"I have your television."

Translation:Ik heb jouw televisie.

4 years ago

6 Comments


shawnswinkels

what is the difference between jouw and jou.... I feel as if I knew but I can't remember

4 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

'Jouw' is the 2nd person singular possessive pronoun, whereas 'jou' is the personal pronoun of the 2nd pers. sing. for direct and indirect objects and after prepositions. The pronounciation is the same btw

4 years ago

Barry655249

I am struggling with this as well and think I really need some examples. I don't really understand the grammatical technicalities :(

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--
  • De TV is van jou - The TV is yours.
  • Dit is jouw TV - This is your TV.

Or:

  • Ik word moe van jou - I'm getting tired of you.
  • I word moe van jouw kind - I'm getting tired of your child.

"Jouw" is possesive.

3 years ago

Barry655249

Very helpful :) Thank you

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

And I'm holding ransom until season 4 of OITNB is done

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.