"A boy and a girl"

Translation:En pojke och en flicka

November 25, 2014

31 Comments


circularsquare

What is the difference between "en" and "ett?"

November 25, 2014

Zmrzlina

Grammatical gender. It's just like der/die/das in German or il/la in Italian. All nouns have either gender and it's important to know.

November 25, 2014

DaniArisat

But, both "pojke" and "flicka" use "en", but the apple (can't remember, I think it is "äpple") uses "ett" Then? :/

December 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

For example, yes. Most words are en-words (around 80%) but you'll have to learn them by heart to command the language. It may seem a bit overwhelming, but you'll soon get the hang of it with practice and time. :)

December 22, 2014

DaniArisat

Got it, tack så mycket!

December 22, 2014

Ulysser

Hi nicko

A clue: You must always learn a new noun with its respective article, because, depending on your mother language, this can be different. To me, a Brazilian Portuguese native speaker, there are just two genders, the articles are UM and UMA. But some languages like German, Swedish have three genders, and the articles are EIN, EINE in German, EN, ETT in Swedish.

But in Portuguese SUN is masculine, in German is feminine. When I began to study German, I had to deal with this difficulty, for many words have different genders between the two languages, MOON is feminine in Portuguese, but is masculine in German, EYE is masculine in Portuguese but in German is neuter, and Portuguese has no neuter gender.

I hope to have helped you!

December 20, 2014

NicoClone

I see Emil said that around 80% of the words use en article... Could someone tell me the link to lists of words using ett article?? Thanks in advance

March 9, 2016

NicoClone

It seems like people that studying in swedish section are more polite and understanding since when I go to Spanish section, there are some users that are talking about bullsh*t and spamming (you will know what I mean if you check)... and there are also many users that keep asking about the same question without even caring or appreciating for the ones that are reading all of them?! Well, it is nice to be able to study Swedish peacefully and comfortably...

March 9, 2016

SchwarzNeko

Ett for it, en for he/she?

January 2, 2015

Arnauti

In principle, all he/she words are en words, but other words can be either en or ett, there are some tendencies but no clear rules for what gender a word is.

January 7, 2015

SchwarzNeko

Thank you

January 11, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Why "Pojke" is pronounced polkè ?

January 7, 2015

Arnauti

Here's a clearer audio sample: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/pojke/
j represents a sound much like the beginning of the word you in English. An unstressed e at the end of a word becomes reduced, i.e. it is pronounced in a blurry, unclear way.

January 7, 2015

MonsieurCal

Compared to French this gender stuff is a piece if cake!

February 10, 2015

PamelaH7

I'll second that! I like reading all the comments as I go thru the lessons because it emphasizes the lesson learned, but I was starting to think, "OMG, if this is confusing don't even think about learning French," and here someone else has said it for me -- sort of!

French is definitely an osmosis language -- all are, of course, but some are more easily absorbed than others!

July 5, 2016

MonsieurCal

Fortunately I've been semi-raised with French in school. French is easier than some Eastern European languages and it actually shares some constructions and a lot of vocabulary with English so I wouldn't discourage yourself from trying. The hardest part about French is its conjugation (of verbs and adjectives) so at least it's not hard on sentence-structure or noun-building like Polish or Irish.

July 6, 2016

EriRayel

In 'pojke' only one syllable is stressed, in 'flicka' both syllables sound stressed. How do I know whether to accent the last syllable, next to last syllable, or both syllables?

February 26, 2015

HansZandt

can you put a discription by every word so i can know what it means and what you use it for.

March 2, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

I got this as one of the questions where you select the correct sentences among three choices, and I saw the word tjej. What's the difference between flicka and tjej?

October 18, 2015

MariaBorgv

Flicka is the old Swedish word and most commonly used for younger girls or if you want to belittle a teenager or woman. Tjej is a more resent loan word (from Romani) and used for older or tougher girls.

May 27, 2016

PamelaH7

Seems like this is like in English where in order to know the difference between a "girl", a "young lady", and a "chick" one needs to understand the cultural context and what's currently used or acceptable.

July 5, 2016

RautavaJarkko

That's what I'm wondering too. I'm Finnish, so I study Swedish (I just started studying it here because I suck) and I never actually understood the difference between the two, because they both mean "girl".

October 18, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Exactly! I'm wondering if there's a subtle difference between the two.

Good luck learning Swedish! ^_^

October 18, 2015

RautavaJarkko

Haha thanks! :D And I actually just looked this up, and from what I found out (I don't know if this true, because internet), it can be that "tjej" is more like an every day language equivalent to "flicka", so maybe "flicka" is a more formal than "tjej"? I seriously don't know, and it's bugging me. >.<

October 18, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, tjej is a little more colloquial (but very common). Also, en flicka is a child but en tjej can be a young woman (calling a young woman en flicka is very old-fashioned). And additionally, en tjej can mean a girlfriend but en flicka isn't used like that (in modern Swedish).

October 23, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Thank you for the answer! ^_^

October 23, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

You're welcome. :D That very well could be it! One of the worst things about learning languages: having a question you can't find an answer to.

Confirmation from a native speaker would be appreciated. ^_^

October 18, 2015

HidatKifle

Eretufrdp21323459507980hrepvzhcxmznakegrgydgģrh293t29ybsmhcppahdggruhyyyusidfoihdodgjjfhfifhfkfi403oe0wjfoe0htbreuripo4hf02yrmcvnlxpeh3hiid

October 1, 2016

HidatKifle

Otg301233456790qwruip1paxgnlhlzvnm0plaaxicsx

October 1, 2016

WlfHwl

I am learnin so much.

January 24, 2017

yemaj3

I like Swedish

May 19, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.