"Han sover när som helst."

Translation:He sleeps at any time.

November 25, 2014

79 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheJiralhanae

What is the literal translation of this? He sleeps when which prefers?


spanishbionerd

When people ask for a literal translation, it usually means a breakdown of the sentence one word at a time, which is what I was looking for, anyway. In case you were still wondering, "när som helst" does indeed mean "any time," but broken down doesn't translate very well (close to 'when which prefers' like you said, but not quite). It might help to know that "som helst" basically means "any-" in the context of:

när som helst = (at) any time

vem som helst = anyone

vad som helst = anything

hur som helst = anyhow


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

perhaps in old English this would be when so ever whom so ever what so ever how so ever Eg, "Whatsoever you do, in word or deed, do it unto me." The words are run together I believe, in old literature, such as in the Authorised Bible.


BerniedeVe

var som helst = anywhere?


Ramaurora

when somebody asks me what to drink can i use "vad som helst" as an answer ?


ajpthree

thanks! have lingots :D


Batman316

I don't even get that much likes on my birthday. ;-)


kamikaethe

So will 'som helst' translate as 'irgend...' in german?


Arnauti

It can, but irgend… can also be någon…


lagolas2010

Vart som helst - where one wants to?


devalanteriel

Yeah, it's for direction/end location.

  • Han vill åka på semester. = He wants to go on vacation.
  • Vart? = Where (to)?
  • Vart som helst, bara det är soligt. = Anywhere, as long as it's sunny.

devianart

Would it be only 'Vart?' or 'Vart då?'


devalanteriel

Sorry, what do you mean?


TattooedMuggle

OMG @spanishbionerd I just screen-shotted that. THANK YOU. if I wasn't on the app I'd give you a lingot (it's not an option on the app, at least the android one)


DrMicroChem

So could I say, "Min hund springer vart som helst" for "My dog runs (to) anywhere" and "Barnen är inte var som helst" for "The children are not anywhere"?


Arnauti

The negation does not work the same way in English as in Swedish. I wrote about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5562715


DrMicroChem

OK, so I tried to run before I could walk with negation and fell flat on my face. ;-) But - did I figure out that "vart som helst" = (to) "anywhere" and "var som helst" = "anywhere"?


Rasoul872904

Does vad som helst mean also whatever, när som helst means whoever, etc?


Kreilyn

Duo is speaking about me...!


CapdeBurro

Dude, everyone sleeps in class


Pingviini4

Funny story, when I "graduated" school. On my certificate it read "Congratulations for sleeping through the years and getting good marks!" To this day, I can't remember any teacher's name. ahaha. /random cool story over


OwlParliament

With the audio, I noticed that "när som" has a "sh" sound within it. Is this correct?

Am I correct in saying that the "rs" combination in a word in Swedish does create a "sh" should like with "eftersom". If so, and the audio is correct, is this similar to liaison in French, where certain final consonants sounds are pronounced before vowels? Are we to carry out "liaison" in Swedish like we do in French? If so when?

I love this course but the lack of information on sounds and rules along with dodgy audio is killing me!


Ehsan.1984

Hej! regardless of literal meaning of När (or any other word such as var) Som helst. I'd like to know do they pronounce När Som like "NärSHom"? is it common in svenska to pronounce these words like this?


Arnauti

Yes, most native speakers create a sh sound wherever r and s meet, even over word borders.


danielph147

All the "som helst" combinations would be translated to the "sea" combinations in Spanish? I mean:

när som helst cuando sea | at any time vem " quien sea | anybody vad " lo que sea | anything hur " como sea | anyhow var " donde sea | anywhere vart " a donde sea

Thank you!


MaranataMan

Very intuitive, thank you.


Taalla

So would it be wrong to translate it as 'he always sleeps'?


StevoSully

Doesn't 'Han sover' translate as 'he sleeps' and 'he is sleeping'?


allenfrang

I thought so too, but my answer "He's sleeping whenever" was marked wrong


Maaikecb

allenfrang, isn't that because 'he's sleeping' refers to a certain moment/period of time (like 'he's sleeping at the moment'), whereas 'whenever' means the opposite? (Could be now, could be in 2 minutes, could be right after lunch, who knows) So you're right about the translation of sover, but it doesn't work in this context.


allenfrang

Hmm yeah interesting, to me it could mean something like "he has the habit of sleeping whenever", like for instance "he's waking up whenever lately" would mean the subject has recently taken up the habit of waking up at random times?


Maaikecb

Right, I see what you mean. It does make more sense to me if you add something like 'lately', but it still doesn't feel entirely natural to me, although I can't pinpoint why exactly.


ichteltelch

Is "som helst" used like "auch immer" in German?


Bobod3

If you know Russian, it's helpful to think of the word helst as the Russian угодно. They function in a similar way, and they could both be literally translated as preferably.


badgey_badger

I wrote "he is sleeping at any time" and it wasn't accepted


DritanArif

So the difference betwen någon and vad some helst?


rosvlinds

Finally a sentence I can describe myself with. D:


kibranoz

What does helst mean


pauladepinho

Translating it almost literally to Portuguese, I got "ele dorme quando que de preferência", which could be better phrased as "ele dorme quando quer", which means "he sleeps when he wants". So, I wrote that, and Duo accepted it! LOL


eltzuchan

sounds like my life


NyoRus

This sentence is my spirit animal. :')


tjack87

Im getting confused about the word när. What is its meaning?


Tianithen

this sounds like he has narcolepsy


HelenaJnsd

Oh, its like Danish 'Når som helst'


Malnormaluo

Does "at any time" in the translation imply that he sleeps when he wants, or (less willfully) that he might be asleep at any given moment? Are we talking about a narcoleptic, an infant, or someone who is just really defiant in the face of bedtime?


raynoor

finally a sentence about me


sylvie328517

thank you so much for the supprt, it really helps, since I need to translate english into german as well.


Hayco7

I saw närsomhelst ass a single word in subtitles recently. Is this also allowed, or is this a colloquialism / typo?


devalanteriel

A common misspelling - so common that it's considered correct nowadays, by virtue of being its own fixed phrase anyway. But the separated spelling is usually considered better. :)


Hayco7

*as a single word.


kmoriley

This sentence doesn't feel like a valid one. I cannot figure out anytime that it would be used...


TatterCat

I guess it would work when describing sans from undertale...


gaudetmi

I get the slurred r-s, but I don't quite hear the "t" in "helst". Is the TTS accurate here?


Arnauti

I hear it clearly in both TTS:es, I'd say they're both good here. (can't hear the slow version though)


ThomasSouls

My Pad keyboard is not capable putting enunciation marks over letters, which makes it impossible to correctly type those words. So when I get graded I get much lower grades that I cannot correct.


silverthornfire

Not even when you keep the letter pushed?


lagolas2010

How do I thank a certain person? Tack du?


degrasseme

"Tack du" sounds pretty weird. Anyways, when the person you're thanking needs to be clarified, isn't it because it's not the person you're talking to?


LIN_88

I wrote "He sleeps whenever he wants" but apparently that's wrong


MatteoBernini

Han sover när som helst is a sentence in the conjunctions group. Isn't när som helst an adverb?


devalanteriel

It's an adverb in the sense of "at which time?" and a conjunction in the sense of "at any time".


Naihiru.muu

Lol, just like my cat


lucky-ur-dad

Is it that"He is sleeping at any time" or what duolingo says. Please leave a comment✍


TatterCat

He sleeps at any time.


Dieter37241

Why is "sleeping" not accepted?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.