1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken sitter."

"Pojken sitter."

Translation:The boy sits.

November 25, 2014

20 Comments


Reynardine

Is there a difference between actively and passively sitting? Are they both sitter?

August 19, 2015

Arnauti

Actively sitting down (moving from standing to sitting) is sätter sig but sitting as in already being seated is sitter.

June 3, 2016

TheJiralhanae

If you hover over "sitter" it says a possible translation is "is". Is this a typo? I'd imagine it should be "sit"

November 25, 2014

Arnauti

Many things "sit" or "stand" or "lie" in Swedish, when they just "are" in English. For instance, "Näsan sitter i ansiktet" in Swedish, but I guess that would be "The nose is on the face" in English. Also in expressions like "Han sitter i fängelse" - "He's in prison". However, in this sentence of course "sitter" does not mean "is" in English.

November 25, 2014

TheJiralhanae

Tack! Thank you for making that so clear. I never would have guessed that, but it totally makes sense now

November 26, 2014

Kaens

Does Swedish have a generic "is situated/located"? (Heh, the prison one's identical to Russian!)

February 1, 2015

Arnauti

Well, if you speak Russian, befinner sig is the same as находится, that is sort of a generic verb for it. But it's not really a colloquial word, usually we use the words sitter 'sits', står, 'stands' or ligger 'lies' depending on what object we're talking about.

February 1, 2015

Kaens

I see, that's exactly what in had in mind, thanks! ...I can't resist. If you speak Russian... как говорить надлежит: стоит тарелка или лежит? (är en tallrik står eller sitter?)

February 1, 2015

Arnauti

Всегда стоит, она может лежать только если разбитая. It's always Tallriken står, (unless it's broken) and if you put the plates on the table, you use the verb ställer.
Для русскоязычного тоже интересно, что дома на шведском редко стоят – бывает, что так говорим, но только если хотим подчеркуть, что дома высокие. Чаще всего, дом у нас лежит. Var ligger huset? 'Где находится дом?'

February 1, 2015

JoakimEk

Arnauti is correct, but with the addition that if the plate lies on the floor because someone dropped it or similar (and you do not intend to eat from it in that place), then "tallriken ligger på golvet" is often used. (A sentence you think often, if you have a small child :-) .)

August 21, 2017

ElGaleto

Is sitter pronounced "sittar"? Or am I hearing wrong?

January 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it's sitter.

January 24, 2015

LegoKeoni

What is wrong with saying 'The boy sits down'? Is there a specific way of saying this?

April 25, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, pojken sätter sig. (assuming you mean 'sits down' as in 'moves from standing to sitting position')

June 3, 2016

LegoKeoni

Ah, tack så mycket.

June 3, 2016

dillingera1

Following feom Karr Man; It does sound like sviter rather than sitter when you listen to it. Does anyone know why?

January 6, 2017

VincentPeebles

Sitter has sit in it

March 10, 2018

karrman

When I click the button on the left I hear a different pronunciation for the word 'sitter' than what I hear when I click only that word. Why is that?

August 26, 2016

Marjon154327

..et cogitat: "Festina Lente".

September 8, 2017

ThomasRany1

killar alla lugnar dig ner

March 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.