"Tycker du verkligen det?"

Translation:Do you really think so?

November 25, 2014

16 Comments


Ethanxman

Would a possible translation be, do you really like it? Or no?

November 25, 2014

davost

Nope, that would be: Tycker du verkligen om det?

Edit: The phrasal verb tycka om gets split up.

November 25, 2014

Ethanxman

Oh, ok. Thanks, that makes sense.

November 25, 2014

madelinemoop

I thought the same thing

December 9, 2015

DanielAwad

When would you use "tycker" and when would you use "tänker" or are they interchangeable?

September 1, 2015

Sninguistics

Correct me if I'm wrong, but you use att tycka to mean to have an opinion about something, att tänka to mean to think about something (as in to process something in your mind) and att tro means to hold as a belief.

Jag tänker på det där problemet. I think about that problem. Jag tycker att du behöver gå och se henne. I think (it is my opinion) that you need to go and see her. Jag tror att hon har informationen som du behöver. I think (believe) that she has the information you need.

September 8, 2015

OpenVMS

What's the difference between verkligen and egentligen?

November 3, 2017

lslsa

so 'tycker om' and 'tycker' as it is in this example, are two totally different words?

April 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

April 29, 2016

Rycecube

Could you say "do you really think it?"

January 12, 2015

Lundgren8

I don’t think that’s idiomatic English.

January 12, 2015

DanSurf

Should I pronounce the g in verkligen or not? :)

June 23, 2016

iAndrewDuo

Why is "actually" not accepted as a replacement for "really" here? I'm a native english speaker and, as far as I'm aware, these two words are more or less interchangeable in this context.

June 11, 2017

SthhitPragya

Which principle makes us insert in our mind that: Tycker as THINK ?

May 26, 2016

Vikas699561

Do you really like it?

May 15, 2018

Khantuta

It seems that you are confusing "tycker om" (to like) and "tycker" (to think as in having an opinion). As stated in the previous comments, "tycker om" and "tycker" are two completely different verbs.

June 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.