"Varför ligger du marken?"

Translation:Why are you lying on the ground?

November 25, 2014

24 Comments


Bregor

It immediately came to my mind there must be some inspiration behind this sentence :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-_qMagfZtv8

March 25, 2017

PJamesM

A classic. For me it was this: https://youtu.be/HNmIQX_ImgM

May 7, 2017

Chris606005

For some reason "laying" is not correct...

May 21, 2016

petporcupine

Native English speakers (I'm not sure if you are) make this mistake all the time. "Laying" is actually a transitive verb. You might lay your head on a pillow, but you do not lay on your bed or lay out in the sun. When you are lounging or reclining, the correct verb is "to lie" or "lying." This almost turned into an argument at a daycare I once worked at. The teachers were always telling kids to "lay down," which is wrong. When I said "lie down," people would correct me. Some might say this falls into pedantry, and although "lay" is used colloquially, they really are two different verbs.

May 21, 2016

Chris606005

Hm, I never knew that before. I'm a native english speaker (I'm from the United Kingdom), and I never realised that there was a difference between the two. Thank you for the information :)

I just looked it up, and a good/simple explanation is this (for anyone else wondering the same thing):

Lay is for objects, or maybe parts of your body, e.g. you lay a book on a shelf, where-as to LIE refers specifically to a person becoming horizontal, i.e. lying on the ground or on a bed

May 21, 2016

petporcupine

You're welcome, and thanks for being gracious about the guidance. The issue becomes even trickier when you consider that the past tense of "lie" is "lay." So "I lay awake in bed all last night" is correct. Maybe that's where people get confused. Not sure! It became a pet peeve of mine when somebody tried to tell me I was wrong. :)

May 22, 2016

Bernicus

Is excluding lying an acceptable translation as well? As in Why are you on the ground?

November 25, 2014

samulili

If I understand you question correctly...

Some things - especially horizontal things - can be/exist in a place so that you could use the verb ligga (lie). People don't usually exist horizontally on the ground, so translating ligga with 'be' would sound very strange to me. The person is probably truly lying on the ground, maybe in front of a bulldozer in order to stop the construction of a bypass.

November 25, 2014

davidalso

A fruitless effort, when the world is about to be demolished for a similar purpose.

December 17, 2014

hrclbm

O Douglas Adams, we really miss you!

December 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Varför är du på marken? is a flawless sentence, but does not impy lying on the ground. It just means someone is on the ground, as opposed to in the air.

November 25, 2014

Gaby754722

I'm not sure if i understand well, this is the kind of phrases that you would say to a pilot of an airplane that has to supposed to being flying at the moment, for example? or something that is supposed to stay in the air (or in the water) all the time like a fish or a bird?

May 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

Perhaps I wasn't being bery clear. What I mean is that the sentence "Varför är du på marken" is grammatically flawless, but it's not a good translation here, where focus is on lying on the ground. You wouldn't say the ligger-construction to to a pilot, you'd go for står instead with wheeled things.

Does that help?

May 4, 2015

petporcupine

"Why are you on the ground?" was accepted 12 Nov 15.

November 13, 2015

Muriel_11

Because I'm having an existential crisis.

November 17, 2016

berkesss

Would "floor" be correct, here? Or is "marken" really only the general "ground"?

November 19, 2017

Jack_Boulet

This is very late, but, if StefanMcAs' answer below is correct, the word for "floor" is "golv," with the article "ett."

January 8, 2019

devalanteriel

Yep, that's correct. :)

January 8, 2019

AxonnEchysttas

It's summer. Everybody ligger på marken when the sun is shining

May 8, 2017

Hallo688493

What about floor?

February 15, 2018

StefanMcAs

Golv is floor (golvet = the floor)

March 13, 2018

MeowlotNL

The floor is not accepted but it can mean the floor. Strange.

February 15, 2019

devalanteriel

marken is the outside ground, never an indoors floor.

February 16, 2019

Below14th

"Why are you laying on the ground"?

February 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.