"Yo jamás había conocido a un pintor."

Translation:I had never met a painter.

July 6, 2013

36 Comments


mck4y.jm

Why "jamás" and not "nunca"?

February 6, 2014

zilrob

Thanks for that, but based on what is said there, I'd have gone for nunca in this instance. Jamás seems a bit OTT for merely knowing a painter!

January 13, 2015

martind611973

You undererestimate the serpentine turpitude of turpentine.

February 28, 2018

JGarrick62

Good link. Have a lingot.

April 2, 2014

S0R0USH

She turned into darth vader when she said jamas.

July 6, 2014

eyu10110

the regular speed audio needs some refinement... especially the "jamas"

February 17, 2014

jonqvist

Sounds like a rapper

December 3, 2014

jslaggard

Why the personal "a"? It's a generic painter

November 6, 2014

Dov27

Even though it is a generic painter, you use the "a" after conocer, since you are talking about knowing a person. That is just how you use the verb

December 7, 2017

louisa_smith03

I agree! I don't understand why "a un" and not just "un".

November 24, 2014

SusanSchre1

Do you use the a before professions?

May 6, 2015

EmmaMitche89062

The verb "conocer" takes the preposition "a" (conocer a algiuen).

June 10, 2018

muba3

It's misleading I literally translated and lost heart

January 10, 2015

Shamshoomi

Should "conocido" always be followed by an "a"? I've seen this in a couple of different sentences thus far!

May 19, 2016

Dov27

Yeah, in spanish you use the "a" after conocer, since that is how the verb is used in general. Like in present tense you would say "conozco a ..." So you do that with the verb in all forms, even with the participle

December 7, 2017

elcapitan009

Why can't it be "I had never known a painter"?

March 21, 2017

dubwop

I agree elcapitan. I complained as concido also means known and that is a proper English sentence.

April 21, 2017

marcy65brown

"I had never known a painter" was accepted 8/8/17. :-)

August 8, 2017

Lajoeiro

jamás lleva tilde en la a de más porque es aguda....... sino sonaría jámas

July 6, 2013

Elemor

Since when does Duo take off for extra spaces? I got the right answer but accidently left an extra space after "I" and was marked incorrect.

January 19, 2015

DanielGendron

Por que no es: yo no había jamás conocido a un pintor?

February 17, 2015

afceguy

Seems like a double negative but a friend of mine from the DR said that Spanish uses double negatives, so great question.

March 8, 2015

BobPage1

Yo jamás había conocido a un pintor, Adolf.

September 8, 2016

benhere

I live a very sheltered life.

October 13, 2017

seancenarox

What's the different between "conocer" as in "meet" and as in "know someone"?

January 21, 2019

michaelssw

I always mix cocido and conocido. I'm glad it was the latter

April 15, 2016

AveryThornton

ill tell you something to make it more fun to do Spanish type in a capitals

February 26, 2017

george75305

Poor english syntax,,,,,, Duolingo, do you ever read the cmments and make corrections?

April 22, 2017

seanysull

whut?

August 28, 2013

jindr004

Methinks the message is jamás(never) has a tilde on the más because it needs the stress there ..otherwise it would sound like jámas (which is not a word).

If I got that right it's a language tip. Por favor me corrija si me equivoco Lajoeiro, o otros.

September 20, 2013

vandermonde

For what it's worth I would only call the ~ over an n a tilde. I tend to just hear "accent (mark)" for the more apostrophe-looking thing that shows up over vowels.

September 21, 2013

jindr004

Vandermonde: You are right, this can cause confusion, and does occasionally. This is a definition difference on a cognate. In Spanish the tilde is the accent mark (see: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acento_ortogr%C3%A1fico), where in English usage it is the wriggle over the enay (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tilde). Usually you can guess which is meant, but you have to know that there are two potential usages in a Spanish-English conversation.

Muchas gracias Lajoeiro.

September 21, 2013

Lajoeiro

your explanation is better than mine, i didn't consider Ñ as word with "tilde" (or "acento ortográfico"), only vowels has "tilde" in spanish. By the way in portuguese they have different "tildes" including ~ for vowels.....

September 22, 2013

trebujito

Guarra pinta la casa

September 4, 2014

Lajoeiro

in spanish the words without "tilde" are "llanas" (the stress is in the next-to-last syllable) so if "jamás" is without the tilde the stress of the word is in the penultime syllable not in the last... it's not related with the meaning (in this case) the use of the tilde.....

September 21, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.