Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Varför ligger du på marken?"

Translation:Why are you lying on the ground?

3 years ago

23 Comments


Bregor

It immediately came to my mind there must be some inspiration behind this sentence :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-_qMagfZtv8

1 year ago

PJamesM
PJamesM

A classic. For me it was this: https://youtu.be/HNmIQX_ImgM

1 year ago

Bernicus
Bernicus

Is excluding lying an acceptable translation as well? As in Why are you on the ground?

3 years ago

samulili
samulili

If I understand you question correctly...

Some things - especially horizontal things - can be/exist in a place so that you could use the verb ligga (lie). People don't usually exist horizontally on the ground, so translating ligga with 'be' would sound very strange to me. The person is probably truly lying on the ground, maybe in front of a bulldozer in order to stop the construction of a bypass.

3 years ago

davidalso
davidalso

A fruitless effort, when the world is about to be demolished for a similar purpose.

3 years ago

hrclbm
hrclbm

O Douglas Adams, we really miss you!

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Varför är du på marken? is a flawless sentence, but does not impy lying on the ground. It just means someone is on the ground, as opposed to in the air.

3 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

I'm not sure if i understand well, this is the kind of phrases that you would say to a pilot of an airplane that has to supposed to being flying at the moment, for example? or something that is supposed to stay in the air (or in the water) all the time like a fish or a bird?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Perhaps I wasn't being bery clear. What I mean is that the sentence "Varför är du på marken" is grammatically flawless, but it's not a good translation here, where focus is on lying on the ground. You wouldn't say the ligger-construction to to a pilot, you'd go for står instead with wheeled things.

Does that help?

3 years ago

petporcupine
petporcupine

"Why are you on the ground?" was accepted 12 Nov 15.

2 years ago

NEVERMIND_ME
NEVERMIND_ME

Because I'm having an existential crisis.

1 year ago

Chris606005
Chris606005Plus

For some reason "laying" is not correct...

2 years ago

petporcupine
petporcupine

Native English speakers (I'm not sure if you are) make this mistake all the time. "Laying" is actually a transitive verb. You might lay your head on a pillow, but you do not lay on your bed or lay out in the sun. When you are lounging or reclining, the correct verb is "to lie" or "lying." This almost turned into an argument at a daycare I once worked at. The teachers were always telling kids to "lay down," which is wrong. When I said "lie down," people would correct me. Some might say this falls into pedantry, and although "lay" is used colloquially, they really are two different verbs.

2 years ago

Chris606005
Chris606005Plus

Hm, I never knew that before. I'm a native english speaker (I'm from the United Kingdom), and I never realised that there was a difference between the two. Thank you for the information :)

I just looked it up, and a good/simple explanation is this (for anyone else wondering the same thing):

Lay is for objects, or maybe parts of your body, e.g. you lay a book on a shelf, where-as to LIE refers specifically to a person becoming horizontal, i.e. lying on the ground or on a bed

2 years ago

petporcupine
petporcupine

You're welcome, and thanks for being gracious about the guidance. The issue becomes even trickier when you consider that the past tense of "lie" is "lay." So "I lay awake in bed all last night" is correct. Maybe that's where people get confused. Not sure! It became a pet peeve of mine when somebody tried to tell me I was wrong. :)

2 years ago

AxonnEchysttas

It's summer. Everybody ligger på marken when the sun is shining

1 year ago

berkesss

Would "floor" be correct, here? Or is "marken" really only the general "ground"?

10 months ago

Hallo688493

What about floor?

7 months ago

StefanMcAs

Golv is floor (golvet = the floor)

6 months ago

freeboprich
  • Den där mannen tänker riva mitt hus!
3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

Could this sentence mean "Why are you located on the ground?" or is it unambiguous?

2 years ago

dirckk
dirckk

Again, in regular English, present-tense intransitive "lay" is the norm, and "lie" is quite formal. We should not be marking "Why are you laying on the ground?" as incorrect.

1 year ago

DVLoder

Lying and laying are the same thing around here

6 months ago