"Vi är vid gränsen mellan Ryssland och Kina."

Translation:We are at the border between Russia and China.

November 25, 2014

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zgz.

Would it be possible to use "på gränsen" instead of "vid gränsen"? If yes, would the meaning be different?


devalanteriel

Yes, we allow both. I wouldn't say there's much difference in this case.


Peter342639

Why can't you write "we are next to the border" when the word "vid" in Swedish means next to in English?


devalanteriel

I would use bredvid for that in Swedish instead.


LyckligCyklop

I got it wrong because I wrote "boarder", I'm just bad at my native language XD


SvabskiVuk

That's a nice place for sure...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.