1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo jamás había conocido a un…

"Yo jamás había conocido a un pintor."

Translation:I had never met a painter.

July 6, 2013

25 Comments


mck4y.jm

Why "jamás" and not "nunca"?


zilrob

Thanks for that, but based on what is said there, I'd have gone for nunca in this instance. Jamás seems a bit OTT for merely knowing a painter!


martind611973

You undererestimate the serpentine turpitude of turpentine.


JGarrick62

Good link. Have a lingot.


S0R0USH

She turned into darth vader when she said jamas.


eyu10110

the regular speed audio needs some refinement... especially the "jamas"


jonqvist

Sounds like a rapper


jslaggard

Why the personal "a"? It's a generic painter


Dov27

Even though it is a generic painter, you use the "a" after conocer, since you are talking about knowing a person. That is just how you use the verb


louisa_smith03

I agree! I don't understand why "a un" and not just "un".


EmmaMitche89062

The verb "conocer" takes the preposition "a" (conocer a algiuen).


SusanSchre1

Do you use the a before professions?


Bishop6

You use a to connect conocer to the direct object if you are talking about meeting or becoming acquainted with a person. Whether it is someone's name (conocer a Julio), a profession (conocer a un pintor), or a description (conocer a mi vecino), you use the a.


Shamshoomi

Should "conocido" always be followed by an "a"? I've seen this in a couple of different sentences thus far!


Dov27

Yeah, in spanish you use the "a" after conocer, since that is how the verb is used in general. Like in present tense you would say "conozco a ..." So you do that with the verb in all forms, even with the participle


seancenarox

What's the different between "conocer" as in "meet" and as in "know someone"?


Bishop6

It is literally the same verb and you have to infer it from context.


elcapitan009

Why can't it be "I had never known a painter"?


dubwop

I agree elcapitan. I complained as concido also means known and that is a proper English sentence.


marcy65brown

"I had never known a painter" was accepted 8/8/17. :-)


carlos869982

And here I am taking off my clothes for this guy. I hope that I'm not being scammed!


Lajoeiro

jamás lleva tilde en la a de más porque es aguda....... sino sonaría jámas


DanielGendron

Por que no es: yo no había jamás conocido a un pintor?


dillbey

no había jamás conocido isn't correct: don't put anything between two parts of a verb. It should accept no había conocido jamás.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.