1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min morbror är religiös."

"Min morbror är religiös."

Translation:My uncle is religious.

November 25, 2014

17 Comments


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of April 14th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

It's not really terrible, but the words merge in a slightly weird way, so if you aren't used to the Swedish sounds then you might have problems discerning between syllables. Given that several people have wondered about it in the comments, I thought it might help to get a native's take.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/0053df3f1e754e51ad055e81b2d79003.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


Dylan600886

THANK YOU for the recording! I came to comment that at turtle-speed I can parse out the official version, but at normal speed the voice --especially the blending of the syllables -bror, är, and rel- -- is unintelligible.


itaniumatrix

Is religiös pronounced poorly here due to the computer? It sounded strange to me, so I checked out: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/religi%C3%B6s and http://www.forvo.com/word/religi%C3%B6s/#sv


Arnauti

Yup, both those are great. Our Voice is all wrong here.

Edit 2015-06-10: The new voice gets it right, so you can safely ignore this comment!


Sjodni

How phonetically is it pronounced?


Hrafnunga

rɛlɪˈɧøːs or, if you prefer, reli-hwös (hw = h + w simultaneously and the accent appears to be on the last syllable).


friswing

I would say the accent is on the last syllable, on -Ös


Hrafnunga

Indeed, that's what I was thinking when I was typing it, but for some reason I said second, I guess because it was separated by a hyphen from the first two syllables.


friswing

Okay, I get it. It's human to err ! :-) Me too, I often know what I "think", but don't always write it correctly.


dddanilo

And what's the name of the uncle if the child doesn't know if it's the mother's brother or the father's brother?


MalBrood

Bob. Bob's you're uncle.


SheilaMorris

The child will have learnt them as "morbror" or "farbror", regardless of whether he or she knows the actual relationship.


jolie.ball

Could you say farbror for uncle also if it was your dads brother


friswing

Yes, uncle is either 'farbror' or 'morbror'. The hard part is translating from English, not knowing the family context.


McBlaggart

"Min morbrorihlious." I feel like there should be more words in there. And maybe some space between them.


devalanteriel

Yes, please refer to my above re-recording.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.