"Han sover när som helst."

Translation:He sleeps at any time.

November 25, 2014

69 Comments


TheJiralhanae

What is the literal translation of this? He sleeps when which prefers?

November 25, 2014

spanishbionerd

When people ask for a literal translation, it usually means a breakdown of the sentence one word at a time, which is what I was looking for, anyway. In case you were still wondering, "när som helst" does indeed mean "any time," but broken down doesn't translate very well (close to 'when which prefers' like you said, but not quite). It might help to know that "som helst" basically means "any-" in the context of:

när som helst = (at) any time

vem som helst = anyone

vad som helst = anything

hur som helst = anyhow

December 16, 2014

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

perhaps in old English this would be when so ever whom so ever what so ever how so ever Eg, "Whatsoever you do, in word or deed, do it unto me." The words are run together I believe, in old literature, such as in the Authorised Bible.

January 23, 2015

Will709432

Don't you mean whenever... När when, som helst any. So when any, whenever. That's how I see it. Han sover när som helst. He sleeps whenever

October 21, 2018

ryandward

Whensoever

December 19, 2018

BerniedeVe

var som helst = anywhere?

September 30, 2015

Arnauti

Yup.

October 18, 2015

Ramaurora

when somebody asks me what to drink can i use "vad som helst" as an answer ?

November 24, 2015

Anders91

Yes.

November 24, 2015

ajpthree

thanks! have lingots :D

January 17, 2015

kamikaethe

So will 'som helst' translate as 'irgend...' in german?

March 11, 2016

Arnauti

It can, but irgend… can also be någon…

May 4, 2016

Batman316

I don't even get that much likes on my birthday. ;-)

March 4, 2018

sandeepa2

Thanks

January 7, 2016

Flicka930

So could I say, "Min hund springer vart som helst" for "My dog runs (to) anywhere" and "Barnen är inte var som helst" for "The children are not anywhere"?

March 14, 2015

Arnauti

The negation does not work the same way in English as in Swedish. I wrote about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5562715

March 14, 2015

Flicka930

OK, so I tried to run before I could walk with negation and fell flat on my face. ;-) But - did I figure out that "vart som helst" = (to) "anywhere" and "var som helst" = "anywhere"?

March 14, 2015

Arnauti

Perfectly right!

March 14, 2015

lagolas2010

Vart som helst - where one wants to?

August 25, 2018

devalanteriel

Yeah, it's for direction/end location.

  • Han vill åka på semester. = He wants to go on vacation.
  • Vart? = Where (to)?
  • Vart som helst, bara det är soligt. = Anywhere, as long as it's sunny.
August 25, 2018

LaneV88

OMG @spanishbionerd I just screen-shotted that. THANK YOU. if I wasn't on the app I'd give you a lingot (it's not an option on the app, at least the android one)

February 2, 2019

Anders91

A literal translation would be "he sleeps whenever" or the one specified: "he sleeps at any time".

November 25, 2014

Yerrick

And the implication is he's about to go to sleep any minute now, that he's just about to go to bed, right?

April 22, 2015

Anders91

Not really. It's more like that he will sleep whenever he feels like it kind of.

April 27, 2015

Kreilyn

Duo is speaking about me...!

March 17, 2015

javakaffe

Even in class?

November 25, 2014

Crutypus

Dude, everyone sleeps in class

November 27, 2014

Matemaatikko

Funny story, when I "graduated" school. On my certificate it read "Congratulations for sleeping through the years and getting good marks!" To this day, I can't remember any teacher's name. ahaha. /random cool story over

January 1, 2015

a.d.elliott

With the audio, I noticed that "när som" has a "sh" sound within it. Is this correct?

Am I correct in saying that the "rs" combination in a word in Swedish does create a "sh" should like with "eftersom". If so, and the audio is correct, is this similar to liaison in French, where certain final consonants sounds are pronounced before vowels? Are we to carry out "liaison" in Swedish like we do in French? If so when?

I love this course but the lack of information on sounds and rules along with dodgy audio is killing me!

April 16, 2016

Anders91

The rs-combination is pronounced as "sh" and we pronounce it that way even if the r and the s are in separate words.

I guess you could see it as similar to the liaison in French, but these "tricks" to make the pronounciation easier is found in most if not all languages.

April 28, 2016

Taalla

So would it be wrong to translate it as 'he always sleeps'?

November 28, 2014

Anders91

Yes. That would be han sover alltid or han sover jämt.

November 28, 2014

Ehsan.1984

Hej! regardless of literal meaning of När (or any other word such as var) Som helst. I'd like to know do they pronounce När Som like "NärSHom"? is it common in svenska to pronounce these words like this?

August 30, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, most native speakers create a sh sound wherever r and s meet, even over word borders.

August 30, 2015

Ehsan.1984

Tack Arnauti.

August 30, 2015

ichteltelch

Is "som helst" used like "auch immer" in German?

June 26, 2015

DritanArif

So the difference betwen någon and vad some helst?

June 13, 2016

kibranoz

What does helst mean

November 11, 2016

Anders91

In this case it's part of the phrase när som helst which means whenever.

November 11, 2016

danielph147

All the "som helst" combinations would be translated to the "sea" combinations in Spanish? I mean:

när som helst cuando sea | at any time vem " quien sea | anybody vad " lo que sea | anything hur " como sea | anyhow var " donde sea | anywhere vart " a donde sea

Thank you!

June 28, 2017

StevoSully

Doesn't 'Han sover' translate as 'he sleeps' and 'he is sleeping'?

December 23, 2014

allenfrang

I thought so too, but my answer "He's sleeping whenever" was marked wrong

January 11, 2016

Maaikecb

allenfrang, isn't that because 'he's sleeping' refers to a certain moment/period of time (like 'he's sleeping at the moment'), whereas 'whenever' means the opposite? (Could be now, could be in 2 minutes, could be right after lunch, who knows) So you're right about the translation of sover, but it doesn't work in this context.

February 2, 2016

allenfrang

Hmm yeah interesting, to me it could mean something like "he has the habit of sleeping whenever", like for instance "he's waking up whenever lately" would mean the subject has recently taken up the habit of waking up at random times?

February 3, 2016

Maaikecb

Right, I see what you mean. It does make more sense to me if you add something like 'lately', but it still doesn't feel entirely natural to me, although I can't pinpoint why exactly.

February 3, 2016

javakaffe

Ja, det gör det.

December 29, 2014

Anrui
Mod

Actually, a more accurate answer in Swedish would be "Jo, det gör det" since StevoSully's sentence was negative.

January 13, 2015

g.uh

Why is Jo, det gör det" ? I was sure that it would be Jo, det gör jag :/

July 4, 2015

Arnauti

The question from StevoSully was Doesn't … translate as …?, so the answer in Swedish would be Jo det gör det, because the question is not about what you do, it's about how the sentence translates.

July 4, 2015

gaudetmi

I get the slurred r-s, but I don't quite hear the "t" in "helst". Is the TTS accurate here?

February 7, 2015

Arnauti

I hear it clearly in both TTS:es, I'd say they're both good here. (can't hear the slow version though)

February 7, 2015

ThomasSouls

My Pad keyboard is not capable putting enunciation marks over letters, which makes it impossible to correctly type those words. So when I get graded I get much lower grades that I cannot correct.

September 16, 2015

silverthornfire

Not even when you keep the letter pushed?

November 24, 2015

Froeken_Katha

same

June 12, 2016

Zakuro5

Finally a sentence I can describe myself with. D:

October 29, 2016

pauladepinho

Translating it almost literally to Portuguese, I got "ele dorme quando que de preferência", which could be better phrased as "ele dorme quando quer", which means "he sleeps when he wants". So, I wrote that, and Duo accepted it! LOL

December 28, 2016

Elli128630

sounds like my life

February 3, 2017

NyoRus

This sentence is my spirit animal. :')

February 17, 2017

tjack87

Im getting confused about the word när. What is its meaning?

March 16, 2017

Anders91

It's part of the phrase när som helst which means whenever.

March 16, 2017

tjack87

So när on its own means that, but when used with the words 'som helst' it means whenever?

March 17, 2017

Anders91

Correct.

March 17, 2017

Tianithen

this sounds like he has narcolepsy

May 5, 2017

HelenaJnsd

Oh, its like Danish 'Når som helst'

March 16, 2018

Bobod3

If you know Russian, it's helpful to think of the word helst as the Russian угодно. They function in a similar way, and they could both be literally translated as preferably.

April 3, 2018

Malnormalu1

Does "at any time" in the translation imply that he sleeps when he wants, or (less willfully) that he might be asleep at any given moment? Are we talking about a narcoleptic, an infant, or someone who is just really defiant in the face of bedtime?

June 7, 2019

lagolas2010

How do I thank a certain person? Tack du?

August 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.