"Vi är vid gränsen mellan Ryssland och Kina."

Translation:We are at the border between Russia and China.

November 25, 2014

3 Comments


Rumour_man

Are there rules about the ordering of countries, if listing them in a sentence, in Swedish? Technically shouldn't the English sentence be in alphabetical order - "We are at the border between China and Russia" right?

January 17, 2019

DenOrangeMannen

As a native English speaker, I have never heard of this rule. I could see that being a rule to use in very formal writing, but certainly not for everyday speech.

April 7, 2019

devalanteriel

There's certainly no such rule in Swedish. If anything, it would make the most sense to use geographical proximity. For instance, if I'm in Portugal I might refer to the border between Spain and France - but if I'm in Belgium I might refer to the border between France and Spain. But that, too, is also just a logical tendency - not a rule.

April 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.