"Min morbror är religiös."

Translation:My uncle is religious.

November 25, 2014

15 Comments


bigswedeej

Notmal speed pronunciation is horrible. Slow is ok.

September 18, 2015

itaniumatrix

Is religiös pronounced poorly here due to the computer? It sounded strange to me, so I checked out: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/religi%C3%B6s and http://www.forvo.com/word/religi%C3%B6s/#sv

November 25, 2014

Arnauti

Yup, both those are great. Our Voice is all wrong here.

Edit 2015-06-10: The new voice gets it right, so you can safely ignore this comment!

November 25, 2014

Sjodni

How phonetically is it pronounced?

December 1, 2014

JohnWycliffe

rɛlɪˈɧøːs or, if you prefer, reli-hwös (hw = h + w simultaneously and the accent appears to be on the last syllable).

March 18, 2015

friswing

I would say the accent is on the last syllable, on -Ös

June 9, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Indeed, that's what I was thinking when I was typing it, but for some reason I said second, I guess because it was separated by a hyphen from the first two syllables.

June 10, 2015

friswing

Okay, I get it. It's human to err ! :-) Me too, I often know what I "think", but don't always write it correctly.

June 10, 2015

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of April 14th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

It's not really terrible, but the words merge in a slightly weird way, so if you aren't used to the Swedish sounds then you might have problems discerning between syllables. Given that several people have wondered about it in the comments, I thought it might help to get a native's take.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/0053df3f1e754e51ad055e81b2d79003.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

April 14, 2018

Rumour_man

it's not pronouncing morbor properly

June 27, 2015

ErixTheRed

Yes. Mine starts saying "är religiös" after "mor" and during "bror".

July 17, 2015

jolie.ball

Could you say farbror for uncle also if it was your dads brother

June 23, 2015

friswing

Yes, uncle is either 'farbror' or 'morbror'. The hard part is translating from English, not knowing the family context.

June 23, 2015

dddanilo

And what's the name of the uncle if the child doesn't know if it's the mother's brother or the father's brother?

July 27, 2016

Piotr389753

Please fix the recording - it's incomplete!

August 20, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.