Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A boy and a girl"

Translation:En pojke och en flicka

3 years ago

31 Comments


circularsquare
circularsquare

What is the difference between "en" and "ett?"

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Grammatical gender. It's just like der/die/das in German or il/la in Italian. All nouns have either gender and it's important to know.

3 years ago

DaniArisat

But, both "pojke" and "flicka" use "en", but the apple (can't remember, I think it is "äpple") uses "ett" Then? :/

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

For example, yes. Most words are en-words (around 80%) but you'll have to learn them by heart to command the language. It may seem a bit overwhelming, but you'll soon get the hang of it with practice and time. :)

3 years ago

DaniArisat

Got it, tack så mycket!

3 years ago

Ulysser
Ulysser

Hi nicko

A clue: You must always learn a new noun with its respective article, because, depending on your mother language, this can be different. To me, a Brazilian Portuguese native speaker, there are just two genders, the articles are UM and UMA. But some languages like German, Swedish have three genders, and the articles are EIN, EINE in German, EN, ETT in Swedish.

But in Portuguese SUN is masculine, in German is feminine. When I began to study German, I had to deal with this difficulty, for many words have different genders between the two languages, MOON is feminine in Portuguese, but is masculine in German, EYE is masculine in Portuguese but in German is neuter, and Portuguese has no neuter gender.

I hope to have helped you!

3 years ago

NicoClone

I see Emil said that around 80% of the words use en article... Could someone tell me the link to lists of words using ett article?? Thanks in advance

2 years ago

SchwarzNeko
SchwarzNeko

Ett for it, en for he/she?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

In principle, all he/she words are en words, but other words can be either en or ett, there are some tendencies but no clear rules for what gender a word is.

3 years ago

SchwarzNeko
SchwarzNeko

Thank you

3 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Why "Pojke" is pronounced polkè ?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Here's a clearer audio sample: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/pojke/
j represents a sound much like the beginning of the word you in English. An unstressed e at the end of a word becomes reduced, i.e. it is pronounced in a blurry, unclear way.

3 years ago

MonsieurCal

Compared to French this gender stuff is a piece if cake!

3 years ago

PamelaH7

I'll second that! I like reading all the comments as I go thru the lessons because it emphasizes the lesson learned, but I was starting to think, "OMG, if this is confusing don't even think about learning French," and here someone else has said it for me -- sort of!

French is definitely an osmosis language -- all are, of course, but some are more easily absorbed than others!

2 years ago

MonsieurCal

Fortunately I've been semi-raised with French in school. French is easier than some Eastern European languages and it actually shares some constructions and a lot of vocabulary with English so I wouldn't discourage yourself from trying. The hardest part about French is its conjugation (of verbs and adjectives) so at least it's not hard on sentence-structure or noun-building like Polish or Irish.

2 years ago

EriRayel
EriRayel

In 'pojke' only one syllable is stressed, in 'flicka' both syllables sound stressed. How do I know whether to accent the last syllable, next to last syllable, or both syllables?

3 years ago

HansZandt

can you put a discription by every word so i can know what it means and what you use it for.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

I got this as one of the questions where you select the correct sentences among three choices, and I saw the word tjej. What's the difference between flicka and tjej?

2 years ago

MariaBorgv

Flicka is the old Swedish word and most commonly used for younger girls or if you want to belittle a teenager or woman. Tjej is a more resent loan word (from Romani) and used for older or tougher girls.

2 years ago

PamelaH7

Seems like this is like in English where in order to know the difference between a "girl", a "young lady", and a "chick" one needs to understand the cultural context and what's currently used or acceptable.

2 years ago

RautavaJarkko

That's what I'm wondering too. I'm Finnish, so I study Swedish (I just started studying it here because I suck) and I never actually understood the difference between the two, because they both mean "girl".

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Exactly! I'm wondering if there's a subtle difference between the two.

Good luck learning Swedish! ^_^

2 years ago

RautavaJarkko

Haha thanks! :D And I actually just looked this up, and from what I found out (I don't know if this true, because internet), it can be that "tjej" is more like an every day language equivalent to "flicka", so maybe "flicka" is a more formal than "tjej"? I seriously don't know, and it's bugging me. >.<

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, tjej is a little more colloquial (but very common). Also, en flicka is a child but en tjej can be a young woman (calling a young woman en flicka is very old-fashioned). And additionally, en tjej can mean a girlfriend but en flicka isn't used like that (in modern Swedish).

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Thank you for the answer! ^_^

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

You're welcome. :D That very well could be it! One of the worst things about learning languages: having a question you can't find an answer to.

Confirmation from a native speaker would be appreciated. ^_^

2 years ago

NicoClone

It seems like people that studying in swedish section are more polite and understanding since when I go to Spanish section, there are some users that are talking about bullsh*t and spamming (you will know what I mean if you check)... and there are also many users that keep asking about the same question without even caring or appreciating for the ones that are reading all of them?! Well, it is nice to be able to study Swedish peacefully and comfortably...

2 years ago

HidatKifle

Eretufrdp21323459507980hrepvzhcxmznakegrgydgģrh293t29ybsmhcppahdggruhyyyusidfoihdodgjjfhfifhfkfi403oe0wjfoe0htbreuripo4hf02yrmcvnlxpeh3hiid

1 year ago

HidatKifle

Otg301233456790qwruip1paxgnlhlzvnm0plaaxicsx

1 year ago

WlfHwl

I am learnin so much.

1 year ago

yemaj3

I like Swedish

1 year ago