you don't know well, or is "ni" just used when you are talking to more than one person ?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

English uses "you" for both the singular you and the plural you. Swedish du always corresponds to the former, and ni typically to the latter.

However, you can use ni for the singular as well. Some people think it's a historical polite form, but this is largely a myth, or debated at best, and others dislike that usage. I would advise sticking with du for the singular you, and ni for the plural.

1 year ago

emmy37668
emmy37668

ok thank you for your answer !

1 year ago

owngrfld
owngrfld

Out of curiosity, does "Kommer du eller hur?" also work in this context?

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

No, that'd literally be "Are you coming or how?" which sounds wrong. You could however say "Du kommer, eller hur?" which is approximately the same as "You're coming, right?", although "Visst kommer du?" would probably be more common.

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

Could one say "Kommer du ellar vad?" (Are you coming or what?)

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

You could say it, but a Swede would probably say it with just "kommer du eller?".

2 years ago

RogueTanuki

is inte supposed to be pronounced in-TE here, as if singing, or is it also correct to pronounce it like inte in /inte/rnet without rising intonation?

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

It's always /ˈɪnˌtɛ/. You can hear various uses of it here: http://www.forvo.com/search/inte/

3 years ago

ZsuzsiVida

Kommer du eller inte was not accepted. Why? It says the correct answer is Kommer ni eller inte. Which I agree can be an other possible solution.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

"Kommer du eller inte?" is exactly what I see as the translation above. Maybe there was something else amiss?

2 years ago

learner7_

I think ther must be a glitch. I put the correct answer of "Kommer du (or ni) eller inte?" every time and it marks it wrong, though it even says both are right.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Do you mean you're actually putting "kommer do (or ni)"? I'm asking because it needs to be either "kommer du" or "kommer ni".

1 year ago

learner7_

I am putting 'kommer du eller inte?" OR "Kommer ni eller inte?". The question I have is where I select an answer, not typing it out. It still says it is wrong, no matter what I hit.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

If it's a multiple choice question, you need to select all correct answers - not just one.

1 year ago

learner7_

Oh! I'll try that next time, I didn't know that was what was wrong. Thank you!

1 year ago

Hockin35

I said "kommer dig eller inte". Why is this wrong/how do you know it is a plural "you"?

11 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, it says kommer du eller inte.

dig is the object form of you - compare:

  • du ser en fisk = you see a fish
  • en fisk ser dig = a fish sees you

So that's why it can't be dig in this sentence.

11 months ago