1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför ligger du på marken?"

"Varför ligger du marken?"

Translation:Why are you lying on the ground?

November 25, 2014

29 Comments


_linguist

Because I'm having an existential crisis.


Bregor

It immediately came to my mind there must be some inspiration behind this sentence :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-_qMagfZtv8


PJamesM

A classic. For me it was this: https://youtu.be/HNmIQX_ImgM


Bernicus

Is excluding lying an acceptable translation as well? As in Why are you on the ground?


samulili

If I understand you question correctly...

Some things - especially horizontal things - can be/exist in a place so that you could use the verb ligga (lie). People don't usually exist horizontally on the ground, so translating ligga with 'be' would sound very strange to me. The person is probably truly lying on the ground, maybe in front of a bulldozer in order to stop the construction of a bypass.


davidalso

A fruitless effort, when the world is about to be demolished for a similar purpose.


hrclbm

O Douglas Adams, we really miss you!


Zmrzlina

Varför är du på marken? is a flawless sentence, but does not impy lying on the ground. It just means someone is on the ground, as opposed to in the air.


Gaby754722

I'm not sure if i understand well, this is the kind of phrases that you would say to a pilot of an airplane that has to supposed to being flying at the moment, for example? or something that is supposed to stay in the air (or in the water) all the time like a fish or a bird?


Zmrzlina

Perhaps I wasn't being bery clear. What I mean is that the sentence "Varför är du på marken" is grammatically flawless, but it's not a good translation here, where focus is on lying on the ground. You wouldn't say the ligger-construction to to a pilot, you'd go for står instead with wheeled things.

Does that help?


Chris606005

For some reason "laying" is not correct...


petporcupine

Native English speakers (I'm not sure if you are) make this mistake all the time. "Laying" is actually a transitive verb. You might lay your head on a pillow, but you do not lay on your bed or lay out in the sun. When you are lounging or reclining, the correct verb is "to lie" or "lying." This almost turned into an argument at a daycare I once worked at. The teachers were always telling kids to "lay down," which is wrong. When I said "lie down," people would correct me. Some might say this falls into pedantry, and although "lay" is used colloquially, they really are two different verbs.


Chris606005

Hm, I never knew that before. I'm a native english speaker (I'm from the United Kingdom), and I never realised that there was a difference between the two. Thank you for the information :)

I just looked it up, and a good/simple explanation is this (for anyone else wondering the same thing):

Lay is for objects, or maybe parts of your body, e.g. you lay a book on a shelf, where-as to LIE refers specifically to a person becoming horizontal, i.e. lying on the ground or on a bed


petporcupine

You're welcome, and thanks for being gracious about the guidance. The issue becomes even trickier when you consider that the past tense of "lie" is "lay." So "I lay awake in bed all last night" is correct. Maybe that's where people get confused. Not sure! It became a pet peeve of mine when somebody tried to tell me I was wrong. :)


Dylan600886

From a writer, a native English speaker (sort of: Maine), and an unrepentant linguistic pedant --thank you, thank you, thank you! Well worth a lingot.


berkesss

Would "floor" be correct, here? Or is "marken" really only the general "ground"?


Jack_Boulet

This is very late, but, if StefanMcAs' answer below is correct, the word for "floor" is "golv," with the article "ett."


devalanteriel

Yep, that's correct. :)


Dylan600886

I am amused by the correlation (coincidence?) that the chapter where we are introduced to the vocabulary for "bar" then asks us why we're lying on the ground.


AxonnEchysttas

It's summer. Everybody ligger på marken when the sun is shining


StefanMcAs

Golv is floor (golvet = the floor)


MeowlotNL

The floor is not accepted but it can mean the floor. Strange.


devalanteriel

marken is the outside ground, never an indoors floor.


rzssy

why isn't "why are you lying down on the ground" accepted?


Stravaiger64

Would "på jordet" and/or "på landet" work as well?


devalanteriel

No, på jorden means "on the soil" and på landet would in this case mean on a gardening patch.


Stravaiger64

Tack så mycket! There's such an overlap in dictionaries' translations for the three words I guess one has to learn to distinguish between them by exposure/experience, something like with prepositions ... Incidentally, if "på jorden" is "on the soil", would a good translation for "himlajorden" in the song Änglamark be "heaven on earth"?


devalanteriel

It's less poetic but a very reasonable translation. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.