Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los hombres son atletas."

Translation:The men are athletes.

5 years ago

33 Comments


rmcgwn

Not atletos, interesting.

5 years ago

rspreng

Some words remain feminine regardless of the gender of the person: victima, persona, dentista

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

Actually, it's masculine.

5 years ago

pliniolingo

In Portuguese we will call it neutral.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

El atleta (masculine) la atleta (feminine). How do you know it's masculine?

3 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

Because it's inherited from Latin, and the word in Latin is masculine. In practice it functions as a neuter like any other profession.

3 years ago

pavelmeshchanov

Yep. El taxista, el tractorista.

2 years ago

jgword

yes , como Artista, periodista...

1 year ago

PepeTheFrog2022

rspreng your dog is adorable, I see your comments everywhere and every time I see your pic I melt.

1 year ago

Roger_Burke

The word was borrowed from another language where it was masculine, so it inherits the masculine designation.

5 years ago

PatricioJiang

Some words that appear to be feminine, because they end in an "a", but are actually masculine, they always appear to be feminine and don't change form and spelling to represent the gender of the subject.

4 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

Duolingo. When new nouns are presented, would it be possible to always give the gender in the dropdown. In this case I am learning through the discussion that this word is masculine but would have assumed feminine if I had just moved forward without reading the discussion page. If it can be either by changing the ending, then let us know that as well. Thanks.

4 years ago

LoisWeaver

"Los hombres son atletas." can be translated correctly as "The men are athletes." and as "Men are athletes." If not, what is the translation of "Men are athletes.", "Todo hombre es atleta."?

4 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

If your starting point is the English sentence "Men are athletes", then the Spanish equivalent is "Los hombre son atletas".

  • The English sentence expresses a general truth or concept. English does not use the definite article "the" before the noun "men".
  • When expressing a general truth or concept, Spanish does use the appropriate definite article before the noun, in this case "los" before "hombres".

If your starting point is the Spanish sentence "Los hombres son atletas", then it can mean "The men are athletes" or "Men are athletes", depending upon the context.

  • If you want to translate "Los hombres son atletas" to mean the general concept that all men are athletes, you would say "Men are athletes".
  • If you want to identify a specific group of men who are athletes, you would say "The men are athletes".

It would be more accurate, but also more confusing for some learners, if Duo had separate exercises for the English sentences "Men are athletes" and "The men are athletes".

2 years ago

newdayvow
newdayvow

How would you say The men are athletic?

2 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

Los hombres son atléticos.

2 years ago

Pearl87

Why can't this be "los hombres estan atletas"? Is "son" (i.e. permanent form of "are") always used when referring to a profession?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes.

3 years ago

Pearl87

Thanks!

3 years ago

lauroony

I am confused, when my mom started teaching me spanish, before Duolingo, I learned that "Soy" and the conjugations of such is used in something that cannot be changed. Being an athlete could be changed, so wouldn't it not be "son"? Or am I just mixed up?

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

(I don't know how old this post is; I'm in Duo app)

Lauroony, both soy and son are forms of the verb, "Ser" (soy = I am; son = They are/You[plural] are). Son or soy is what's used when you're talking about someone's profession.

2 years ago

lauroony

Oh, I thought it would've been a conjugation of 'estar' because that can be changed. My bad.

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

The conjugation of "estar" for "I am" would be estoy, and for "They are/You(plural) are" would be están.

You're lucky that you got your mom to teach you too! :)

2 years ago

JamesBarone5

Why can't you just say "men are athletes"?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Yes, but "men are athletes" is a general statement. Since not all men are athletes, I don't see anyone saying this.

1 year ago

LeticiaLop42500

Ya lo escribi asi como lo estan mostrando no veo ninguna diferencia!

2 years ago

jasgotze90

Why do we use son can't we use eres

1 year ago

B4xi3
B4xi3

Son is "they are", but eres is "you are".

1 year ago

B4xi3
B4xi3

I thought that the word for athlete was deportisto/a.

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

"Deportisto/a" means "sporty".

1 year ago

B4xi3
B4xi3

thanks

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

You're welcome.

1 year ago

danosborne81

I said "the guys are athletes" which I think should be an acceptable answer choice

1 year ago