"I have your television."

Translation:Ik heb jouw televisie.

November 25, 2014

6 Comments


shawnswinkels

what is the difference between jouw and jou.... I feel as if I knew but I can't remember

November 25, 2014

Iris_17

'Jouw' is the 2nd person singular possessive pronoun, whereas 'jou' is the personal pronoun of the 2nd pers. sing. for direct and indirect objects and after prepositions. The pronounciation is the same btw

November 25, 2014

Barry655249

I am struggling with this as well and think I really need some examples. I don't really understand the grammatical technicalities :(

October 25, 2015

--Charlotte--
  • De TV is van jou - The TV is yours.
  • Dit is jouw TV - This is your TV.

Or:

  • Ik word moe van jou - I'm getting tired of you.
  • I word moe van jouw kind - I'm getting tired of your child.

"Jouw" is possesive.

October 25, 2015

Barry655249

Very helpful :) Thank you

October 25, 2015

ReneeDubuc

And I'm holding ransom until season 4 of OITNB is done

February 19, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.