Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She wants a refrigerator for her kitchen."

Translation:Ella quiere un refrigerador para su cocina.

5 years ago

28 Comments


kivini008

Anyone know a good way to differentiate between when to use "por" and "para"?

5 years ago

AaronElijah

Some uses for por: Expressing movement along, through, around, by or about: Camino por las calles = I walk through the streets. Denoting a time or duration when something happens. Caminamos por tres semanas = We walk for three weeks. Expressing the cause (not the purpose) of an action: Me caí por la nieve = I fell down because of the snow. Used in numerous expressions: Por ejemplo. For example. Por favor. Please. Uses for para: "For the purpose of" or "in order to": Para bailar la bamba, necesita una poca de gracia = In order to dance the bamba you need a little grace. "For the benefit of" or "directed to": Es para usted = It's for you. "To" or "in the direction of" when referring to a specific place: Voy para Europa = I'm heading to Europe. "By" or "for" when referring to a specific time: Necesito el regalo para mañana = I need the gift for tomorrow.

4 years ago

LindaHill

Are you saying that "por" is used for movement in a general sense and in wide times parameters, while "para is used for movement toward specific places and at specific times?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Pointing to direction as para can do could not be considered movement, not even in a general sense.

4 years ago

Lucaso777

Here's a great explanation in depth: www.spanishdict.com/answers/100035/para-and-por

4 years ago

Mujer134

This is a very helpful link! The acronym for remembering when to use 'para' is great. Thanks and here's a lingot for your effort.

3 years ago

Brigid
Brigid

What great mnemonics! Thanks for sharing, have a lingot!!

2 years ago

Greell
Greell

Try this link that provides you with the rules for Para and Por. You'll notice sometimes they're interchangeable, but many times the rules are pretty on point. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

4 years ago

skyehoppers
skyehoppers

Is there a common abbreviation for refrigerador in Spanish, like we have fridge in English?

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

Frigo!

5 years ago

skyehoppers
skyehoppers

¡Muchas gracias!

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

¡De nada!

5 years ago

Juli.Kaefer

En Costa Rica dicen "La refri"

5 years ago

LindaHill

Sî, la palabra es "nevera." Open up a tab to look for more Spanish synonyms at this site:

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/

4 years ago

hannot
hannot

i learned the word frigorífico in spanish class - it was not accepted here, even though it's an entry in the drop down hover?

5 years ago

MarcoBerry

My grandmother is from Naples and she calls a fridge un FRIGORIFERO. I wonder if your translation is Argentine? I'd like to know.

4 years ago

Eccentrica

Isn't frigorifico (graphic accent on the second i) also another word for refrigerator?

4 years ago

eleemar
eleemar

Frigorifico is definitely the most common word we used where I lived in Spain.

4 years ago

buffence
buffence

Interesting point: In Argentina, fridge is 'La heladera'

4 years ago

hamideh7

frigorífico means refrigerator too

4 years ago

Shinespike

Why did it reject my answer of: "Ella quiere un refrigerador por su cocina"; it rejected "por" and wanted "para." Thanks!

4 years ago

mykalkan

¿Por que no para el refri?

4 years ago

Uhrsa
Uhrsa

What is the difference between "por" and "para" ?

4 years ago

graceswim
graceswim

Not sure if it's because I'm British but we learnt frigorífico for fridge (we don't say refrigerator much) - it marks it as wrong...

4 years ago

thereallara

Refrigeradora or refrigerador? What's the difference? Why use one instead of the other? Both are given in the example sentences and thoughout the lessons. Personally, I can't stand the awkward feel of saying "refrigeradora" and would perfer to use another word.

1 year ago

StarBaby

why not "la cocina de ella" instead of "su cocina". Isn't the latter "your kitchen"?

1 year ago

Rita952293

Refrigerador and heladora are the same? ???

4 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

We say frigorífico in Spain.

4 months ago