"Jag har ingen häst."

Translation:I have no horse.

November 25, 2014

43 Comments


robertzhu

How does "Jag har ingen häst" compare to "Jag har inte en häst?"

The translation Duo gave me was "I do not have a horse"... would that be more like "Jag har inte en häst"? And "Jag har ingen häst" would be more like "I do not have any horses"?

Tack!! :)

December 1, 2014

EduZamora1

Yes, I was also wondering if "I don't have any horse" should be correct here.

December 2, 2014

Arnauti

I think the thread below this goes a bit too far (not your fault of course, EduZamora1). After all, the recommended answer is I have no horse, we're not trying to make anyone say I don't have any horse, we just accept it as an answer. But felt I should point out here that ingen häst can NOT mean 'no horse meat' in Swedish. That would have to be inget hästkött.

July 10, 2015

mattheworb

My understanding is that "ingen" is "no" for an en-word, whereas inte is "not". I think Duolingo might be allowing both because "I have no horse" and "I do not have a horse" mean the same thing. But I note that in earlier lessons, it didn't allow us to answer similarly how it's allowing us to here, i.e. "i have no/i do not have" because of the different meanings of the individual words, i guess. Does that make sense?

December 2, 2014

David7697

I thought ingen/inget/inga were all used to negate nouns, whereas inte is used to negate verbs.

March 24, 2016

robertzhu

Ahh that makes sense, which makes inget = no for ett words. Tack så mycket! :)

December 3, 2014

LupoMikti

If you ever decide to dabble around in German or Dutch, they have something similar as well. In German it's "kein" and in Dutch it's "geen".

Basically, the way you want to translate these is as 'no' or as 'not a' because the words for English 'not' (nicht/niet) can be used in many different ways that can change the meaning of the sentence slightly, but that would be difficult for an English speaker to distinguish. Unfortunately, it has been quite some time since I've done German or Dutch on here and cannot produce proper examples to demonstrate this to you.

December 3, 2014

c0d3br34k3r

I would think the former would imply something like, sometimes I have horses but right now I don't, while the latter means I don't ever really have horses.

May 2, 2017

SelinAlkan

I'm not sure if this question has been replied somewhere else by a native Swedish moderator, but here it is: What is the exact difference between inte and ingen?

June 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

The same as in "I don't have a horse" and "I have no horse". Negating the verb or the noun.

June 27, 2015

TheEeveeLord

So "inte" is like "niet" and "ingen" is like "geen" in Dutch?

October 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes! Although Swedish can use the construction "inte en" where "niet een" in Dutch would become geen.

October 6, 2015

TheEeveeLord

Tack så mycket!

October 6, 2015

NicholasCh5

How do you say "I do not have any horses ? " because that's what I thought this sentence meant

September 25, 2015

Arnauti

Jag har inga hästar.

September 30, 2015

David7697

Would this also translate correctly as "I have no horses"?

March 25, 2016

Arnauti

Yup. (It's even closer to that since you can also say Jag har inte några hästar for 'I don't have any horses')

March 25, 2016

amandawesc

so this is an example from the 'tips and notes' in which inte negates the noun and inga etc. negate the verb?

I was reading all of these comments and just got confused- i don't understand where the word 'any' translated out of the swedish sentence... can you please explain that some more?

October 10, 2016

sotnosen93

The "any" is the "inga", though it's more akin to "not any". You wouldn't use "inga" for "do you have any horses?", for example.

November 9, 2018

JoseeV64

"inte" negates the verb and "ingen/inget/inga" negates the noun; "not" versus "no" = "not any".

January 29, 2019

Lawrence-C

Yet I do have a kingdom.

June 8, 2016

Lundgren8

”Det där” would be ”that” in that context. ”Att” is a conjunction as in ”I think that he’s coming”.

November 25, 2014

TheJiralhanae

Ahh yes, I had that realization a little later in the day. I just forgot where I had put the comment. Tack så mycket :)

November 26, 2014

harshikerfuffle

Is 'jag har ingen häst ' another equivalent of 'jag har inte någon häst ' ? ingen- no, någon- any, inte någon -no (acc. to google translate)

May 28, 2015

sotnosen93

I don't think that would be a completely unheard-of sentence, depending on what tone you say it in, but I can say that it sounds more colloquial than "Jag har ingen häst" to me.

November 9, 2018

HelloMiners

I get it since it is an en word, but when can I use Inga?

May 12, 2017

Arnauti

With the plural. Jag har inga hästar 'I have no horses'

May 13, 2017

SchonBaume

Why not inga?

August 1, 2018

devalanteriel

That's the plural form.

Edit: Not really a definite, thanks to AmbassadorTigger for pointing that out below.

August 1, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

Minor nitpick, but does it really make sense to talk about a definite form of ingen?

August 1, 2018

devalanteriel

No, you're right. It doesn't really, especially since it's a pronoun. Thanks, I'll edit that out.

August 1, 2018

Lawrence-C

Is the pronunciation here correct?

August 12, 2016

JohnattanM3

Isnt it Jag har inte häst?

September 4, 2016

sotnosen93

No, you need an article to attach to the "häst", at least if it's unconjugated.

November 9, 2018

LaurelCook2

True as hell and Im very sad about not having a horse but I guess if everything works out in the end, then I'll have a horse.

January 17, 2017

KMCSL

In English, this is sorta unnatural. "I do not have a horse" is how I'd say that, but do the swedes have a way to say that?

April 30, 2017

sotnosen93

Well I mean, they would probably say this sentence. I'm a native Swede and "I do not have a horse" was my first instinctual translation to this sentence. But if you mean you want a literal translation that would be "Jag har inte en häst".

November 9, 2018

narkop___

Is this natural in Swedish? Most English speakers might say "I have no horses" following this sentence structure.

May 9, 2017

sotnosen93

Both this and "Jag har inga hästar" ("I have no horses") sound natural in Swedish. I think it would mostly depend on context which would be more appropriate.

November 9, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

I put "I haven't got a horse", and it was corrected to "I haven't got any horse" - that correction is NOT normal English!

March 13, 2018

ulvzgr

I do not have horse

December 24, 2018

devalanteriel

That's not grammatical English.

December 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.