"Os meninos entram na comunidade."

Translation:The boys enter the community.

July 6, 2013

20 Comments


juhliocesar

Why not "go in"? You can go into a community.

July 6, 2013

NobleJohn

I think in this case it means 'enter' in terms of joining a community, a group. Not entering a neighbourhood.

August 16, 2013

Danmoller

In fact it can have both meanings. "go into" and "join"

I put "the boys enter the community" - Accepted.

"The boys go into the community" should be accepted as well as "The boys join the community"

September 19, 2013

connal

'go into' is being accepted now so the good folk at duolingo are obviously continuing to listen and act. The more we highlight these things the better the course will get.

November 2, 2013

PeterStockwell

I didn't put join, but I was tempted. Didn't want to lose a "bing".

August 27, 2015

Danmoller

Although "join" is ok here, if you want to be very specific, you can say "entram para a comunidade".

This way, it can only be "join".

August 27, 2015

SuziQ

I wanted to put 'enter' since it makes more sense in the sentence, but Duo can be so literal at times. Should have gone with my gut!

August 20, 2013

mastakhan

I agree that "go in" should also be accepted.

June 1, 2014

Jandreslami

Does "comunidade" also means neighbourhood? Just wondering!

January 11, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Well, if you think about it as a lot of people gathering together then yes xD

February 21, 2014

Jandreslami

Sure! I had this doubt but then later on the tree Duo taught me the word "bairro" which is indeed neighbourhood.

February 22, 2014

GuerraAmanda

"VIzinhança" and "comunidade" may be also used, but "bairro" is more specific and "comunidade", less ^^

February 22, 2014

Pips75

Silly that the gloss given for the verb is "go in" but it's not accepted as an answer.

July 11, 2013

Danmoller

Did you try "go into"?

September 19, 2013

fonchoparada

how about "get in"?

January 22, 2014

NobleJohn

That would be considered bad English. You may 'get in' to an enclosed space - a vehicle or a building, but not a group such as 'the community'.

January 22, 2014

inshadeone

Well, if it's a closed, secretive community of people (say, a secret society or a mafia mob), it might take time before you finally get into it and then some time before you get fully accepted as one of the own... A bit of a stretch, but at least not entirely impossible in English... Just thinking out loud :)

February 12, 2015

DanielTietz

In Brazil, comunidade can means "favela". A poor neighborhood.

September 19, 2014

surfx2015

É um nome mais bonito para "favela", "favelado" : aquele que mora em favela e agora é um membro da "comunidadI" rsrsrs.

June 25, 2015

Victor499402

Ou "favelado"

August 2, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.