"Ero davvero noiosa ieri sera?"

Translation:Was I really annoying yesterday evening?

July 6, 2013

25 Comments


vitanza

In English, "boring" and "annoying" are quite different things. Is there any way to tell what is meant by "noioso/a" from the sentence context alone?

March 16, 2014

Lysa86

what about "fastidiosa" for annoying and "noiosa" for boring?

May 24, 2014

coloraday

Noioso can mean either 'boring' or 'annoying'.

August 13, 2014

gordon_gregory

I often ask this.

February 25, 2014

SimonJay

Why doesn't "night" work?

July 6, 2013

Seresam

night is "notte"

July 7, 2013

SimonJay

On the hint it said "night" as the second option, and "stasera" means "tonight/this evening" so I think both should work. They're relatively synonymous, and when used colloquially are interchangeable. Just my thoughts because I'm sick of failing lessons because of these small details.

July 7, 2013

Thoughtdiva

"Last night" as a translation of ieri sera is fine and it is now accepted, so thanks for reporting it.

September 19, 2013

yejie

'evening' should have been accepted as an answer

September 28, 2014

marktrade

Agreed. It accepted "last night' and "yesterday evening" but not "last evening"?!

March 15, 2015

robert0n

"last evening" sounds odd to me (native British), so I wouldn't expect that to be accepted. Don't ask me why "last night" sounds ok and "last evening" doesn't though!

April 4, 2015

cdemaughan

Same in U S English

September 25, 2017

SalahHagAb

tradurro noiosa a nuisance e penso e piu corretta di boring

November 16, 2014

divaluisa

For me, they rejected "evening" and wanted "night" There's too much indecision with these translations.

February 15, 2015

divaluisa

ieri sera - last evening was not accepted on 4/5/15

April 5, 2015

robert0n

As I said in previous answer, I wouldn't expect "last evening" to be accepted. This discussion is relevant though: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/133261/usage-of-last-evening

Seems like maybe "last evening" is ok in US English, just not in British English.

April 6, 2015

LindseyRuth

I'm US Eng and "last evening" doesn't sound natural to me.

June 7, 2015

Flying_Blue

I thought earlier lessons made the point that 'noioso/a' does NOT mean annoyed but bored? Here it uses both as correct translations... so how do I say someone is boring vs someone is annoying in Italian?

Also, how do I say 'I was really bored last night' vs 'I was really boring last night'?

October 3, 2015

Flying_Blue

Wow, it's been a year since I asked this! Does anyone know? Thx!

January 5, 2017

JamesDolam

Does this mean 'really' as in very, or 'really' as in truly?

August 20, 2016

JustinTunl

Any Italian speakers around to help with this boring/ annoying thing?

March 15, 2017

SMCave

Why noiosa and not noioso?

April 6, 2017

MariaIramendy

Isn't to be a stative verb? If so why annoying?

December 12, 2017

chinkstvo

ieri sera is somewhere translated as "last night", sometimes as "yesterday evening", but both is never correct for the same sentence. really??

February 5, 2019

KatieMacK13

It is really annoying that the hover only gave one option for 'noiosa' and it was 'boring' but when I put this it was not accepted. There is no point in giving us hints which are then not accepted!

March 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.