1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I have your television."

"I have your television."

Translation:Ik heb jouw televisie.

November 25, 2014

6 Comments


ReneeDubuc

And I'm holding ransom until season 4 of OITNB is done


shawnswinkels

what is the difference between jouw and jou.... I feel as if I knew but I can't remember


Iris_17

'Jouw' is the 2nd person singular possessive pronoun, whereas 'jou' is the personal pronoun of the 2nd pers. sing. for direct and indirect objects and after prepositions. The pronounciation is the same btw


BarryChester

I am struggling with this as well and think I really need some examples. I don't really understand the grammatical technicalities :(


--Charlotte--
  • De TV is van jou - The TV is yours.
  • Dit is jouw TV - This is your TV.

Or:

  • Ik word moe van jou - I'm getting tired of you.
  • I word moe van jouw kind - I'm getting tired of your child.

"Jouw" is possesive.


BarryChester

Very helpful :) Thank you

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.