Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Min morbror är religiös."

Translation:My uncle is religious.

3 years ago

15 Comments


bigswedeej

Notmal speed pronunciation is horrible. Slow is ok.

3 years ago

itaniumatrix
itaniumatrix

Is religiös pronounced poorly here due to the computer? It sounded strange to me, so I checked out: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/religi%C3%B6s and http://www.forvo.com/word/religi%C3%B6s/#sv

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yup, both those are great. Our Voice is all wrong here.

Edit 2015-06-10: The new voice gets it right, so you can safely ignore this comment!

3 years ago

Sjodni
Sjodni

How phonetically is it pronounced?

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

rɛlɪˈɧøːs or, if you prefer, reli-hwös (hw = h + w simultaneously and the accent appears to be on the last syllable).

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

I would say the accent is on the last syllable, on -Ös

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

Okay, I get it. It's human to err ! :-) Me too, I often know what I "think", but don't always write it correctly.

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Indeed, that's what I was thinking when I was typing it, but for some reason I said second, I guess because it was separated by a hyphen from the first two syllables.

3 years ago

Rumour_man
Rumour_man

it's not pronouncing morbor properly

3 years ago

ErixTheRed

Yes. Mine starts saying "är religiös" after "mor" and during "bror".

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of April 14th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

It's not really terrible, but the words merge in a slightly weird way, so if you aren't used to the Swedish sounds then you might have problems discerning between syllables. Given that several people have wondered about it in the comments, I thought it might help to get a native's take.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/0053df3f1e754e51ad055e81b2d79003.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

5 months ago

jolie.ball

Could you say farbror for uncle also if it was your dads brother

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

Yes, uncle is either 'farbror' or 'morbror'. The hard part is translating from English, not knowing the family context.

3 years ago

svenska-vacker

And what's the name of the uncle if the child doesn't know if it's the mother's brother or the father's brother?

2 years ago

Piotr389753
Piotr389753

Please fix the recording - it's incomplete!

1 year ago