Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pojken sitter."

Translation:The boy sits.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Reynardine

Is there a difference between actively and passively sitting? Are they both sitter?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Actively sitting down (moving from standing to sitting) is sätter sig but sitting as in already being seated is sitter.

2 years ago

TheJiralhanae

If you hover over "sitter" it says a possible translation is "is". Is this a typo? I'd imagine it should be "sit"

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Many things "sit" or "stand" or "lie" in Swedish, when they just "are" in English. For instance, "Näsan sitter i ansiktet" in Swedish, but I guess that would be "The nose is on the face" in English. Also in expressions like "Han sitter i fängelse" - "He's in prison". However, in this sentence of course "sitter" does not mean "is" in English.

3 years ago

TheJiralhanae

Tack! Thank you for making that so clear. I never would have guessed that, but it totally makes sense now

3 years ago

Kaens
Kaens

Does Swedish have a generic "is situated/located"? (Heh, the prison one's identical to Russian!)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Well, if you speak Russian, befinner sig is the same as находится, that is sort of a generic verb for it. But it's not really a colloquial word, usually we use the words sitter 'sits', står, 'stands' or ligger 'lies' depending on what object we're talking about.

3 years ago

Kaens
Kaens

I see, that's exactly what in had in mind, thanks! ...I can't resist. If you speak Russian... как говорить надлежит: стоит тарелка или лежит? (är en tallrik står eller sitter?)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Всегда стоит, она может лежать только если разбитая. It's always Tallriken står, (unless it's broken) and if you put the plates on the table, you use the verb ställer.
Для русскоязычного тоже интересно, что дома на шведском редко стоят – бывает, что так говорим, но только если хотим подчеркуть, что дома высокие. Чаще всего, дом у нас лежит. Var ligger huset? 'Где находится дом?'

3 years ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

Arnauti is correct, but with the addition that if the plate lies on the floor because someone dropped it or similar (and you do not intend to eat from it in that place), then "tallriken ligger på golvet" is often used. (A sentence you think often, if you have a small child :-) .)

1 year ago

dillingera1

Following feom Karr Man; It does sound like sviter rather than sitter when you listen to it. Does anyone know why?

1 year ago

ElGaleto
ElGaleto

Is sitter pronounced "sittar"? Or am I hearing wrong?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, it's sitter.

3 years ago

LegoKeoni
LegoKeoni

What is wrong with saying 'The boy sits down'? Is there a specific way of saying this?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, pojken sätter sig. (assuming you mean 'sits down' as in 'moves from standing to sitting position')

2 years ago

LegoKeoni
LegoKeoni

Ah, tack så mycket.

2 years ago

karrman
karrman

When I click the button on the left I hear a different pronunciation for the word 'sitter' than what I hear when I click only that word. Why is that?

2 years ago

Marjon154327
Marjon154327

..et cogitat: "Festina Lente".

1 year ago

VincentPeebles

Sitter has sit in it

6 months ago