Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Itheann tú do dhinnéar linn."

Translation:You eat your dinner with us.

3 years ago

14 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

does that mean "itheann an madra do dhinnéar linn" = "the dog eats you dinner with us"?

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

yes XD

2 years ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

Can this be a command or is just a statement?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

This is a statement. The command would be Ith(igí) do dhinnéar linn

3 years ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

Thanks, go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

deserttitan

I had been wondering if Irish had command forms.

3 years ago

Deasun

"Eat your dinner with us" has the same meaning in English and is the usual way of expressing this, but is reported as incorrect??

3 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

This is not a command, it's a statement of fact. The command form, according to galaxyrocker above, is ith(igi) do dhinnéar linn and has something to do with the verbal noun.

3 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

I've seen the word "ithe" used for present tense form, like in "Tá tú ag ithe". What merits the application of that form?

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

itheann tú > you eat

tá tú ag ithe > you are eating

2 years ago

Juniper_Jaye

Would it work if you took out the "your"? So "You eat dinner with us" (I think this was covered previously but can't remember)

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

No, it wouldn't.

2 years ago

nowwheresmynut
nowwheresmynut

how would i say "you dine with us"? is it the same?

2 years ago

jstamper
jstamper

Why is it completely wrong if you leave the h out of Dhinnear?

4 months ago