1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los hombres son atletas."

"Los hombres son atletas."

Translation:The men are athletes.

July 6, 2013

40 Comments


rmcgwn

Not atletos, interesting.


rspreng

Some words remain feminine regardless of the gender of the person: victima, persona, dentista


k3nd0

Actually, it's masculine.


pliniolingo

In Portuguese we will call it neutral.


alezzzix

El atleta (masculine) la atleta (feminine). How do you know it's masculine?


k3nd0

Because it's inherited from Latin, and the word in Latin is masculine. In practice it functions as a neuter like any other profession.


pavelmeshchanov

Yep. El taxista, el tractorista.


jgword

yes , como Artista, periodista...


PepeTheFrog2022

rspreng your dog is adorable, I see your comments everywhere and every time I see your pic I melt.


Roger_Burke

The word was borrowed from another language where it was masculine, so it inherits the masculine designation.


PatricioJiang

Some words that appear to be feminine, because they end in an "a", but are actually masculine, they always appear to be feminine and don't change form and spelling to represent the gender of the subject.


greatlanguages

Duolingo. When new nouns are presented, would it be possible to always give the gender in the dropdown. In this case I am learning through the discussion that this word is masculine but would have assumed feminine if I had just moved forward without reading the discussion page. If it can be either by changing the ending, then let us know that as well. Thanks.


LoisWeaver

"Los hombres son atletas." can be translated correctly as "The men are athletes." and as "Men are athletes." If not, what is the translation of "Men are athletes.", "Todo hombre es atleta."?


awefulwaffle

If your starting point is the English sentence "Men are athletes", then the Spanish equivalent is "Los hombre son atletas".

  • The English sentence expresses a general truth or concept. English does not use the definite article "the" before the noun "men".
  • When expressing a general truth or concept, Spanish does use the appropriate definite article before the noun, in this case "los" before "hombres".

If your starting point is the Spanish sentence "Los hombres son atletas", then it can mean "The men are athletes" or "Men are athletes", depending upon the context.

  • If you want to translate "Los hombres son atletas" to mean the general concept that all men are athletes, you would say "Men are athletes".
  • If you want to identify a specific group of men who are athletes, you would say "The men are athletes".

It would be more accurate, but also more confusing for some learners, if Duo had separate exercises for the English sentences "Men are athletes" and "The men are athletes".


newdayvow

How would you say The men are athletic?


k3nd0

Los hombres son atléticos.


Pearl87

Why can't this be "los hombres estan atletas"? Is "son" (i.e. permanent form of "are") always used when referring to a profession?


lauroony

I am confused, when my mom started teaching me spanish, before Duolingo, I learned that "Soy" and the conjugations of such is used in something that cannot be changed. Being an athlete could be changed, so wouldn't it not be "son"? Or am I just mixed up?


tessbee

(I don't know how old this post is; I'm in Duo app)

Lauroony, both soy and son are forms of the verb, "Ser" (soy = I am; son = They are/You[plural] are). Son or soy is what's used when you're talking about someone's profession.


lauroony

Oh, I thought it would've been a conjugation of 'estar' because that can be changed. My bad.


tessbee

The conjugation of "estar" for "I am" would be estoy, and for "They are/You(plural) are" would be están.

You're lucky that you got your mom to teach you too! :)


JamesBarone5

Why can't you just say "men are athletes"?


King2E4

Yes, but "men are athletes" is a general statement. Since not all men are athletes, I don't see anyone saying this.


LeticiaLop42500

Ya lo escribi asi como lo estan mostrando no veo ninguna diferencia!


jasgotze90

Why do we use son can't we use eres


B4xi3

Son is "they are", but eres is "you are".


B4xi3

I thought that the word for athlete was deportisto/a.


King2E4

"Deportisto/a" means "sporty".


danosborne81

I said "the guys are athletes" which I think should be an acceptable answer choice


macjabeth

Ugh, I chose the singular noun by accident.


asmee.21

It's funny how so far on this website, the sentences I've translated are about women cooking and cleaning, and men being athletes and working. Just an interesting observation.


LWSChristlover

That's what duo meant to do. Men usually work and work out, and women cook and clean.


Viat6611

asmee.21 khys and LWSChristlover it also made me translate the man is a nurse... soooooooo.


Audrey5775

Men can be nurses. I have several family members that are. Why is that sexist?


GuillaumeM665887

The men are the bosses!! Lol lol

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.