1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er lag auf ihrem Balkon."

"Er lag auf ihrem Balkon."

Translation:He was lying on her balcony.

July 6, 2013

29 Comments


tgray1961

I I tell my student to use "to lie" when "to sit" makes sense, and use "to lay" when "to set" makes sense in the sentence. then they have to figure out the tenses (lay is the past tense of "to lie" sigh) Most English (and I mean the vast majority) get it wrong. In German I use liegen/sitzen and legen/setzen.


dunk999

Maybe she was lying on the ground and not sitting. It could have been a rough night. :-)


Berchtesgaden

if you got this one wrong, dont worry, ihrem Balkon cannot be your, but Ihrem can (notice capitalization)


sakasiru

You are just glad it's not your balcony where they found him, aren't you? ;)


Berchtesgaden

Haha hysterical comment! But yes, yes I am glad ;)


arisplus

Cant it be "their" as well?


lulubeck

Couldn't this also be "their?" If not, how would you say "He was lying on their balcony?"


sakasiru

Yes, their balcony is correct, too.


michalnave

hey, why it is not "he lays"? I


jaye16

Check the site posted by Jufi8. There are two similar verbs: "lie, lay, lain" and "lay, laid, laid". "He lays." means "He put something down." But check the site to for clarification. And don't call me "hey".


sakasiru

Present tense would be "er liegt auf ihrem Balkon."


ozzie_tr

He lay on her balcony.


LesterOlso

To me the slow audio sounds more like ihren with an n than ihrem with an m


Triquetrum

He was lying on HIS balóny.


MaurDrisc1

He lay on his balcony would be the past tense of what a person does when he lies down. And if it's he it should, obv, be his.


SuperSapir

"Draw me like one of your french girls"


BryanShrewsberry

Zeichne mich wie einer deiner deutschen Männer*


radopt

He laid on her balcony. It should be past tense and not present.


Jufi8

"Laid" is the past tense of "to lay," and "lay" is the past tense of "to lie." You would use "lay" here because he was lying on the balcony, not laying something down onto the balcony. http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/lay-versus-lie?page=all


ssmusic

How do you know the difference, as when you peek both possibilities are shown and they fit in the context


jaye16

lie (to recline) has no direct object as the sentence here. lay (to set something down) needs a direct object. E.g. "He lay the book on the table." = "He set/put the book on the table." There are other details but enough for now. Check the site given by "Jufi8" above.


pietvo

Shouldn't that be "He laid the book on the table: (past) or "He lays the book on the table" (present)?


Joseph2

Yup. "He lay the book on the table" makes no sense whatsoever in either technically correct grammar or informal colloquial language. (Although, I suppose it could be the subjunctive mood answer to some sort of hypothetical question, but it still sounds incredibly awkward.)

It all just goes to show you that this is a "rule" of the language that native speakers don't even abide by anymore. And this isn't even to mention the past participle of lie (has LAIN), which is a word that I don't think I've ever heard spoken in my life by anyone anywhere except for some middle school language arts teachers.


jaye16

Thanks for the site it's great.


radopt

Thank you very much for your explanation, Jufi8 !


Joseph2

They should really accept that as an alternate answer. Though it may be "technically" grammatically incorrect, the overwhelming majority of native English speakers don't differentiate between "lay" and "lie" in everyday speech, let alone their past tenses. This is almost as fussy and antiquated a grammatical rule as "whom".


stephenprivite

I don't think we should only accept some awkward phrasing simply because that's what the grammar books say. This usage is abused enough by English speakers that the "wrong" answer is also right. Languages evovle in such a way

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.