1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tycker du verkligen det?"

"Tycker du verkligen det?"

Translation:Do you really think so?

November 25, 2014

18 Comments


Ethanxman

Would a possible translation be, do you really like it? Or no?


davost

Nope, that would be: Tycker du verkligen om det?

Edit: The phrasal verb tycka om gets split up.


Ethanxman

Oh, ok. Thanks, that makes sense.


madelinemoop

I thought the same thing


OpenVMS

What's the difference between verkligen and egentligen?


Dylan600886

If I understand correctly from another discussion:

Egentligen contradicts an expectation: Det är egentligen en ren, inte en älg. (I'm new enough at this I'm not sure I've got the last part of that sentence correct, but you get the idea.)

Verkligen emphasizes something: Maten är verkligen bra.

BUT...! I'm still a little hazy on it myself.


DanielAwad

When would you use "tycker" and when would you use "tänker" or are they interchangeable?


Sninguistics

Correct me if I'm wrong, but you use att tycka to mean to have an opinion about something, att tänka to mean to think about something (as in to process something in your mind) and att tro means to hold as a belief.

Jag tänker på det där problemet. I think about that problem. Jag tycker att du behöver gå och se henne. I think (it is my opinion) that you need to go and see her. Jag tror att hon har informationen som du behöver. I think (believe) that she has the information you need.


lslsa

so 'tycker om' and 'tycker' as it is in this example, are two totally different words?


DanSurf

Should I pronounce the g in verkligen or not? :)


Rycecube

Could you say "do you really think it?"


Lundgren8

I don’t think that’s idiomatic English.


SthhitPragya

Which principle makes us insert in our mind that: Tycker as THINK ?


iAndrewDuo

Why is "actually" not accepted as a replacement for "really" here? I'm a native english speaker and, as far as I'm aware, these two words are more or less interchangeable in this context.


Vikas699561

Do you really like it?


Khantuta

It seems that you are confusing "tycker om" (to like) and "tycker" (to think as in having an opinion). As stated in the previous comments, "tycker om" and "tycker" are two completely different verbs.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.