"Are you coming or not?"

Translation:Kommer du eller inte?

November 25, 2014

30 Comments


Korvhund

i had just 'kommer du eller?' thoughts?

February 1, 2015

rhblake

That would be the more colloquial, and more common, way of saying it :)

February 1, 2015

ZolnaiDora

i wrote: Kommer du eller nej? and it was wrong. Duolingo wrote me that the correct answer could be: Kommer du eller ej? Can anyone tell me what is the difference between nej and ej here?

November 29, 2014

rhblake

Inte/ej = not, nej = no.

There's no difference in meaning between "inte" and "ej". "Ej" sounds a bit more old-fashioned/formal and is rarely heard in spoken conversation.

"Kommer du eller nej?" = "Are you coming or no?" which sounds wrong.

November 29, 2014

RaptorsOnBikes

Not saying it should be accepted, but as a point of interest in English (or at least Australian), "Are you coming or no?" would be acceptable. It may sound a bit odd but it is certainly said and no one would really bat an eyelid. Though obviously it would sound wrong in Swedish.

January 29, 2015

LaneV88

That would be correct in my part of the US too

February 2, 2019

JavadMousa3

Dear Andy in many cases and also differnt languages there are some daily used expretions that are not gramatically correct. In this case you want to give an answer for a verb and of course you can not say.....i am no coming

February 21, 2019

ZolnaiDora

Thank you, it's clear now!

November 29, 2014

WildSage

When I hovered over "are" it said "mår" which was not accepted in this example. Can someone give me an idea of when to use it?

December 18, 2015

devalanteriel

Terribly late reply, but in case somebody else wonders, that's probably because the hint is going from "How are you" to Hur mår du?; by itself, basically means to feel in some way.

February 20, 2017

emmy37668

i'm confused because both answers "du" and "ni" were correct... Can someone explain to me the difference between "du" and "ni" : is it like in french where "ni" is more respectful than "du" and used for someone you don't know well, or is "ni" just used when you are talking to more than one person ?

February 20, 2017

devalanteriel

English uses "you" for both the singular you and the plural you. Swedish du always corresponds to the former, and ni typically to the latter.

However, you can use ni for the singular as well. Some people think it's a historical polite form, but this is largely a myth, or debated at best, and others dislike that usage. I would advise sticking with du for the singular you, and ni for the plural.

February 20, 2017

emmy37668

ok thank you for your answer !

February 21, 2017

owngrfld

Out of curiosity, does "Kommer du eller hur?" also work in this context?

November 25, 2014

rhblake

No, that'd literally be "Are you coming or how?" which sounds wrong. You could however say "Du kommer, eller hur?" which is approximately the same as "You're coming, right?", although "Visst kommer du?" would probably be more common.

November 25, 2014

AlecHirsch1

Could one say "Kommer du ellar vad?" (Are you coming or what?)

September 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

You could say it, but a Swede would probably say it with just "kommer du eller?".

September 29, 2015

HoroTanuki

is inte supposed to be pronounced in-TE here, as if singing, or is it also correct to pronounce it like inte in /inte/rnet without rising intonation?

January 30, 2015

rhblake

It's always /ˈɪnˌtɛ/. You can hear various uses of it here: http://www.forvo.com/search/inte/

February 1, 2015

ZsuzsiVida

Kommer du eller inte was not accepted. Why? It says the correct answer is Kommer ni eller inte. Which I agree can be an other possible solution.

September 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Kommer du eller inte?" is exactly what I see as the translation above. Maybe there was something else amiss?

September 29, 2015

learner7_

I think ther must be a glitch. I put the correct answer of "Kommer du (or ni) eller inte?" every time and it marks it wrong, though it even says both are right.

April 20, 2017

devalanteriel

Do you mean you're actually putting "kommer do (or ni)"? I'm asking because it needs to be either "kommer du" or "kommer ni".

April 20, 2017

learner7_

I am putting 'kommer du eller inte?" OR "Kommer ni eller inte?". The question I have is where I select an answer, not typing it out. It still says it is wrong, no matter what I hit.

April 21, 2017

devalanteriel

If it's a multiple choice question, you need to select all correct answers - not just one.

April 21, 2017

learner7_

Oh! I'll try that next time, I didn't know that was what was wrong. Thank you!

April 21, 2017

Hockin35

I said "kommer dig eller inte". Why is this wrong/how do you know it is a plural "you"?

September 28, 2017

devalanteriel

No, it says kommer du eller inte.

dig is the object form of you - compare:

  • du ser en fisk = you see a fish
  • en fisk ser dig = a fish sees you

So that's why it can't be dig in this sentence.

September 28, 2017

Ezra746950

kommer du med eller inte? - not accepted.

November 4, 2018

devalanteriel

It's not a very idiomatic construction, though I could see a few people use it in a very colloquial setting.

November 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.