Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han sover när som helst."

Translation:He sleeps at any time.

3 years ago

62 Comments


TheJiralhanae

What is the literal translation of this? He sleeps when which prefers?

3 years ago

spanishbionerd

When people ask for a literal translation, it usually means a breakdown of the sentence one word at a time, which is what I was looking for, anyway. In case you were still wondering, "när som helst" does indeed mean "any time," but broken down doesn't translate very well (close to 'when which prefers' like you said, but not quite). It might help to know that "som helst" basically means "any-" in the context of:

när som helst = (at) any time

vem som helst = anyone

vad som helst = anything

hur som helst = anyhow

3 years ago

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

perhaps in old English this would be when so ever whom so ever what so ever how so ever Eg, "Whatsoever you do, in word or deed, do it unto me." The words are run together I believe, in old literature, such as in the Authorised Bible.

3 years ago

BerniedeVe

var som helst = anywhere?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yup.

2 years ago

Ramaurora

when somebody asks me what to drink can i use "vad som helst" as an answer ?

2 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

Yes.

2 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

thanks! have lingots :D

3 years ago

kamikaethe
kamikaethe

So will 'som helst' translate as 'irgend...' in german?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It can, but irgend… can also be någon…

2 years ago

Batman316

I don't even get that much likes on my birthday. ;-)

5 months ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Thanks

2 years ago

Flicka930
Flicka930

So could I say, "Min hund springer vart som helst" for "My dog runs (to) anywhere" and "Barnen är inte var som helst" for "The children are not anywhere"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The negation does not work the same way in English as in Swedish. I wrote about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5562715

3 years ago

Flicka930
Flicka930

OK, so I tried to run before I could walk with negation and fell flat on my face. ;-) But - did I figure out that "vart som helst" = (to) "anywhere" and "var som helst" = "anywhere"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Perfectly right!

3 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

A literal translation would be "he sleeps whenever" or the one specified: "he sleeps at any time".

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

And the implication is he's about to go to sleep any minute now, that he's just about to go to bed, right?

3 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

Not really. It's more like that he will sleep whenever he feels like it kind of.

3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Duo is speaking about me...!

3 years ago

javakaffe

Even in class?

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Dude, everyone sleeps in class

3 years ago

Matemaatikko
Matemaatikko

Funny story, when I "graduated" school. On my certificate it read "Congratulations for sleeping through the years and getting good marks!" To this day, I can't remember any teacher's name. ahaha. /random cool story over

3 years ago

a.d.elliott

With the audio, I noticed that "när som" has a "sh" sound within it. Is this correct?

Am I correct in saying that the "rs" combination in a word in Swedish does create a "sh" should like with "eftersom". If so, and the audio is correct, is this similar to liaison in French, where certain final consonants sounds are pronounced before vowels? Are we to carry out "liaison" in Swedish like we do in French? If so when?

I love this course but the lack of information on sounds and rules along with dodgy audio is killing me!

2 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

The rs-combination is pronounced as "sh" and we pronounce it that way even if the r and the s are in separate words.

I guess you could see it as similar to the liaison in French, but these "tricks" to make the pronounciation easier is found in most if not all languages.

2 years ago

Ehsan.1984

Hej! regardless of literal meaning of När (or any other word such as var) Som helst. I'd like to know do they pronounce När Som like "NärSHom"? is it common in svenska to pronounce these words like this?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, most native speakers create a sh sound wherever r and s meet, even over word borders.

2 years ago

Ehsan.1984

Tack Arnauti.

2 years ago

Taalla
Taalla

So would it be wrong to translate it as 'he always sleeps'?

3 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

Yes. That would be han sover alltid or han sover jämt.

3 years ago

ichteltelch
ichteltelch

Is "som helst" used like "auch immer" in German?

3 years ago

DritanArif

So the difference betwen någon and vad some helst?

2 years ago

kibranoz

What does helst mean

1 year ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

In this case it's part of the phrase när som helst which means whenever.

1 year ago

NyoRus
NyoRus

This sentence is my spirit animal. :')

1 year ago

StevoSully

Doesn't 'Han sover' translate as 'he sleeps' and 'he is sleeping'?

3 years ago

allenfrang

I thought so too, but my answer "He's sleeping whenever" was marked wrong

2 years ago

Maaikecb

allenfrang, isn't that because 'he's sleeping' refers to a certain moment/period of time (like 'he's sleeping at the moment'), whereas 'whenever' means the opposite? (Could be now, could be in 2 minutes, could be right after lunch, who knows) So you're right about the translation of sover, but it doesn't work in this context.

2 years ago

allenfrang

Hmm yeah interesting, to me it could mean something like "he has the habit of sleeping whenever", like for instance "he's waking up whenever lately" would mean the subject has recently taken up the habit of waking up at random times?

2 years ago

Maaikecb

Right, I see what you mean. It does make more sense to me if you add something like 'lately', but it still doesn't feel entirely natural to me, although I can't pinpoint why exactly.

2 years ago

javakaffe

Ja, det gör det.

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Actually, a more accurate answer in Swedish would be "Jo, det gör det" since StevoSully's sentence was negative.

3 years ago

g.uh
g.uh

Why is Jo, det gör det" ? I was sure that it would be Jo, det gör jag :/

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The question from StevoSully was Doesn't … translate as …?, so the answer in Swedish would be Jo det gör det, because the question is not about what you do, it's about how the sentence translates.

3 years ago

gaudetmi
gaudetmi

I get the slurred r-s, but I don't quite hear the "t" in "helst". Is the TTS accurate here?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I hear it clearly in both TTS:es, I'd say they're both good here. (can't hear the slow version though)

3 years ago

ThomasSouls

My Pad keyboard is not capable putting enunciation marks over letters, which makes it impossible to correctly type those words. So when I get graded I get much lower grades that I cannot correct.

2 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Not even when you keep the letter pushed?

2 years ago

Froeken_Katha

same

2 years ago

Zakuro5
Zakuro5

Finally a sentence I can describe myself with. D:

1 year ago

pauladepinho
pauladepinho

Translating it almost literally to Portuguese, I got "ele dorme quando que de preferência", which could be better phrased as "ele dorme quando quer", which means "he sleeps when he wants". So, I wrote that, and Duo accepted it! LOL

1 year ago

Elli128630

sounds like my life

1 year ago

tjack87

Im getting confused about the word när. What is its meaning?

1 year ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

It's part of the phrase när som helst which means whenever.

1 year ago

tjack87

So när on its own means that, but when used with the words 'som helst' it means whenever?

1 year ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

Correct.

1 year ago

Tianithen

this sounds like he has narcolepsy

1 year ago

danielph147
danielph147

All the "som helst" combinations would be translated to the "sea" combinations in Spanish? I mean:

när som helst cuando sea | at any time vem " quien sea | anybody vad " lo que sea | anything hur " como sea | anyhow var " donde sea | anywhere vart " a donde sea

Thank you!

1 year ago

HelenaJnsd

Oh, its like Danish 'Når som helst'

5 months ago

Bobod3
Bobod3

If you know Russian, it's helpful to think of the word helst as the Russian угодно. They function in a similar way, and they could both be literally translated as preferably.

4 months ago