"Dagarna kommer och går."

Translation:The days come and go.

November 25, 2014

18 Comments


thorr18

...men mina känslor för dig är för evigt!

April 28, 2016

JonnySmooth

Could åker be used here instead of går?

December 2, 2014

lord_zulo

No, 'åker' is mainly used for transportation of some kind. Gå/går is used in several ways, examples:

"Tiden går - The time passes"

"Motorn går - The engine runs"

"Mannen går - The man walks"

"Det går bra - It will work"

There are exceptions and ofddities as usual, this usage is a bit tricky to fully grasp i guess.

January 1, 2015

KatrinaTheLamia

Ah... the suggestions suggest that går refers to leaving by foot... and I was about to ask...

... but if it turns out it is more generic that that... alright, thankies!

February 28, 2019

Maxwrobinson

I don't think so because åker implies it drives or walks or uses some method of traveling. but I'm no expert so a second opinion would be nice!

December 13, 2014

TheresaStr17

I think of går as "going under their own power" if that helps.

May 8, 2019

HoroTanuki

och is barely audible here, is that how it's supposed to be read?

November 30, 2014

Tim801

In almost all Swedish dialects "Och" is not fully pronounced. It becomes more like "Dagarna kommer O går"...When spoken fast, it is easy to miss. You might hear the same phenomenon in the word "Det" that means "It". The T is not always pronounced, so it sounds like "De" which means "They".

December 5, 2014

Goim

Please keep in mind that "De" is pronounced dom and the text-to-speech software is making a mistake!

December 22, 2014

RAlberdi

Maybe that's why they pronounce "De" as "dom": to avoid confusion ;-)

March 20, 2015

m.aster

Same with "är" it seems. (And when it's "Det är" it just sounds like "De" with a little flair at the end.)

December 6, 2014

Tim801

Yes, the "är" is usually simplifed to a just "é" or "ä" depending which dialect. It is totally okey to speak like that because most people speak like that.

December 6, 2014

gibbano

"I rummet kvinnorna kommer och går, de pratar på Michelangelo" ?

July 21, 2015

JoakimEk

"Kvinnorna i rummet de komma och de gå, pratande om Michelangelo" (T.S.Elliot) The use of both "de" and specifying "kvinnorna" is common in poetry/lyrics but not in normal use, and in general the sentence has a poetic style. The last part with "prataNDE" is similar to the English talkING-form, but gramatically not the same.

September 12, 2017

Crawford90

Does it referes to something?

October 14, 2017

JeanLibera1

I translated this as "The days come and go" and I got it right, but I wonder what is considered the "best" sentence, and I can't tell because there are no comments, so here is the first one. I was wondering if this might have an alternative translation like "The days pass by."

January 27, 2018

bigswedeej

Does Dygn kommer och går work? We were told dygn refers to the twenty four hour period and dag is more the daytime. This implies no difference.

June 27, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Then you should say “dygnen”

May 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.