1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os meninos entram na comunid…

"Os meninos entram na comunidade."

Translation:The boys enter the community.

July 6, 2013

22 Comments


juhliocesar

Why not "go in"? You can go into a community.


NobleJohn

I think in this case it means 'enter' in terms of joining a community, a group. Not entering a neighbourhood.


Danmoller

In fact it can have both meanings. "go into" and "join"

I put "the boys enter the community" - Accepted.

"The boys go into the community" should be accepted as well as "The boys join the community"


connal

'go into' is being accepted now so the good folk at duolingo are obviously continuing to listen and act. The more we highlight these things the better the course will get.


[deactivated user]

    I didn't put join, but I was tempted. Didn't want to lose a "bing".


Danmoller

    Although "join" is ok here, if you want to be very specific, you can say "entram para a comunidade".

    This way, it can only be "join".


SuziQ

    I wanted to put 'enter' since it makes more sense in the sentence, but Duo can be so literal at times. Should have gone with my gut!


mastakhan

    I agree that "go in" should also be accepted.


Jandreslami

    Does "comunidade" also means neighbourhood? Just wondering!


GuerraAmanda

    Well, if you think about it as a lot of people gathering together then yes xD


Jandreslami

    Sure! I had this doubt but then later on the tree Duo taught me the word "bairro" which is indeed neighbourhood.


GuerraAmanda

    "VIzinhança" and "comunidade" may be also used, but "bairro" is more specific and "comunidade", less ^^


Pips75

    Silly that the gloss given for the verb is "go in" but it's not accepted as an answer.


Danmoller

    Did you try "go into"?


RitaBombita

    Gave me a big fat no


apgiron5

    how about "get in"?


NobleJohn

    That would be considered bad English. You may 'get in' to an enclosed space - a vehicle or a building, but not a group such as 'the community'.


inshadeone

    Well, if it's a closed, secretive community of people (say, a secret society or a mafia mob), it might take time before you finally get into it and then some time before you get fully accepted as one of the own... A bit of a stretch, but at least not entirely impossible in English... Just thinking out loud :)


DanielTietz

    In Brazil, comunidade can means "favela". A poor neighborhood.


surfx2015

    É um nome mais bonito para "favela", "favelado" : aquele que mora em favela e agora é um membro da "comunidadI" rsrsrs.


RitaBombita

    Na means "into the", so surely "into the community" is correct?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.